"The women"

Translation:As mulheres

October 11, 2013

8 Comments


Ember12

Doesn't "a" mean "the" in portuguese. I wrote "a mulheres". Not "as mulheres." What's the difference?

August 19, 2014

Rae.F

a = the (singular, feminine)
o = the (singular, masculine)
as = the (plural, feminine)
os = the (plural, masculine)

I believe this was covered in the lesson early in.

August 28, 2014

Ember12

I must have forgotten. Thanks!! People like you are needed. I'm still trying to remember everything. Looks like your a fan of Doctor Who. Me too!

August 28, 2014

Rae.F

It helps to take notes. I use a spreadsheet.

August 28, 2014

brocky27

Why is 'os' the masculine translation preferred over 'as'? Is it because Duolingo knows my gender?

May 9, 2015

Rae.F

Duo has no way to know your gender. Even if your gender were relevant, "women" is feminine and takes "as". Without much information to go on, I'd say Duo glitched.

May 10, 2015

Furadog

A mulher

June 3, 2017

Rae.F

A mulher = the woman
As mulheres = the women

June 3, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.