1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi naĝis trans la tutan lago…

"Ŝi naĝis trans la tutan lagon."

Translation:She swam across the whole lake.

July 5, 2015

10 Comments


Fantomius

Out of curiosity, why is "tutan lagon" in the accusative? (That is, why does it end in "-n"?)

I thought the accusative was needed to show a motion/transfer towards something, especially when the usage without the accusative has a distinctly different meaning.

What would it mean without the accusative? That is, what would "Ŝi naĝis trans la tuta lago." (without the "-n") mean? Doesn't it mean the same thing? If so, then why use the accusative here at all?


LaArakido

"Ŝi naĝis trans la tuta lago" means that she swam on the other side of the lake.


Fantomius

That makes sense. Dankon!


Juha_Metsakallas

How can you swim across the lake partially? Wouldn't you drown?


CKOwusu

Not if someone in a boat picked you up halfway across the lake


Dalingo8

Or you could come to the half of the lake by boat, and then swim the other half.


G-M2

You could turn back after getting partway across.


G-M2

You could swim from one shore to another, cutting off a "corner" of the lake and say you swam across the lake, but she swam a much longer line, bisecting the lake, so she swam across "the whole" lake (whereas you only swam across an inlet of the lake).


AdityaTulahalli

"sxi nagxis trans la tutan lagon" marked wrong, x-system error. Should I keep reporting these errors salivanto?


salivanto

I don't have an opinion.

My sense is that this is a software bug and would need to be reported as a bug report not as a "flag" or "report a problem" - and to do that you have to navigate to support dot duolingo dot com -- and report it. Sounds like a pain in the rear -- and not worth doing multiple times.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.