"Nós olhamos os animais."

Translation:We look at the animals.

October 11, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Felinagrace

You should report the audio to Duolingo.


4oYBIxtO

The female version is bad, the male version is good


chiantiglace

I agree, the female trips me up all the time.


Linguamaster2

Shouldn't it be ''Nos olhamos para o animais''?


Davu

After correcting the little typo ("o" should be "os") I think both your sentence and Duolingo's mean the same thing. See: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/787381. (Note, both sentences can also be translated as "We looked at the animals".)


MiguelRodr49

Why doesn't this mean: "We're looking at the animals"? :)


Davu

A good question. The answer seems to be that Duolingo prefers more literal translations and would reserve that sentence as the translation of "Nós estamos olhando os animais". If you don't agree you could always ask for your answer to be accepted using the "Report a Problem" button.


DiskPizzas

Is the same in Portuguese, duolingo's sentence is about the present, and your is more specific about right now


abdoumalek

Why we didnt use "para" here "nos olhamos para os animais"????!!!!


MarcusHuels

Shouldn't there be a directional proposition following "olhar:" "Nós olhamos aos animais"? In a previous question there was a "para" following "olhar."


Paulenrique

"para" is optional with "Olhar".


PortugueseHeart

Could you use 'olha' and 've' interchangeably? So wouldn't Eu olho os animais and Eu vejo os animais be the same thing?


SDPhil

Olhar means "look at" while ver means "to see" You seeing the animals and looking at, in my opinion are different and not interchangeable.


Amalina14

Just wondering: Could olhar also be used to mean "to watch"? If not, how would "we watch the animals" be translated? Thanks!


FernandoSato

"To watch" translates more like "observar"... So, "Nós observamos os animais." is the translation of your sentence. The difference between "observar" and "olhar" in this case is that the former action is more passive than the latter.


Kopernciicooc

Olhamos sounds like podemos or has a "p" sound even when slowed down.


WilliamDou561349

What is the difference beetwen look and see?


Davu

"Look" implies a conscious act whereas "see" doesn't. "We look at the animals" because we decide to do that, but "We see the animals" because they happen to be in our line of sight.


RephaimMpo

Maybe this will come up in a lesson later on, but could this also mean "we see the animals"?


ThanKwee

We see the animals = Nós vemos os animais


kelii....

This verb appears to be based upon olho / eye. We can use eye as a verb in English as well. He eyed the deer from behind his hiding place. So I think we can say as well - We eyed the animals.


Ali473645

So, why is 'nós olhamos aos animais' incorrect?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.