"Li komencas studi Esperanton."

Translation:He is starting to study Esperanto.

July 5, 2015

16 Comments


SamKunin

No, we're about half way through now!

February 18, 2016

BGXCB

We are about half way through, he is only beginning :)

August 4, 2016

phillipguy06

Does this sentence imply that he is just starting to study Esperanto for the first time? or that he has already been studying for some time and is just starting to study right now.

Or has neither implication and depends on context?

May 22, 2016

quizzical2000

What are peoples thoughts on the following as a variation? "he begins the study of esperanto"

Any feedback on how/why/where it doesn't work?

August 3, 2015

Vortarulo

It means the same, but is syntactically quite different. You can try reporting it, but I'd still advice to try to stick closer to the original sentences (in that case, using the verb "to study" or "studying").

August 11, 2015

sspadaro81

Oni povas ankaŭ diri "Li ekstudas Esperanton", ĉu ne?

October 26, 2016

Vortarulo

Jes, vi pravas.

October 26, 2016

RomajiAmulo

Does this sound like a different guy to anyone else?

July 5, 2015

csi

He sounds kind of tired and a little hoarse.

August 26, 2015

Vortarulo

No. Not at all.

August 11, 2015

daguipa

I am not a native English speaker, but I'd say that in English is far more common to say that you learn a language than that you study a language. To study, in English, has more to do with academic studies, so if you say that you study Spanish, for instance, you are more likely to be following academic studies on Spanish at university, rather than learning by yourself or going to a language school. So, even though it is obvious that studi and study share a common steem, I think that "He is starting to learn Esperanto" should be consider a valid answer, since it actually is the more natural in English.

December 6, 2017

BRMKDapu

Yes, I think the same. Why a word "learn" is not correct here?

December 19, 2017

cornbread4036

Bona Ideo!

June 6, 2017

w00tw00t

Is "to learn" not an acceptable translation instead of "to study"?

February 1, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.