"Nós olhamos os animais."

Translation:We look at the animals.

October 11, 2013

23 Comments


stephken

Worst audio ever

February 17, 2014

Felinagrace

You should report the audio to Duolingo.

July 6, 2014

4oYBIxtO

The female version is bad, the male version is good

August 10, 2018

chiantiglace

I agree, the female trips me up all the time.

August 12, 2018

Linguamaster2

Shouldn't it be ''Nos olhamos para o animais''?

October 11, 2013

Davu

After correcting the little typo ("o" should be "os") I think both your sentence and Duolingo's mean the same thing. See: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/787381. (Note, both sentences can also be translated as "We looked at the animals".)

October 11, 2013

MiguelRodr49

Why doesn't this mean: "We're looking at the animals"? :)

March 1, 2014

Davu

A good question. The answer seems to be that Duolingo prefers more literal translations and would reserve that sentence as the translation of "Nós estamos olhando os animais". If you don't agree you could always ask for your answer to be accepted using the "Report a Problem" button.

March 1, 2014

DiskPizzas

Is the same in Portuguese, duolingo's sentence is about the present, and your is more specific about right now

November 18, 2018

PortugueseHeart

Could you use 'olha' and 've' interchangeably? So wouldn't Eu olho os animais and Eu vejo os animais be the same thing?

February 20, 2014

SDPhil

Olhar means "look at" while ver means "to see" You seeing the animals and looking at, in my opinion are different and not interchangeable.

April 20, 2014

Amalina14

Just wondering: Could olhar also be used to mean "to watch"? If not, how would "we watch the animals" be translated? Thanks!

September 22, 2014

FernandoSato

"To watch" translates more like "observar"... So, "Nós observamos os animais." is the translation of your sentence. The difference between "observar" and "olhar" in this case is that the former action is more passive than the latter.

July 15, 2018

Deoptics8

Olhamos sounds like podemos or has a "p" sound even when slowed down.

February 8, 2014

qnazt

This sentence should be in present tense, but according to the translation it is not.

May 17, 2015

Davu

Which translation? The model answer at the top of this page is in the present tense. Actually the "nós" form of the present tense and the past tense are identical for regular verbs like "olhar" (the Portuguese have the option of writing "olhámos" for the past tense). See: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-olhar

May 17, 2015

WilliamDou561349

What is the difference beetwen look and see?

March 4, 2016

Davu

"Look" implies a conscious act whereas "see" doesn't. "We look at the animals" because we decide to do that, but "We see the animals" because they happen to be in our line of sight.

March 4, 2016

RephaimMpo

Maybe this will come up in a lesson later on, but could this also mean "we see the animals"?

July 14, 2018

ThanKwee

We see the animals = Nós vemos os animais

August 8, 2018

abdoumalek

Why we didnt use "para" here "nos olhamos para os animais"????!!!!

November 4, 2018

ThanKwee

Note what Davu said above "The verb "olhar" when used in a sentence like this means "to look at" ".... So using "at" is redundant

November 4, 2018

kelii....

This verb appears to be based upon olho / eye. We can use eye as a verb in English as well. He eyed the deer from behind his hiding place. So I think we can say as well - We eyed the animals.

November 7, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.