"O hep turist."

Translation:She is always a tourist.

July 5, 2015

11 Comments


ilknr1

Why is the sentence "He is a tourist all the time" wrong? Should i report it?

July 5, 2015

Quattrostelle

Neither sentence really seems like something you'd say in a normal English conversation, unfortunately. One of those Duolingo machine sentences that flummoxes everyone.

February 3, 2016

zizey

I think you should because that is an acceptable alternative.

August 14, 2015

vvsey

I hear "truist".

October 21, 2017

yineanlamadim

What's with "He is all tourist"? Would you use a different word than "hep" for that in turkish? (Meaning is: He completely fills in the role/stereotype of a tourist)

August 19, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, I would say "O tam bir turist" :)

August 19, 2015

yineanlamadim

thanks :)

PS: Your nick reminds me all the time that I am in "NotTurkey" too :(

August 19, 2015

Squonkalini

Why does "Ben turistin" have an ending on "turist" but "O hep turist" does not?

December 29, 2015

mizinamo

Why does "he sings" have an ending but "you sing" does not?

The normal ending for "o" is simply no ending.

There is a special ending for "o" (-dir) but its use is a bit special. In general, simply use no ending for "o".

December 29, 2015

Squonkalini

Thanks, mizinamo, very helpful!

December 29, 2015

Akash_Polyglot

Awesome explation !!

February 12, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.