"Ni manĝos je la dudeka."

Translation:We will eat at eight p.m.

3 years ago

10 Comments


KricxjoPacejo

Could this also mean "We will eat on the twentieth (day of the month)?" Or would that question use a different preposition?

3 years ago

BarbaraSto11

That was what I wondered, too. And how would I know whether it's the 20th of the month or 20:00?

3 years ago

Fantomius
Fantomius

And I wondered the exact same thing as well!

It's pretty clear from context what is meant. Since it's taking about eating, it's likely that hours is meant, and not days, or even floors.

We have to use some assumptions in English, too. If I said "We will have dinner on the 20th" it could mean April 20th, May 20th, the 20th of some other agreed-upon month, or even the 20th floor of a building.

In English, it doesn't necessarily have exactly one meaning when it's taken out-of-context, and neither does it in Esperanto.

2 years ago

nespaRaven
nespaRaven

How can this mean we eat at eight. dudek is 12 right?

3 years ago

Mutusen
Mutusen

Dudek is twenty. 20:00 with a 24-hour system is 8 PM.

3 years ago

BlarbSnarf

But why are we supposed to translate it to a 12 hour system? We eat at 20:00 is perfectly understandable.

3 years ago

Toyo66
Toyo66

I think so too.

1 year ago

Cambarellus
Cambarellus

Yeah, I got it wrong because I left it in 24 hour time too... I guess just roll with it and know different next time. :(

4 months ago

LytjeDk
LytjeDk

But: "We will eat at 20" gives error.

2 weeks ago

LaArakido
LaArakido

Yes. And 12 is dek du

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.