1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La famiglia è ancora a cena."

"La famiglia è ancora a cena."

Translation:The family is at dinner still.

October 11, 2013

36 Comments


IrenkaB

Why is "The family is still at dinner" is wrong? Why is "still" at the end of the sentence in the English translation?


xyphax

duo now accepts
'The family is still at dinner'

March 2014


Schatzie14

The familie is still at dinner was accepted. October 15


Rose131773

No it doesn't 1/2020


marcospaulocs

Same problem in 15jul18


elizabethappleby

Could the translation also be "the family is still eating dinner"?


alee0810

Doesn't 'ancora' also mean 'again?'


williamblake23

Yes, according to how it's used, it can also mean 'again'. Ex. " La vogliamo fare ancora questa cena?" Do we want to do this dinner again?


alee0810

Is there a reason why this sentence could not be "The family is at dinner again?"


Nitram.

To avoid confusion i'd rather say "di nuovo" instead of ancora here. "La famiglia è a cena di nuovo".

p.s.: as for "again" i think "ancora una volta" sounds better


williamblake23

Yes, ancora una volta definitely sounds better, but gramatically it's ok to abbreviate simply with ancora :)


williamblake23

Because by using again in your sentence you would be saying they stopped having dinner and then returned to have dinner another time. While in the sentence "la famiglia e' ancora a cena" it's simply meaning they are STILL having dinner in this exact moment. Yeah it's a bit confusing sometimes...


alee0810

Thank you, great explanations by you and Nitram15


HelenDoris

The family is still dining


bonbayel

At dinner is posh! Like the butler answering the phone. I'd say earing dinner.


U3ager

This was marked incorrect


lukman.ku

[QUESTION]

In English, which one is correct, "at dinner" or "at the dinner"?

Grazie


lemnisca

"At dinner", unless maybe it's a specific event you are taking about, e.g. at the dinner for John's birthday.


Sandrusa

Ive got the same question please .


AmirYousif2

This duo sentence is completely wrong there's no such thing in English grammar !!!!


becky1890

Another way to say "the family is at dinner still"is"the familly is still at dinner"because they mean the same thing


ronaldholden

come on, "eating dinner" isn't accepted??


Lng52-._

"La famiglia sta ancora cenando" ("The family is still eating dinner").


JanBending

'The family is still at dinner' is the correct form .


aashblake

I put 'the family are still at dinner' which is the same sentence and was marked incorrectly. aaaaaaaaaaaaaargh


RuhamahGra

Why is "the family is still at the dinner" wrong???


john631799

The answer given is archaeic English and rarely used. "Still eating dinner" is common usage regardless of what says Duolingo. (Sarcasm included)


KateOFoS

The family is still eating?


MartyApple

The family is still eating? Could mean they are eating anywhere, in the park, on the settee etc. The sentence implies that the family is eating at the table.


Jane26602

Agree, your suggested answer is incorrect in English


Isabell819676

Why not " the family is still at dinner"?


LewisChapp1

The family are still at dinner?


randy882

The family is still at dinner is grammatically correct


RLGuillen

Why can't it be "la famiglia anvora cena


RLGuillen

La famiglia ancora cena?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.