Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"O hep turist."

Translation:She is always a tourist.

3 years ago

11 Comments


ilknr1
ilknr1

Why is the sentence "He is a tourist all the time" wrong? Should i report it?

3 years ago

Quattrostelle

Neither sentence really seems like something you'd say in a normal English conversation, unfortunately. One of those Duolingo machine sentences that flummoxes everyone.

2 years ago

zizey
zizey

I think you should because that is an acceptable alternative.

3 years ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

What's with "He is all tourist"? Would you use a different word than "hep" for that in turkish? (Meaning is: He completely fills in the role/stereotype of a tourist)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, I would say "O tam bir turist" :)

3 years ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

thanks :)

PS: Your nick reminds me all the time that I am in "NotTurkey" too :(

3 years ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

Why does "Ben turistin" have an ending on "turist" but "O hep turist" does not?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Why does "he sings" have an ending but "you sing" does not?

The normal ending for "o" is simply no ending.

There is a special ending for "o" (-dir) but its use is a bit special. In general, simply use no ending for "o".

2 years ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

Thanks, mizinamo, very helpful!

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Awesome explation !!

7 months ago

vvsey
vvsey

I hear "truist".

10 months ago