"Ŝi naĝis trans la tutan lagon."

Translation:She swam across the whole lake.

July 5, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Fantomius

Out of curiosity, why is "tutan lagon" in the accusative? (That is, why does it end in "-n"?)

I thought the accusative was needed to show a motion/transfer towards something, especially when the usage without the accusative has a distinctly different meaning.

What would it mean without the accusative? That is, what would "Ŝi naĝis trans la tuta lago." (without the "-n") mean? Doesn't it mean the same thing? If so, then why use the accusative here at all?

July 5, 2015

LaArakido

"Ŝi naĝis trans la tuta lago" means that she swam on the other side of the lake.

July 5, 2015

Fantomius

That makes sense. Dankon!

July 5, 2015

Juha_Metsakallas

How can you swim across the lake partially? Wouldn't you drown?

January 27, 2019

CKOwusu

Not if someone in a boat picked you up halfway across the lake

January 31, 2019

Dalingo8

Or you could come to the half of the lake by boat, and then swim the other half.

February 11, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.