1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He is changing you."

"He is changing you."

Translation:Tá sé do d'athrú.

July 5, 2015

10 Comments


grf1426

someone care to do an analysis of this sentence?


galaxyrocker

When the object of a verbal noun is a pronoun, you have to change the structure to this: Tá x do y VN. x is the subject, and y is the possessive pronoun. So, here you have Tá sé do do athrú. But, because the second do comes before a vowel sound, it becomes d' - Tá sé do d'athrú.


grf1426

where the first "do" means "to" and the second "do" means "your" ?


galaxyrocker

The first do doesn't mean 'to', now. It's a holdover from an older form of Irish. In fact, in some dialects, ag is used instead of that first do.


saucysalmon55

Should "tá sé do bhur n-áthru" be accepted? I may have gotten it slightly wrong but no plural answer was offered.


atimaus

Why is it that the 'do' isn 't required in the sentence : 'tá sé a n-athrú'? GRMA


KittDunne

In the caighdeán, 'do' isn't used in the 3rd person. But it appears in Connacht as dhá, i.e. do + á. Tá sé dhá n-athrú


DaleDennis

My problem is that the "d'" doesn't show up as an option to select! At this rate I'll be circularly stuck in this module forever! I had a similar issue with another module for another reason. Where is the d'?


KittDunne

"Bhur" is given as an option, it accepts that as correct.


Aodh18085

d' or d'athrú isn't in the words provided.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.