Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Li komencas studi Esperanton."

Translation:He is starting to study Esperanto.

3 years ago

12 Comments


SamKunin

No, we're about half way through now!

2 years ago

BGXCB

We are about half way through, he is only beginning :)

2 years ago

phillipguy06

Does this sentence imply that he is just starting to study Esperanto for the first time? or that he has already been studying for some time and is just starting to study right now.

Or has neither implication and depends on context?

2 years ago

RomajiAmulo

Does this sound like a different guy to anyone else?

3 years ago

csi
csi

He sounds kind of tired and a little hoarse.

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

No. Not at all.

3 years ago

quizzical2000

What are peoples thoughts on the following as a variation? "he begins the study of esperanto"

Any feedback on how/why/where it doesn't work?

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

It means the same, but is syntactically quite different. You can try reporting it, but I'd still advice to try to stick closer to the original sentences (in that case, using the verb "to study" or "studying").

3 years ago

sspadaro81
sspadaro81

Oni povas ankaŭ diri "Li ekstudas Esperanton", ĉu ne?

1 year ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Jes, vi pravas.

1 year ago

daguipa
daguipa

I am not a native English speaker, but I'd say that in English is far more common to say that you learn a language than that you study a language. To study, in English, has more to do with academic studies, so if you say that you study Spanish, for instance, you are more likely to be following academic studies on Spanish at university, rather than learning by yourself or going to a language school. So, even though it is obvious that studi and study share a common steem, I think that "He is starting to learn Esperanto" should be consider a valid answer, since it actually is the more natural in English.

9 months ago

BRMKDapu
BRMKDapu

Yes, I think the same. Why a word "learn" is not correct here?

9 months ago