1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I have the carrot."

"I have the carrot."

Translation:Tá an cairéad agam.

July 5, 2015

13 Comments


alibax

Thinking of all the uses for this sentence is making me laugh.


t0rtitude

Boo to whoever downvoted your comment. I lol'd. Have a lingot.


Ronny35190

Why there isn't any voice pronunciation if we click the word in Irish lesson like Spanish lesson for example ?


torowan

Mostly because Irish has recordings of human voices, rather than synthesized speech like in most other language courses. I find that for many, even when the voice doesn't play initially, there is a way: go to the discussion and click on the speaker icon it will still work.


gibbys

I don't get it


RavenTheraphosa

There's only one carrot and you all gotta share it!


ZoneDog1

if you prepare it for your ferret then i swear that i could spare it.


JamesFenne4

Can you not say "Tá an meacan dearg agam"?


CJ.Dennis

What's a cairéid? I picked the wrong word because it looked the same to me. And while I'm asking, what's a chairéad and a chairéid?


Knocksedan

cairéid is the plural "carrots":
tá cairéid agam - "I have carrots"
tá na cairéid agam - "I have the carrots"

cairéid is also the genitive singular, so cáca cairéid is "carrot cake" ("cake of carrot") and blas an chairéid is "the taste of the carrot".

cairéad is masculine, so it would only be lenited after a possessive pronoun - do chairéad.


Swivelz

This is late, but I'll get you next time! c- c- cá- cáca cairéid cake! (I know this is not actually a sentence, but I hope you know what this is referring to)

EDIT: After I posted I realized my Profile Picture matches this. I Have Never Felt More Proud Of Myself


Liam481454

Ok. Why is Taím an cairéad not right?


SatharnPHL

Táim an cairéad is a grammatically incorrect way of saying "I am the carrot". (The grammatically correct way is Is mise an cairéad).

To translate the verb "have", you need both the verb and the preposition ag.

See the Tips and Notes for the Phrases skill.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.