"Ŝi naĝis trans la tutan lagon."

Translation:She swam across the whole lake.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Fantomius
Fantomius

Out of curiosity, why is "tutan lagon" in the accusative? (That is, why does it end in "-n"?)

I thought the accusative was needed to show a motion/transfer towards something, especially when the usage without the accusative has a distinctly different meaning.

What would it mean without the accusative? That is, what would "Ŝi naĝis trans la tuta lago." (without the "-n") mean? Doesn't it mean the same thing? If so, then why use the accusative here at all?

3 years ago

LaArakido
LaArakido

"Ŝi naĝis trans la tuta lago" means that she swam on the other side of the lake.

3 years ago

Fantomius
Fantomius

That makes sense. Dankon!

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.