"La edzo de mia fratino estas mia bofrato."

Translation:My sister's husband is my brother-in-law.

July 5, 2015

29 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

Bo- is a prefix that relates by marriage, so bofrato means "brother by marriage" essentially

November 8, 2015

MalcolmSepulchre

Any reason that "the husband of my sister is my brother-in-law" shouldn't be accepted?

April 24, 2017

cvictoria42

It sounds a bit stilted, but it's certainly grammatically correct.

September 17, 2017

scjr

Can it only be husband or can edzo also mean spouse?

August 22, 2017

mizinamo

Only "husband". edz- is one of a couple of dozen roots that are explicitly male: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/o-vortoj/seksa_signifo.html#i-b36

August 22, 2017

Philip90024

apart from... you know.... edzino

February 12, 2019

jxetkubo

No, your brother-in-law is the husband of your sister or brother. Your stepfather is the husband of one of your parents and is not your father. (Typically after your father dies, and your mother gets married again. Today it is more likely that your parents get divorced or were never married to each other.) His sons with another mother are your stepbrothers. It can of course also be the sons of your stepmother. If your parents have kids with other partners these children are your half-brothers and half-sisters.

July 6, 2015

mizinamo

Do you have difficulty finding the "reply" link? I've seen several of your replies that are posted to the discussion as a whole rather than as a reply to the question that was asked.

July 6, 2015

jxetkubo

That’s what happens when I reply to the original question. I think it is a bug.

July 7, 2015

mizinamo

Bizarre.

July 7, 2015

LewisPM

So in the case of a man marrying ones mother he is a stepfather but also not a father in law? I understand that in this case though a stepbrother has half your genes and a brother in law has none, but a stepfather and father-in-law both have none of your genes and is married to your mother right?

July 7, 2015

mizinamo

So in the case of a man marrying ones mother he is a stepfather but also not a father in law?

Yes.

A man who marries your mother is your stepfather.

Your father-in-law is the father of your spouse (your wife or your husband).

I understand that in this case though a stepbrother has half your genes

No, that is not correct.

A stepbrother has non of your genes.

If your mother marries another man and has a son with him, that son is your half-brother. He shares some genes with you (from your common mother).

Similarly if your father marries another woman and has a son with her, that son is your half-brother, and shares some genes with you.

If a man who already has a son marries your mother, then that son is your step-brother. He shares no genes with you since he is the son of your step-father and his ex-wife -- he has no parents in common with you at all.

Similarly, of course, if a woman who already has a son marries your father: that son will be your step-brother.

It is possible to have both step-brothers, half-brothers, and full brothers.

and a brother in law has none,

That's true, but perhaps not because of what you think.

Your brother-in-law is the brother of your spouse (the brother of your husband or the brother of your wife), or the husband of your sibling (the husband of your sister or perhaps the husband of your brother).

They are not related to you, and have no parents or step-parents in common with you.

They are only related to you by marriage: either because you are married to your brother-in-law's sibling or because your brother-in-law is married to your sibling.

but a stepfather and father-in-law both have none of your genes and is married to your mother right?

They both have none of your genes.

Your stepfather is married to your mother.

Your father-in-law is the father of your spouse (husband or wife).

July 7, 2015

LewisPM

Thanks for the thorough explaination

July 7, 2015

Munuel1st

Another question: How do you call the brother of your sister's husband? I'd be interested in the English and Esperanto word. Thank you!

May 14, 2016

mizinamo

I don't think there's a word for that in English or Esperanto.

The husband of your wife's sister does have a name in Esperanto: bofrato.

German also has a word for it: Schwippschwager - but LEO translates that into English as "brother of one's brother-in-law; brother of one's sister-in-law; husband of one's sister-in-law" and PONS as " husband or brother of one's sibling-in-law", so there doesn't seem to be a word for it in English, either. dict.cc has "[brother of the brother's or sister's spouse]", "[husband of the sister-in-law]", and "co-brother-in-law [spouse's sister's husband]" -- the last does sound like a possibility, but I'm not sure whether that's in wide use.

(And I learned something new; I thought Schwippschwager in Germany only applied to spouse's sibling's spouse, but apparently it applies more generally to such double relationships. Duden glosses it as Schwager des Ehepartners, des Bruders oder der Schwester "brother-in-law of the spouse, the brother, or the sister", so it would also apply to "brother of your sister's husband", since that is your sister's brother-in-law as well.)

May 14, 2016

Munuel1st

Isn't "bofrato" also the brother of your wife, your "brother-in-law"?

As I'm German, too, I alredy know the word "Schwippschwager. That's why my question for an English or Esperanto word. And I also didn't knew that it also refers to your siblings' brother-in-law.

That opens up new dimensions. Said I am a woman, and have a brother, and he marries the sister of my husband, then my husband (brother-in-law of my brother) and my brother (brother in law of my husband) are both my "Schwippschwager", too :) What does this make me to in relation to myself?

Or, even better: Said I am an man, having a son. I marry a woman, and my son marries her mother. Then we both have kids. And guess what? Then I am my own grandfather by the law :)

May 14, 2016

mizinamo

Isn't "bofrato" also the brother of your wife, your "brother-in-law"?

Yes, it also means that.

PIV says that bofrato is Nomo, per kiu edzo montras la fraton de sia edzino, edzino la fraton de sia edzo, aŭ frato la edzon de sia fratino, aŭ edzo la edzon de la fratino de sia edzino. "A name by which: (1) a husband refers to the brother of his wife; (2) a wife refers to the brother of her husband; (3) a brother refers to the husband of his sister; or (4) a husband refers to the his wife's sister's husband."

The first three are "brother-in-law" in English / "Schwager" in German; Esperanto adds another meaning to this word. (At least according to that dictionary.)

May 14, 2016

jxetkubo

Por (4) en la germana ekzistas la vorto “Schwippschwager”, sed en Vestfalio, kie mi lernis paroli, oni ne uzas ĝin kaj nomas ankaŭ tiun “Schwager” (bofrato).

May 18, 2016

jeohau

Why is "La" included at the beginning?

December 24, 2016

mizinamo

Because Esperanto phrases this as "The husband of my sister" -- he is not merely "a husband of my sister" but "the (one and only) husband of my sister".

December 25, 2016

andybeals

There is no way to make a correct answer with the words presented in the Word Bank.

July 15, 2018

mizinamo

What were the tiles that were available to you?

July 15, 2018

andybeals

I didn't take a screen-shot, sorry. I would think that the word bank would be made up of words from the answer plus words from the lesson or that they'd be stored in a DB table somewhere. (Thus it would be trivial to check for correctness.)

July 18, 2018

jbrock64

Why do you need La if it doesn't get. Translated into English

July 18, 2018

andybeals

@mizinamo answered this above: «Because Esperanto phrases this as "The husband of my sister" -- he is not merely "a husband of my sister" but "the (one and only) husband of my sister".»

July 18, 2018

unueco

It's a little annoying that some questions ask for translation of general meaning as opposed to close translation of the sentence.

November 6, 2018

unueco

I'd have translated this as "The husband of my sister is my brother-in-law." Same general meaning but more closely translates the specific words.

November 6, 2018

LewisPM

Stepbrother and brother-in-law are the same no? Stepbrother should be accepted.

July 5, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, ....-in-laws come from your sibling's marriage or the family of your spouse, the step....s are from the marriage of your parents.

December 10, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.