1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Despite the hunger, he sleep…

"Despite the hunger, he sleeps."

Translation:Apesar da fome, ele dorme.

October 11, 2013

18 Comments


jacegurr

I just get confused when you have multiple feminine/masculine words in a sentence and then you have to decide which word goes with which and what not. English doesn't have feminine and masculine... Instead we have 8563795 other things to confuse people with and that dont make any sense.


emmmo74

So when is de, and when is do/da?


Nuept

do = de+o : I like the dog - Eu gosto do cashorro, the certain dog.

da= de+a : I remember the letter - Eu lembro da carta, the certain letter.

If you speak in general, but not about certain things you use just DE


LobsangC

I bet my money on a bobtail nag oh do da de.... I couldn't help it!


Serro

So can anyone explain why the becomes DA instead of A/O


Paulenrique

despite = apesar de / despite the = apesar do(s)/da(s)


Serro

Aaah ok. So its like gosto daquella?


PedziMakum

Should it be apesar DO, since ELE is masculine?


Paulenrique

DA is related to the following word "fome", which is feminine.


mjjf26

Is there a rule that will help with remembering fome is feminine? Maybe this is incorrect, but my impression so far has been that words ending in "a" are always feminine and the others are usually masculine.


emeyr

Most words that end in "a" are feminine. Words that end in "grama" and "ema" are masculine.


sashalen

do we ever get taught anything, or is it all trial by error?


Paulenrique

Well, we learn by mistakes and taking notes! :-)


BarlimanOfBree

Okay, I would have written "Apesar da fome," except the help text says "should be used with "de" and a personal infinitive verb" and makes it seem this is always the case. This should be clarified.


Nonzo

"should be used with "de" and a personal infinitive verb" - isn't "dormir" the infinitive form of the verb? If so, why is the verb used in the conjugated form "dorme"?


emeyr

It looks like Duo misinformed you. There is no reason for a personal infinitive in this translation.


Nonzo

Hmmm, both BarlimanOfBree and I were quoting from Duo's 'Tips and notes'. It's a little disconcerting to find that they can be misleading.... Thank you for your help, emeyr.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.