"I have the carrot."

Translation:Tá an cairéad agam.

July 5, 2015

12 Comments


alibax

Thinking of all the uses for this sentence is making me laugh.

July 5, 2015

t0rtitude

Boo to whoever downvoted your comment. I lol'd. Have a lingot.

October 8, 2015

Ronny35190

Why there isn't any voice pronunciation if we click the word in Irish lesson like Spanish lesson for example ?

June 2, 2016

torowan

Mostly because Irish has recordings of human voices, rather than synthesized speech like in most other language courses. I find that for many, even when the voice doesn't play initially, there is a way: go to the discussion and click on the speaker icon it will still work.

July 25, 2016

gibbys

I don't get it

August 1, 2016

CJ.Dennis

What's a cairéid? I picked the wrong word because it looked the same to me. And while I'm asking, what's a chairéad and a chairéid?

December 23, 2016

Knocksedan

cairéid is the plural "carrots":
tá cairéid agam - "I have carrots"
tá na cairéid agam - "I have the carrots"

cairéid is also the genitive singular, so cáca cairéid is "carrot cake" ("cake of carrot") and blas an chairéid is "the taste of the carrot".

cairéad is masculine, so it would only be lenited after a possessive pronoun - do chairéad.

December 23, 2016

Swivelz

This is late, but I'll get you next time! c- c- cá- cáca cairéid cake! (I know this is not actually a sentence, but I hope you know what this is referring to)

EDIT: After I posted I realized my Profile Picture matches this. I Have Never Felt More Proud Of Myself

May 22, 2018

RavenTheraphosa

There's only one carrot and you all gotta share it!

October 4, 2018

ZoneDog1

If you prepare it for your ferret then i'm sure that i could spare it.

February 15, 2019

Liam481454

Ok. Why is Taím an cairéad not right?

January 7, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Táim an cairéad is a grammatically incorrect way of saying "I am the carrot". (The grammatically correct way is Is mise an cairéad).

To translate the verb "have", you need both the verb and the preposition ag.

See the Tips and Notes for the Phrases skill.

January 7, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.