Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg stoler på sønnen min."

Translation:I trust my son.

3 years ago

11 Comments


bfg4
bfg4

Can 'stoler på' not be used as 'rely on'? I rely on my son.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

That would be "Jeg er avhengig av sønnen min" = "I am dependent of my son"(literally)

3 years ago

pau_lio
pau_lio

does it have to be "stole på"? couldn't be the preposition ommited?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The preposition is mandatory.

1 year ago

murphycj

Just want to clarify. Anytime you use "stoler" in Norwegian you always need the "på"?

3 weeks ago

Christian.920

What is the purpose of "på" here?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Å stole på" is a phrasal verb; it doesn't make sense without the preposition.

1 year ago

Christian.920

What's a phrasal verb?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's a verb phrase which consists of more than just the verb itself, typically it's [verb + adverb] or [verb + preposition].

In this case, it's the verb "å stole" + the preposition "på".

1 year ago

Christian.920

Right; I see. How many of these are there?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Hundreds, maybe even more.

Luckily, you're not going to need to know all of them, and some have literal English translations which make them freebies if you know the words they're made up of:

å gi opp = to give up
å kaste opp = to throw up
å se ned på = to look down on
å banke opp = to beat up
å tenke gjennom = to think through

Many of our phrasal verbs are adopted from German, so those who know a bit of German or Dutch get some additional help. Examples can be found in this thread.

1 year ago