"The boy is calling his aunt."

Translation:Gutten ringer tanten sin.

3 years ago

6 Comments


VassilisGe1

The translation should be "phoning" or something. "To call" is generally used for many more things other than the telephone.

3 months ago

Rbsnh

Is "ringer" used only when talking about a telephone call, or is it more broad?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

It's used for the ringing of bells, doorbells, fire alarms, etc, as well. However, it does not have the additional meaning of yelling after or summoning someone that the English verb has.

There is also an identical verb that roughly means 'to (en)circle'.

3 years ago

mv.anacruz

I think calling someone (as in yelling their names) be "røper"? Jeg røper til mammaen min hvis jeg se en edderkopp :) (im sorry about the mistakes)

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

Almost! It's "roper" in the present tense, and the infinitive is "å rope". :)

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest

You mean that it is precisely "ring".

10 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.