1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós olhamos os animais."

"Nós olhamos os animais."

Translation:We look at the animals.

October 11, 2013

33 Comments


Linguamaster2

Shouldn't it be ''Nos olhamos para o animais''?


Davu

After correcting the little typo ("o" should be "os") I think both your sentence and Duolingo's mean the same thing. See: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/787381. (Note, both sentences can also be translated as "We looked at the animals".)


MiguelRodr49

Why doesn't this mean: "We're looking at the animals"? :)


Davu

A good question. The answer seems to be that Duolingo prefers more literal translations and would reserve that sentence as the translation of "Nós estamos olhando os animais". If you don't agree you could always ask for your answer to be accepted using the "Report a Problem" button.


DiskPizzas

Is the same in Portuguese, duolingo's sentence is about the present, and your is more specific about right now


abdoumalek

Why we didnt use "para" here "nos olhamos para os animais"????!!!!


MarcusHuels

Shouldn't there be a directional proposition following "olhar:" "Nós olhamos aos animais"? In a previous question there was a "para" following "olhar."


Paulenrique

"para" is optional with "Olhar".


KTKee-EnglishEng

Do you know what the rules are for for failing a question? Sometimes duolingo accepts two spelling mistakes, sometimes none. There doesn't seem to be any consistency.

I wrote 'nos oleamos os animais'. Fail!


Felinagrace

You should report the audio to Duolingo.


4oYBIxtO

The female version is bad, the male version is good


chiantiglace

I agree, the female trips me up all the time.


PortugueseHeart

Could you use 'olha' and 've' interchangeably? So wouldn't Eu olho os animais and Eu vejo os animais be the same thing?


SDPhil

Olhar means "look at" while ver means "to see" You seeing the animals and looking at, in my opinion are different and not interchangeable.


Amalina14

Just wondering: Could olhar also be used to mean "to watch"? If not, how would "we watch the animals" be translated? Thanks!


FernandoSato

"To watch" translates more like "observar"... So, "Nós observamos os animais." is the translation of your sentence. The difference between "observar" and "olhar" in this case is that the former action is more passive than the latter.


Kopernciicooc

Olhamos sounds like podemos or has a "p" sound even when slowed down.


qnazt

This sentence should be in present tense, but according to the translation it is not.


Davu

Which translation? The model answer at the top of this page is in the present tense. Actually the "nós" form of the present tense and the past tense are identical for regular verbs like "olhar" (the Portuguese have the option of writing "olhámos" for the past tense). See: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-olhar


WilliamDou561349

What is the difference beetwen look and see?


Davu

"Look" implies a conscious act whereas "see" doesn't. "We look at the animals" because we decide to do that, but "We see the animals" because they happen to be in our line of sight.


RephaimMpo

Maybe this will come up in a lesson later on, but could this also mean "we see the animals"?


ThanKwee

We see the animals = Nós vemos os animais


kelii....

This verb appears to be based upon olho / eye. We can use eye as a verb in English as well. He eyed the deer from behind his hiding place. So I think we can say as well - We eyed the animals.


Ali473645

So, why is 'nós olhamos aos animais' incorrect?


cbrown214

Why is this quizing me on words that it has not taught me yet?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Duolingo teaches by immersing you in the language. As a child, you were exposed to words adults were saying before you knew what they meant. Put your mouse over the word if you are able to see it and the hover hint will show possible meanings. If you are listening to the word for the first time, you are not expected to answer correctly, but to learn from the attempt. Here is a dictionary if that would be helpful and please scroll all the way down for all the information: http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/portugais-anglais/olhamos


DREDWARD

MAYBE TO TEACH YOU????? :/ doc


FernandoSn13

We look the animals?? :( isn't that correct??


Davu

That doesn't make any sense in English even though it seems to be a word-for-word translation. The verb "olhar" when used in a sentence like this means "to look at" (http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/olhar). In fact the correct answer can be both "We look at the animals" and "We looked at the animals" because "olhamos" is both the present and the past tense of "olhar".


SDPhil

Dovetailing off what Davu said, it wouldn't make sense in English. olhar translates to "look (at)" because in certain cirumstances in English, the verb is a prepositional verb.


RitaBombita

No. In English we say We look AT the animals

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.