1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I do not know how to read Fr…

"I do not know how to read French."

Translation:Je ne sais pas lire le français.

December 29, 2012

16 Comments


jdcronin

Go to hell green owl. I will defeat you.


AdmirMusta

Haha. Know dat filing:) Fight the green "oiseau".


Sitesurf

"hibou" (owl)


Josh5now

"Je parle franҫais", is correct. But "lire franҫais" is incorrect?


Sitesurf

yes, you are right (unfair, I know)


urmston

Why is "connais" incorrect?


ThildeStine

En fait quand on parle en France on à le droit de ne pas utiliser le PAS, même si c'est le plus correct. La négation je veut dire? N'est pas? :-)


Sitesurf

Oui, c'est vrai, à l'oral.

Attention : " je veuX dire"


iphis19

Why is "je ne sais pas lire EN français" correct?


LunaFundora

I said "Je ne peux pas lire le français", why is it wrong?


cogges

If "savoir" means "know how to", I assume that "comment" is optional. Which is more common? (savoir/ savoir comment)


Sitesurf

"Savoir comment faire" and "savoir faire" may have distinct meanings, depending on the verb used:

  • Je sais changer une roue (change a tire): I have done it already
  • Je sais comment changer une roue: I watched to a tutorial, read the instructions... but I have never done it.

MiladWaleed

i have two questions 1- can we say the phrase without "comment" ? 2-can i use "le" instead of "en" or even omit the "en" and leave "francais" without even the "le" ?


Sitesurf

1) The French is much better without "comment": savoir lire, savoir nager, savoir compter... I changed the Best translation because "comment" adds an unnecessary ambiguity.

2) Both "en/le" are already accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.