Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het horloge zit in de portemonnee."

Translation:The watch is in the wallet.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Wei-Da

It's quite an honor to leave the first comment.

The thing is, portemonnee is wallet. If broke into half, it is porte-monnee; porte is like port, portable etc. monnee exactly resembles money in English

However I googled monnee, there is no such word in Dutch (money is geld) and then it becomes quite strange to me. Is Monnee a french word? or it is an obsolete word?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's French actually. It consist of the words 'porter', which means 'to carry', and 'monnaie', which is 'coin' or 'money'.
If you put those words together, and you pronounce it like the French, you (kind of) get 'portemonnee'. :)

3 years ago

Wei-Da

Thanks a lot for your help. I saw your comment yesterday however I forgot to reply immediately. It's really tricky to re-find it BUT it's 200% worthy.

Best regards

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Ahw, thank you! And you are welcome! :D

3 years ago

FranseJongen

Monnaie in french doesn't mean money actually, it means coin or change.

2 years ago

Alex_Kinsey
Alex_Kinsey

Both portemonnee and horloge are of French origin

2 years ago

itkoi
itkoi

And bureau!

1 year ago

pufan
pufan

why is "the watch sits in the wallet" not accepted? zit -> sits, right?

2 years ago

NoloNBA
NoloNBA

why not " the horloge is in de portemonnee ...." ?

1 year ago

UnbalancedFox

Does anybody else hear "porloge" on the slow audio?

1 year ago