"The women"

Translation:As mulheres

October 11, 2013

8 Comments


Ember12

Doesn't "a" mean "the" in portuguese. I wrote "a mulheres". Not "as mulheres." What's the difference?


Rae.F

a = the (singular, feminine)
o = the (singular, masculine)
as = the (plural, feminine)
os = the (plural, masculine)

I believe this was covered in the lesson early in.


Ember12

I must have forgotten. Thanks!! People like you are needed. I'm still trying to remember everything. Looks like your a fan of Doctor Who. Me too!


Rae.F

It helps to take notes. I use a spreadsheet.


brockarella

Why is 'os' the masculine translation preferred over 'as'? Is it because Duolingo knows my gender?


Rae.F

Duo has no way to know your gender. Even if your gender were relevant, "women" is feminine and takes "as". Without much information to go on, I'd say Duo glitched.


Rae.F

A mulher = the woman
As mulheres = the women

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.