1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The boy is calling his aunt."

"The boy is calling his aunt."

Translation:Gutten ringer tanten sin.

July 5, 2015

6 Comments


VassilisGe1

The translation should be "phoning" or something. "To call" is generally used for many more things other than the telephone.


Rbsnh

Is "ringer" used only when talking about a telephone call, or is it more broad?


Deliciae

It's used for the ringing of bells, doorbells, fire alarms, etc, as well. However, it does not have the additional meaning of yelling after or summoning someone that the English verb has.

There is also an identical verb that roughly means 'to (en)circle'.


mv.anacruz

I think calling someone (as in yelling their names) be "røper"? Jeg røper til mammaen min hvis jeg se en edderkopp :) (im sorry about the mistakes)


Deliciae

Almost! It's "roper" in the present tense, and the infinitive is "å rope". :)


OsoGegenHest

You mean that it is precisely "ring".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.