"He is changing you."

Translation:Tá sé do d'athrú.

3 years ago

12 Comments


grf1426
grf1426

someone care to do an analysis of this sentence?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

When the object of a verbal noun is a pronoun, you have to change the structure to this: Tá x do y VN. x is the subject, and y is the possessive pronoun. So, here you have Tá sé do do athrú. But, because the second do comes before a vowel sound, it becomes d' - Tá sé do d'athrú.

3 years ago

grf1426
grf1426

where the first "do" means "to" and the second "do" means "your" ?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

The first do doesn't mean 'to', now. It's a holdover from an older form of Irish. In fact, in some dialects, ag is used instead of that first do.

3 years ago

saucysalmon55
saucysalmon55Plus

Should "tá sé do bhur n-áthru" be accepted? I may have gotten it slightly wrong but no plural answer was offered.

3 years ago

atimaus
atimaus

Why is it that the 'do' isn 't required in the sentence : 'tá sé a n-athrú'? GRMA

1 year ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

In the caighdeán, 'do' isn't used in the 3rd person. But it appears in Connacht as dhá, i.e. do + á. Tá sé dhá n-athrú

1 month ago

DaleDennis

My problem is that the "d'" doesn't show up as an option to select! At this rate I'll be circularly stuck in this module forever! I had a similar issue with another module for another reason. Where is the d'?

6 months ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

"Bhur" is given as an option, it accepts that as correct.

1 month ago

FredHook
FredHook

There appears to be no way to correctly answer this with the words provided.

3 months ago

NJI741534

This exercise has both the singular and plural forms of you. I got the singular first, and then the plural, which didn't allow me to answer with the singular form. But it did have the words for the plural. Might that have happened for you too?

1 month ago

NJI741534

My question is why you need the n before athrú. Something obvious I have forgotten, no doubt.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.