"La famiglia è ancora a cena."

Translation:The family is at dinner still.

October 11, 2013

23 Comments


IrenkaB

Why is "The family is still at dinner" is wrong? Why is "still" at the end of the sentence in the English translation?

February 16, 2014

xyphax

duo now accepts
'The family is still at dinner'

March 2014

March 1, 2014

Schatzie14

The familie is still at dinner was accepted. October 15

October 13, 2015

marcospaulocs

Same problem in 15jul18

June 15, 2018

alee0810

Doesn't 'ancora' also mean 'again?'

October 11, 2013

williamblake23

Yes, according to how it's used, it can also mean 'again'. Ex. " La vogliamo fare ancora questa cena?" Do we want to do this dinner again?

October 11, 2013

alee0810

Is there a reason why this sentence could not be "The family is at dinner again?"

October 11, 2013

Nitram.

To avoid confusion i'd rather say "di nuovo" instead of ancora here. "La famiglia è a cena di nuovo".

p.s.: as for "again" i think "ancora una volta" sounds better

October 11, 2013

williamblake23

Yes, ancora una volta definitely sounds better, but gramatically it's ok to abbreviate simply with ancora :)

October 11, 2013

williamblake23

Because by using again in your sentence you would be saying they stopped having dinner and then returned to have dinner another time. While in the sentence "la famiglia e' ancora a cena" it's simply meaning they are STILL having dinner in this exact moment. Yeah it's a bit confusing sometimes...

October 11, 2013

alee0810

Thank you, great explanations by you and Nitram15

October 11, 2013

elizabethappleby

Could the translation also be "the family is still eating dinner"?

February 11, 2016

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

In English, which one is correct, "at dinner" or "at the dinner"?

Grazie

July 2, 2014

lemnisca

"At dinner", unless maybe it's a specific event you are taking about, e.g. at the dinner for John's birthday.

January 21, 2015

Sandrusa

Ive got the same question please .

August 24, 2014

HelenDoris

The family is still dining

February 5, 2016

Mollypoddled

Posh!

June 17, 2016

bonbayel

At dinner is posh! Like the butler answering the phone. I'd say earing dinner.

May 14, 2019

U3ager

This was marked incorrect

March 1, 2019

AmirYousif2

This duo sentence is completely wrong there's no such thing in English grammar !!!!

September 28, 2015

ronaldholden

come on, "eating dinner" isn't accepted??

January 16, 2016

Lng52-._

"La famiglia sta ancora cenando" ("The family is still eating dinner").

June 22, 2018

becky1890

Another way to say "the family is at dinner still"is"the familly is still at dinner"because they mean the same thing

January 4, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.