1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han har en jakke på seg."

"Han har en jakke seg."

Translation:He is wearing a jacket.

July 5, 2015

18 Comments


mmabsout

can we use the normal "han har pa seg en jakke" as well?


Deliciae

Yes, either is fine.


Thunderborn

Is there a difference in connotation or formality, or are they equal?


Deliciae

They're equal, with "..på seg en X" being the more common construction.


mmabsout

lol I do not have a Norwegian keyboard :P and didn't realize that it can be written as paa on an English one :)


fveldig
Mod

If you don't have the keys, just write like this instead. It makes it easier to distinguish between words like 'måne' and 'mane'.

å = aa

æ = ae

ø = oe

If you read old Norwegian texts you'll notice many aa's :)


GiladTi

i use "alt" and then a combination of numbers to make any symbol which is not exist in the keyboard. you must use the numbers on the side of the keyboard (the part that looks like a calculator).

the numbers for the norwegian symbols:

å= alt, 0229

ø= alt, 0248

æ= alt, 0230

for any other symbols, you can ask professor doctor google;)


antonxt

Isn't it a bit of an overkill? I simply added Norwegian keyboard layout in system preferences. Not like German, for instance, Norwegian layout does not mix up the standard letter positions. Only punctuation marks have changed their location, so I think Norwegian layout is quite easy to adapt to.


mmabsout

Thanks for making my keyboard Norwegian-friendly :D


SamuelJame12

There is a program for windows called ax. Its free and amazing. Just select the language and you can cycle through accents using f8.


EmilyWinde

I think "he has a jacket on himself" should be correct, right?


SupEvan

The literal translation is not always the best one, it's not common to say that in English.


forelockltg

"Han har på seg en jakke" "Han har en jakke på seg" Is it the same? Why the difference?


lasagnatesla

According to Linn, either sentences are correct.


JordbaerFrokost

Just knowing the literal translation of "seg" being himself/herself (and thus reflexive), can help you understand what's being said here. It's just a round about way of saying the same thing with "har på seg".


figensco

He has a jacket on him


TroyDoby

So when do you use 'jakke' and 'en jakke' for 'a jacket'. Very, very, very confusing. In other words, when is 'han har jakke på seg' ok and when is 'han har en jakke på seg'? And when can 'bruker' be used? This is not at all well explained.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.