1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Se mi povus memori mian pasv…

"Se mi povus memori mian pasvorton, mi povus ensaluti."

Translation:If I could remember my password, I could log in.

July 5, 2015

11 Comments


ActualGoat

I've thought this too many times!


PatriciaJH

Been using this for years; at least it keeps it to one password: http://keepass.info/


everton.flavio

and I've been using this for years in my GNU/Linux: http://revelation.olasagasti.info/


PatriciaJH

Mine runs on my GNU/Linux desktop and my Android phone, with the password file shared via Dropbox. I've also used it on Windows. Oh hey, and it also runs on Mac and iPhone.

One password to rule them all, one password to bind them.... :)


JohnReid8

Has nobody thought of "If I could remember my password, then I could log in." as an alternative translation? I know that it's not "Standard" English, but it's still quite common as far as I know.


drownloader

I'm not seeing how this differs from "If I can remember my password, I can log in."


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"can" is happening now. It is present tense. "could" is used here in the conditional tense, which means it could be past, present or future, really anytime this happens. "if" statements usually use the conditional for this reason.


Davgwynne

I keep getting "Almost correct!" when I use the words logon or login for ensaluti. Both are acceptable (UK) English words, though the past tense of the verb to logon is logged on, so I can see where Duo is coming from.


arzhig

The verbs are spelled "log on" and "log in", in two words. Logon and login are nouns.


bk1_168

If i could remember my password i would be able to log in. Should be correct..,


Davgwynne

Did you report it?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.