"Despite the hunger, he sleeps."

Translation:Apesar da fome, ele dorme.

October 11, 2013

18 Comments


jacegurr

I just get confused when you have multiple feminine/masculine words in a sentence and then you have to decide which word goes with which and what not. English doesn't have feminine and masculine... Instead we have 8563795 other things to confuse people with and that dont make any sense.

April 5, 2014

emmmo74

So when is de, and when is do/da?

July 7, 2014

Nuept

do = de+o : I like the dog - Eu gosto do cashorro, the certain dog.

da= de+a : I remember the letter - Eu lembro da carta, the certain letter.

If you speak in general, but not about certain things you use just DE

December 14, 2015

LobsangC

I bet my money on a bobtail nag oh do da de.... I couldn't help it!

May 19, 2018

Serro

So can anyone explain why the becomes DA instead of A/O

October 11, 2013

Paulenrique

despite = apesar de / despite the = apesar do(s)/da(s)

October 11, 2013

Serro

Aaah ok. So its like gosto daquella?

October 11, 2013

Paulenrique

yes!

October 11, 2013

PedziMakum

Should it be apesar DO, since ELE is masculine?

February 5, 2014

Paulenrique

DA is related to the following word "fome", which is feminine.

February 5, 2014

mjjf26

Is there a rule that will help with remembering fome is feminine? Maybe this is incorrect, but my impression so far has been that words ending in "a" are always feminine and the others are usually masculine.

February 25, 2018

emeyr

Most words that end in "a" are feminine. Words that end in "grama" and "ema" are masculine.

August 15, 2018

BarlimanOfBree

Okay, I would have written "Apesar da fome," except the help text says "should be used with "de" and a personal infinitive verb" and makes it seem this is always the case. This should be clarified.

November 16, 2018

Nonzo

"should be used with "de" and a personal infinitive verb" - isn't "dormir" the infinitive form of the verb? If so, why is the verb used in the conjugated form "dorme"?

January 8, 2019

emeyr

It looks like Duo misinformed you. There is no reason for a personal infinitive in this translation.

January 9, 2019

Nonzo

Hmmm, both BarlimanOfBree and I were quoting from Duo's 'Tips and notes'. It's a little disconcerting to find that they can be misleading.... Thank you for your help, emeyr.

January 9, 2019

sashalen

do we ever get taught anything, or is it all trial by error?

March 28, 2014

Paulenrique

Well, we learn by mistakes and taking notes! :-)

March 28, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.