Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is changing you."

Translation:Tá sé do d'athrú.

3 years ago

7 Comments


grf1426
grf1426

someone care to do an analysis of this sentence?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

When the object of a verbal noun is a pronoun, you have to change the structure to this: Tá x do y VN. x is the subject, and y is the possessive pronoun. So, here you have Tá sé do do athrú. But, because the second do comes before a vowel sound, it becomes d' - Tá sé do d'athrú.

3 years ago

grf1426
grf1426

where the first "do" means "to" and the second "do" means "your" ?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

The first do doesn't mean 'to', now. It's a holdover from an older form of Irish. In fact, in some dialects, ag is used instead of that first do.

3 years ago

saucysalmon55
saucysalmon55Plus

Should "tá sé do bhur n-áthru" be accepted? I may have gotten it slightly wrong but no plural answer was offered.

2 years ago

atimaus
atimaus

Why is it that the 'do' isn 't required in the sentence : 'tá sé a n-athrú'? GRMA

1 year ago

DaleDennis

My problem is that the "d'" doesn't show up as an option to select! At this rate I'll be circularly stuck in this module forever! I had a similar issue with another module for another reason. Where is the d'?

2 months ago