1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono contro questo progetto."

"Sono contro questo progetto."

Translation:I am against this project.

October 11, 2013

13 Comments


paynter1

Could this be "they" are against this project?


achernov

Yes, I answered "they are" and this was accepted.


luke.floyd24

I am against this plan?


Nitram.

plan is "piano" but it could be progetto as well, i guess they're interchangeable by context.


lucaturilli

Wasn't it supposed to be 'sto contro' or 'sono contro di'?


BrokenBottle87

"Stare" is sometimes used instead of "essere", but not in this context - and it's not even standard, so it's not recommended anyway. "Essere contro qualcosa" is correct, without "di". On the other hand, "essere a favore DI qualcosa" ("to be in favour of") needs the preposition!

You will use "di" after "contro" when it's followed by a pronoun, though: "Sono tutti contro di me" ("They are all against me"), "Non ho niente contro di te" ("I've got nothing against you") and so on. :)


lucaturilli

Oh, yes. That's why i recalled a 'di' after 'contro'. Thank you very much.


LiliamPatt

All the words end in "o " at the given Italian sentence


IlanaBaum

That is exactly what i wrote!!!


Jae633849

I thought 'contro' required a 'di'?


Noryn5

Someone explained it very well in the discussion above, please read.


Paolo_Pen

"I oppose this project" would be more normal English and should be accepted as an English translation

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started