"La suno estis tiel varma, ke ni vidis la buteron fandiĝi."

Translation:The sun was so hot, that we saw the butter melt.

July 5, 2015

9 Comments


FredCapp

A wonderful example of fandi. To start solid and then to melt into a (potentially) new shape. As opposed to deĝeli, which is more what ice does.

Of course, for it to be truly hot, the butter needs to melt on the sidewalk and then cook an omelet.

August 4, 2015

TaggartKing

Why use the infinitive in that last word? It seems like that second half of the sentence reads, "...we saw the butter to melt". Would something like "ni vidis la butero fandigxanta" be correct?

February 22, 2016

Renardo11

First, it would be “fandiĝantan”, not “fandiĝanta,” as it's not the seeing that melts the butter.

Second, why are you putting a “to” in your translation? “melti” means both “to melt” and “melt,” depending on the English context.

August 4, 2018

admiralspunky

The sun is so hot that everything inside it is a gas.

July 5, 2015

seveer

It is plasma, actually.

July 27, 2015

seveer

My physics professors refused to accept my citations from They Might Be Giants, unfortunately:-(

July 27, 2015

zuoanqh

En jaro 2018: La suno estas tiel varmega, ke ni vidis la ovo kuiriĝi.

August 29, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.