"Ni manĝos je la dudeka."

Translation:We will eat at eight p.m.

July 5, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

KricxjoPacejo

Could this also mean "We will eat on the twentieth (day of the month)?" Or would that question use a different preposition?

August 16, 2015

BarbaraSto11

That was what I wondered, too. And how would I know whether it's the 20th of the month or 20:00?

November 10, 2015

Fantomius

And I wondered the exact same thing as well!

It's pretty clear from context what is meant. Since it's taking about eating, it's likely that hours is meant, and not days, or even floors.

We have to use some assumptions in English, too. If I said "We will have dinner on the 20th" it could mean April 20th, May 20th, the 20th of some other agreed-upon month, or even the 20th floor of a building.

In English, it doesn't necessarily have exactly one meaning when it's taken out-of-context, and neither does it in Esperanto.

April 8, 2016

nespaRaven

How can this mean we eat at eight. dudek is 12 right?

July 5, 2015

Mutusen

Dudek is twenty. 20:00 with a 24-hour system is 8 PM.

July 5, 2015

BlarbSnarf

But why are we supposed to translate it to a 12 hour system? We eat at 20:00 is perfectly understandable.

July 18, 2015

Toyo66

I think so too.

April 25, 2017

Cambarellus

Yeah, I got it wrong because I left it in 24 hour time too... I guess just roll with it and know different next time. :(

July 6, 2018

LytjeDk

But: "We will eat at 20" gives error.

October 26, 2018

LaArakido

Yes. And 12 is dek du

July 5, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.