1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg stoler på sønnen min."

"Jeg stoler sønnen min."

Translation:I trust my son.

July 5, 2015

14 Comments


bfg4

Can 'stoler på' not be used as 'rely on'? I rely on my son.


fveldig
Mod

That would be "Jeg er avhengig av sønnen min" = "I am dependent of my son"(literally)


pau_lio

does it have to be "stole på"? couldn't be the preposition ommited?


Deliciae

The preposition is mandatory.


murphycj

Just want to clarify. Anytime you use "stoler" in Norwegian you always need the "på"?


pselkirk

According to Wiktionary, yes.


unicornpuke43

Im confused on why stoler has two differebt meanings. Stoler=chairs . stoler= trust


VengerR

Homonyms aren't exclusive to English. For example, a tree has bark, and dogs also bark. I can have a kind of car, I can also have a kind sister. There are many more examples just in English, and Norwegian is bound to have plenty more as well. We just need to learn the context and how to differentiate.


Christian.920

What is the purpose of "på" here?


Deliciae

"Å stole på" is a phrasal verb; it doesn't make sense without the preposition.


Christian.920

What's a phrasal verb?


Deliciae

It's a verb phrase which consists of more than just the verb itself, typically it's [verb + adverb] or [verb + preposition].

In this case, it's the verb "å stole" + the preposition "på".


Christian.920

Right; I see. How many of these are there?


Deliciae

Hundreds, maybe even more.

Luckily, you're not going to need to know all of them, and some have literal English translations which make them freebies if you know the words they're made up of:

å gi opp = to give up
å kaste opp = to throw up
å se ned på = to look down on
å banke opp = to beat up
å tenke gjennom = to think through

Many of our phrasal verbs are adopted from German, so those who know a bit of German or Dutch get some additional help. Examples can be found in this thread.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.