"You are working with him."

Translation:Jullie werken met hem.

3 years ago

4 Comments


hans_g

Why can't I say "Jullie werkt met hem"? How do I know it's plural?

1 year ago

NimbyDagda

Because you chose jullie. Its either jullie werken or jij werkt, you can't mix and match

9 months ago

jorfersal
jorfersal

What is the difference between "met" and "bij"?

4 months ago

NimbyDagda

Generally think of bij as place dependent. So its more like "at" than "with". Its not quite as simple as that, but in almost all cases it works. "bij hem" would mean more literally "next to him".

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.