"I do not know how to read French."

Translation:Je ne sais pas lire le français.

December 29, 2012

17 Comments


jdcronin

Go to hell green owl. I will defeat you.

September 8, 2013

AdmirMusta

Haha. Know dat filing:) Fight the green "oiseau".

April 23, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"hibou" (owl)

April 23, 2014

Josh5now

"Je parle franҫais", is correct. But "lire franҫais" is incorrect?

July 5, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

yes, you are right (unfair, I know)

July 8, 2013

Josh5now

No, not too unfair :) all the nuances in a new language are what make it fun to learn

July 8, 2013

urmston

Why is "connais" incorrect?

June 20, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

ThildeStine

En fait quand on parle en France on à le droit de ne pas utiliser le PAS, même si c'est le plus correct. La négation je veut dire? N'est pas? :-)

December 29, 2012

Sitesurf
Mod

Oui, c'est vrai, à l'oral.

Attention : " je veuX dire"

December 29, 2012

iphis19

Why is "je ne sais pas lire EN français" correct?

May 1, 2013

LunaFundora

I said "Je ne peux pas lire le français", why is it wrong?

July 20, 2015

asd1o1

Oh the irony!

August 21, 2016

cogges

If "savoir" means "know how to", I assume that "comment" is optional. Which is more common? (savoir/ savoir comment)

June 29, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"Savoir comment faire" and "savoir faire" may have distinct meanings, depending on the verb used:

  • Je sais changer une roue (change a tire): I have done it already
  • Je sais comment changer une roue: I watched to a tutorial, read the instructions... but I have never done it.
June 30, 2018

MiladWaleed

i have two questions 1- can we say the phrase without "comment" ? 2-can i use "le" instead of "en" or even omit the "en" and leave "francais" without even the "le" ?

August 12, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

1) The French is much better without "comment": savoir lire, savoir nager, savoir compter... I changed the Best translation because "comment" adds an unnecessary ambiguity.

2) Both "en/le" are already accepted.

August 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.