Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The old man knows them."

Translation:De oude man kent hen.

3 years ago

6 Comments


RoweYvonne

When do you use hen rather than hun?

2 years ago

Gerda82
Gerda82

Good question. Most Dutch people don't even know the difference between "hen" and "hun", so I don't blame you. "Hen" is used when it's the direct object in the sentence, while the indirect object is "hun".

2 years ago

leostrelle

Why can i not say "Ze oude man kent ze"? Doesen't both hen and ze mean them just like me and mij means me like "that's me".

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

De oude man not Ze oude man

1 year ago

Gene.va

Why is 'zij' wrong here?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because 'zij' means 'they' (or 'she'), so it is a different kind of pronoun. You can use 'ze', because 'ze' is also the unstressed form of 'hen'.

3 years ago