Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are working with him."

Translation:Jullie werken met hem.

3 years ago

6 Comments


timbom2
timbom2

Je kan toch ook zeggen: jij bent aan het werken met hem ?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, that's fine. Please use the report a problem button during lessons to report errors or missing alternative translations.

3 years ago

hans_g

Why can't I say "Jullie werkt met hem"? How do I know it's plural?

9 months ago

NimbyDagda

Because you chose jullie. Its either jullie werken or jij werkt, you can't mix and match

5 months ago

jorfersal
jorfersal

What is the difference between "met" and "bij"?

3 weeks ago

NimbyDagda

Generally think of bij as place dependent. So its more like "at" than "with". Its not quite as simple as that, but in almost all cases it works. "bij hem" would mean more literally "next to him".

3 weeks ago