"He goes to the park."

Translation:Téann sé go dtí an pháirc.

7/5/2015, 7:20:35 PM

6 Comments


Quiltaa

Does "go dtí" causes the lenition here?

1/18/2016, 12:34:34 PM

scilling

No; because páirc is feminine, an causes the lenition.

8/22/2016, 4:04:39 PM

Quiltaa

GRMA

8/23/2016, 3:40:57 PM

[deactivated user]

    Would "Téann sé don pháirc" also be correct?

    7/5/2015, 7:20:35 PM

galaxyrocker

    No. go (dtí), chuig, and chun can all be used to express direction, however. See here. Note that go dtí is used before the article, otherwise it's just go (Téann sé go páirc - He (habitually) goes to a park)

    7/5/2015, 8:30:53 PM

    [deactivated user]

      Okay; good to know. Thank you. I didn't know about dtí only being used with an article, either, so that's also very helpful.

      7/6/2015, 2:27:24 PM
      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.