1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Røgen der kommer fra kirken …

"Røgen der kommer fra kirken er hvid."

Translation:The smoke that comes from the church is white.

July 5, 2015

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

AlfonsusAdi

    my first thought exactly!


Jblakd

    We learning Norwegian now?


VeledaLorakeet

    So why is it "der" and not "at" for "that"? Slightly confused


LelandSun

    Both Danish words translates to “that”, but in different capacities.

    Here, “that”/“der” is a relative pronoun that refers back to “røgen” in the main clause and serves as the subject of the relative clause that it introduces— “der kommer fra kirken”. This relative clause narrows down which smoke we are talking about.

    Here is an example (from the Conjunctions Lesson) of “that” as a subordinating conjunction “at”:

    Jeg støtter at hun arbejder. (I support that she works)

    This word also introduces a clause (a subordinate clause), but it does not refer back to an antecedent noun (so it is not a pronoun). Structurally it is just a glue between two clauses and does not also serve as the subject or object of the sub-clause, as would be the case with a relative pronoun.


Noah459171

    What's the difference between der and som?


FLchick

    April 12 2019 My thought was “relative pronouns” but that doesn’t apply here, does it? Put me down for an explanation, hopefully explained in a non-language expert manner. Enquiring minds want to know. Please help.


Patsy536249

    Cant white be pronounced more clearly instead of vt?


Diamondbac14

    The spelling is hvid but I only know of "vt" as a pronunciation. The "t" sound always seems to confuse non-Danish speakers.


    [deactivated user]

      Said the Viking...

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.