1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biyoloji mi daha zor yoksa k…

"Biyoloji mi daha zor yoksa kimya mı?"

Translation:Is biology or chemistry more difficult?

July 5, 2015

13 Comments


nestes

In a previous post on the use of 'mi' it said that it was only for 'yes/no' questions. So then, should it be added that it is also for all comparison questions?


JoaoDSouza

Psikoloji daha zor.


ValeriaBab6

what is the difference between yoksa and veya?


Marie_goforit

If you have two options only you will use 'yoksa'. (meaning 'else' or 'otherwise'.
'veya' is used like the English 'or'.

That's as far as I know.


Yomalyn

I agree... I'll just expand on that a bit...
"veya" may offer only two choices as well, but other options exist outside of what you're mentioning.

  • Geliyor mu yoksa gelmiyor mu? = Is she/he coming or not?
    This is all or nothing, one or the other.

  • Otobüsle veya arabala geliyor? = Is she/he coming by bus or by car?
    I'm asking about these two, but you could surprise me and answer "taxi, bicycle, on a donkey" etc.

As a side note, I have heard "yoksa" used in threats on Turkish TV: "Come here, or ELSE....!!!" = "Buraya gel, YOKSA...!!!" They may or may not tell you what the other option is ;-)


SabineBergmann1

and as far as I know you can use yoksa only in questions.


Yomalyn

I'm sorry to disagree with you, as you seem very knowledgable about several languages, and I'm not a native speaker... but "yoksa" seems to be used as "or else" or "otherwise", even in statements...

Although it most often comes in question form with two question particles (mu, mi, mü,mı) as in the current sentence, statements can occur occasionally... I could only find one example on Duo: "Barda süt yoksa ben eve gidiyorum!"

But if Turkish TV can be trusted, I will also quote: "Cevap ver yoksa başını gövdenden ayıracağım!" = (literally) Give an answer or else I will divide your head from the body!"... Yikes!!! (source: Muhteşem Yüzyıl) I hear it in many threatening statements on this dramatic program (which is available on Netflix with subs in several languages) ;-)


SabineBergmann1

yes, you are right. Thank your for your answer. In the meantime I found (not on duolingo) other examples: "Efes yoksa Tuborg al" or "Bugün yoksa yarın gelirim". So we surely can trust in Turkish TV!


AmanyTourky

now I'm confused, what is the difference between "mi, mı" "mu, mü"?


NAIH954330

is biology or chemistry more difficult??? What does that mean?


suanyang

= Is biology more difficult? Or is chemistry more difficult?


GoSCcGtR

Doesn't it mean the same as "Is biology more difficult than chemistry"? Why isn't this variant accepted?


trivialstuff

Because this is another structure.

Biyoloji kimyadan daha zor mu? = Is biology more difficult than chemistry?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started