"Я не можу знайти мої окуляри!"

Translation:I cannot find my glasses!

July 5, 2015

5 Comments


sagitta145

This sentence sounds pretty strange to me. I would never say it like this. I would say "Я не можу знайти свої окуляри"

Я and мої in the same sentence sounds as redundant as double negative in English... (e.g. I can't find no glasses)

July 6, 2015

Radoslav123

Exactly! Same in Slovakian (and in every other Slavonic language presumably). I am not sure if " мої " is incorrect in this sentence, but " свої " sounds definitely better.

January 2, 2016

arihuta

Could you please explain this to me since I have no idea how that "svoyi" works?

October 22, 2018

Jones_Rick

can not and cannot are the same.

July 5, 2015

LudoFrench

Pronoun "Свой" works in the same way than pronoun "себе"?

February 5, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.