1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O hep turist."

"O hep turist."

Translation:She is always a tourist.

July 5, 2015

11 Comments


ilknr1

Why is the sentence "He is a tourist all the time" wrong? Should i report it?


sans-culotte

Neither sentence really seems like something you'd say in a normal English conversation, unfortunately. One of those Duolingo machine sentences that flummoxes everyone.


zizey

I think you should because that is an acceptable alternative.


yineanlamadim

What's with "He is all tourist"? Would you use a different word than "hep" for that in turkish? (Meaning is: He completely fills in the role/stereotype of a tourist)


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, I would say "O tam bir turist" :)


yineanlamadim

thanks :)

PS: Your nick reminds me all the time that I am in "NotTurkey" too :(


Squonkalini

Why does "Ben turistin" have an ending on "turist" but "O hep turist" does not?


mizinamo

Why does "he sings" have an ending but "you sing" does not?

The normal ending for "o" is simply no ending.

There is a special ending for "o" (-dir) but its use is a bit special. In general, simply use no ending for "o".


Squonkalini

Thanks, mizinamo, very helpful!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.