1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La edzo de mia fratino estas…

"La edzo de mia fratino estas mia bofrato."

Translation:My sister's husband is my brother-in-law.

July 5, 2015

12 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

Bo- is a prefix that relates by marriage, so bofrato means "brother by marriage" essentially


MalcolmZed

Any reason that "the husband of my sister is my brother-in-law" shouldn't be accepted?


cvictoria42

It sounds a bit stilted, but it's certainly grammatically correct.


pjreno001

I agree with you, i wrote 'My husband is my sister's brother in law.'


scjr

Can it only be husband or can edzo also mean spouse?


mizinamo

Only "husband". edz- is one of a couple of dozen roots that are explicitly male: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/o-vortoj/seksa_signifo.html#i-b36


Munuel1st

Another question: How do you call the brother of your sister's husband? I'd be interested in the English and Esperanto word. Thank you!


mizinamo

I don't think there's a word for that in English or Esperanto.

The husband of your wife's sister does have a name in Esperanto: bofrato.

German also has a word for it: Schwippschwager - but LEO translates that into English as "brother of one's brother-in-law; brother of one's sister-in-law; husband of one's sister-in-law" and PONS as " husband or brother of one's sibling-in-law", so there doesn't seem to be a word for it in English, either. dict.cc has "[brother of the brother's or sister's spouse]", "[husband of the sister-in-law]", and "co-brother-in-law [spouse's sister's husband]" -- the last does sound like a possibility, but I'm not sure whether that's in wide use.

(And I learned something new; I thought Schwippschwager in Germany only applied to spouse's sibling's spouse, but apparently it applies more generally to such double relationships. Duden glosses it as Schwager des Ehepartners, des Bruders oder der Schwester "brother-in-law of the spouse, the brother, or the sister", so it would also apply to "brother of your sister's husband", since that is your sister's brother-in-law as well.)


Munuel1st

Isn't "bofrato" also the brother of your wife, your "brother-in-law"?

As I'm German, too, I alredy know the word "Schwippschwager. That's why my question for an English or Esperanto word. And I also didn't knew that it also refers to your siblings' brother-in-law.

That opens up new dimensions. Said I am a woman, and have a brother, and he marries the sister of my husband, then my husband (brother-in-law of my brother) and my brother (brother in law of my husband) are both my "Schwippschwager", too :) What does this make me to in relation to myself?

Or, even better: Said I am an man, having a son. I marry a woman, and my son marries her mother. Then we both have kids. And guess what? Then I am my own grandfather by the law :)


mizinamo

Isn't "bofrato" also the brother of your wife, your "brother-in-law"?

Yes, it also means that.

PIV says that bofrato is Nomo, per kiu edzo montras la fraton de sia edzino, edzino la fraton de sia edzo, aŭ frato la edzon de sia fratino, aŭ edzo la edzon de la fratino de sia edzino. "A name by which: (1) a husband refers to the brother of his wife; (2) a wife refers to the brother of her husband; (3) a brother refers to the husband of his sister; or (4) a husband refers to the his wife's sister's husband."

The first three are "brother-in-law" in English / "Schwager" in German; Esperanto adds another meaning to this word. (At least according to that dictionary.)


jxetkubo

Por (4) en la germana ekzistas la vorto “Schwippschwager”, sed en Vestfalio, kie mi lernis paroli, oni ne uzas ĝin kaj nomas ankaŭ tiun “Schwager” (bofrato).


Pat769088

Why isn't the correct answer; 'The husband of my sister, is my brother-in-law'? Because that is the literal translation!...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.