1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я не можу знайти мої окуляри…

"Я не можу знайти мої окуляри!"

Translation:I cannot find my glasses!

July 5, 2015

8 Comments


sagitta145

This sentence sounds pretty strange to me. I would never say it like this. I would say "Я не можу знайти свої окуляри"

Я and мої in the same sentence sounds as redundant as double negative in English... (e.g. I can't find no glasses)


Radoslav123

Exactly! Same in Slovakian (and in every other Slavonic language presumably). I am not sure if " мої " is incorrect in this sentence, but " свої " sounds definitely better.


arihuta

Could you please explain this to me since I have no idea how that "svoyi" works?


ikieneng

Свій is a possessive pronoun, like мій or ваш. It's used when the possessor is the same as the subject of the sentence. For example: Я шукаю свій телефон. (Instead of Я шукаю мій телефон.) Він знає своїх дітей. (Instead of Він знає його дітей.)

Similarly, себе is the reflexive personal pronoun (there is, for obvious reasons, no nominative form). For example: Я не люблю себе. (Instead of Я не люблю мене.)

For the different inflections, look up свій and себе at this link: https://lcorp.ulif.org.ua/dictua/


Jones_Rick

can not and cannot are the same.


LudoFrench

Pronoun "Свой" works in the same way than pronoun "себе"?


ikieneng

It's свій, but yes, it does.


andypop

моїх окулярів?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.