"What is this thing?"

Translation:Quelle est cette chose ?

6 years ago

47 Comments


Pilou69

Hey, I am a French native. In that case, we would moslty use "Quelle" instead of "Quoi".

Quelle est cette chose ? instead of Qu'est cette chose ? ==> never used, almost wrong gramatically, because we would use "Qu'est ce que cette chose", but it is a little heavy.

5 years ago

Ambipath

Quelle est cette chose sounds much better, thanks!

4 years ago

LorneColt

Thanks, very helpful!

3 years ago

GabeDC

Hi, i just had to say that I love your user icon. Being from Texas originally, I always liked that show. Seeing anything from it here reminds me of "SeƱora PEGGY HILL!" :-)

10 months ago

GabeDC

Thanks for explaining those. The answer suggested to me was "Qu'est cette chose ?", which looks so strange to me.

10 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Qu'est cette chose ?" is very formal and you have a number of other ways to ask the same question:

Formal:

  • Quelle est cette chose ?
  • Qu'est-ce que cette chose ?

Standard:

  • Qu'est-ce que c'est que cette chose ?
  • Qu'est-ce que c'est, cette chose ? (emphasis by extraction)
  • Cette chose, qu'est-ce que c'est ? (emphasis by extraction)

Informal:

  • C'est quoi, cette chose ? (emphasis by extraction)
  • Cette chose, c'est quoi ? (emphasis by extraction)
10 months ago

GabeDC

Wonderfully useful. Thank you!

10 months ago

dovecoteben

Qu'est-ce que c'est? What is it that it is? Kind of the same, or am I wrong?

5 years ago

matthieumarron

That would be too general. This question refers specifically to "this thing," or "this object." "What is this?" could mean any number of things.

1 year ago

nickmarcelli

But what about "Qu'est-ce que c'est, cette chose?"

5 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

It is definitely not the same register of speech as "what is this thing?". It is emphatic spoken French, something you should not use in writing.

5 months ago

Ntenne

Why isnt "c'est quoi ce truc" accepted?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Too colloquial... and there is a choice among other registers. Please read above.

4 years ago

crseaquist

Or maybe "Qu'est ce que ce bidule ?" Is it too heavy or too colloquial or just plain wrong? Thanks.

3 years ago

VioletteNoire

Joining the question... I wrote "Qu'est-ce que ce truc."...

2 years ago

crseaquist

I would bet that my French mother-in-law would have also used truc. Thanks for the response.

2 years ago

NapoleonVEVO

c'est quoi ca?

3 years ago

ThildeStine

Je ne comprend pas pourquoi on ne peut dire : que ce que c'est cette chose :-)

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

You can say:

"quelle est cette chose ?"

"qu'est-ce que c'est QUE cette chose ?"

"qu'est-ce que cette chose ?"

And more familiar : "qu'est-ce que c'est que ce truc ?" or "c'est quoi ce truc ?" Synonyms of "truc" : machin (masc), bidule (masc)

6 years ago

ashlynshaw

Sitesurf, could you explain the use of "QUE" here? Kinda confused about the structure. Thanks.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Qu'est-ce que" is an interrogative locution (= lit: what is it that) used in French to form standard questions inquiring about information.

Ex: what is this? = qu'est-ce que c'est ? (formal = qu'est-ce ? - relaxed = c'est quoi ?)

If you are surprised, exasperated, irritated, or joking, you can form a question with more words : "qu'est-ce que c'est que cette chose ?" = (roughly) what it it that this thing is? (I think English speakers would rather say: "what the hell is that?" in comparable situations).

4 years ago

ugioboss

I don't understand why there is a third QUE in "Qu'est-ce que c'est QUE cette chose?".

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

In idiomatic expressions, you don't really know why such a combination of words was made in the first place.

I assume that the sound of it was funny with a 3rd "que", because there is no grammatical justification to it.

4 years ago

ashlynshaw

"qu'est-ce que c'est que cette chose ?" = what is (it that it is, ) this thing? Ah, I think I got it. Thank you very much.

4 years ago

Zeitverschwender

"Cette chose c'est quoi" wasn't accepted

4 years ago

sherm456

How about "Cette chose c'est quoi"?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Ugly French, but unfortunately some say it that way.

5 years ago

sherm456

Okay, thanks.

5 years ago

fsufezzik
Plus

"Quelle est cette chose" was not accepted, and I'm baffled.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

It's a shame! Hope you reported it...

5 years ago

gabybosetti

Cette chose est quoi? Is not accepted. Why?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

This is not proper French, only in speech (and ugly).

3 years ago

Inguin-freyr

How was I supposed to know chose is feminine when it doesn't actually hint to it?

3 years ago

MaryLouise872063

In this case, (I read or heard from somewhere, I can't remember which) if you have no indication whether it's masculine or feminine and the french word ends with "e" treat it as feminine. That tip rarely lets me down. By the way "cette" indicates that "chose" is feminine.

2 months ago

nauajos

Qu'est-ce que cette chose? - "qu'est-ce que" meaning "what", we have as a result "What this thing?"

It doesn't make sense to me grammatically. Or is it an idiom and I just have to live with it?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

It is an idiom, a bit shorter than the proper "qu'est-ce qu'est cette chose ?"

Yet it is really better to use "quelle est cette chose ?".

2 years ago

CassandraM998050

huh?

2 years ago

Wanda655505

Thank you Sitesurf so much for saying that all these ques do not necessarily mean anything. I thought I was misunderstanding in a serious way why they were put there. I felt that I was the only one who didn't know. Now I understand it is because they are there just because. Thanks again

4 months ago

Ged743481

Why not " qu' est -ce c'est"?

3 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Qu'est-ce que c'est ?" = What is it/this/that?

3 months ago

Ged743481

Of course. Ta Sitesurf

3 months ago

MaryLouise872063

'Cette chose est quoi?' Why is it wrong?

2 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

It is quite awkward. There are several other ways of asking that question in French. Please scroll up and you'll see them listed.

2 months ago

elusis

Why not "quelle est ce chose"?

2 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Une chose" --- cette chose.

2 months ago

elusis

Definitely - but how am I to know it's "une chose"?

2 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

You need to learn every noun with its own gender, like this:

  • thing = [une chose]
2 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.