Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is the apple green?"

Translation:Is de appel groen?

3 years ago

5 Comments


giovannipineda84

I still don't understand the rule: Why this "de" word doesn't affect the adjective?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because the adjective is after the noun, it doesn't get affected.

  • De groene appel - De appel is groen - Is de appel groen?
  • Het grote huis - Het huis is groot - Is het huis groot?
3 years ago

giovannipineda84

Thanks!

2 years ago

gas22989

Why 'het grotE huis' if huis is het word?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The rule applies to een

  • een groene appel
  • een groot huis
2 years ago