Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ils jouent dedans."

Translation:They are playing inside.

4 years ago

19 Comments


BluesGirl58

Does not sound like dedans. The second d sounds like an l.

4 years ago

James26000

Why not "They play in it"? For example when you talk about actors that appear in a film.

4 years ago

ElGusso
ElGusso

Exactly, that's correct, you wouldn't say "They play inside" about a play (as opposed to the theatre building, for instance).

Whereas the French equivalent would be "Ils jouent dedans", when talking about a play ("Ils jouent dans la pièce" gives "Ils jouent dedans").

Actually, "They play inside" is theoretically more "Ils jouent à l'intérieur".

3 years ago

jabenpor
jabenpor

it sounds il joue, i put that and ist ok, but the traslation is they are playing inside. I can mix between il and ils because sound the same, but clearly sounds joue and not jouent.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"joue" and "jouent" also sound the same

4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I thought it was "Il joue de noms" . Which I thought might mean "he plays with names". I didn't think that would be quite right but it was the best I could do with what I heard. I agree, it did not sound like "dedans".

    EditDelete4 years ago

prouvairication
    prouvairication

    Is it possible to add "they play within"? I know that's a bit archaic, but I believe it's still correct.

    4 years ago

4bimic
    4bimic

    How can you tell the difference between 'il joue' and 'ils jouent' because I got the question wrong because I couldn't tell the difference.

    4 years ago

Sitesurf
    Sitesurf
    Mod

    They are homophones. Duo is in the process of adding a filter to identify homophones and accept singular/plural variants in dictation exercises.

    4 years ago

4bimic
    4bimic

    Ok Thanks Sitesurf :)

    4 years ago

DawnPatelke

    Evidently, they have done so because they accepted il joue from me on 11/10/15. Couldn't understand why I got it right!

    3 years ago

amoose

    i think it would be "ils jouent dans la maison" rather than "Ils jouent dedans."

    4 years ago

Sitesurf
    Sitesurf
    Mod

    We don't know if it is a house, a gym, a garage, a car....

    4 years ago

IBakedAPieForYou
    IBakedAPieForYou

    "Il joue dedans" was accepted, should I report it?

    4 years ago

Sitesurf
    Sitesurf
    Mod

    If you got it in dictation, no problem: the system now knows how to accept homophones (il joue/ils jouent)

    4 years ago

jeanolewis

    If he plays or they play sound the same, why was i corrected?

    3 years ago

Sitesurf
    Sitesurf
    Mod

    Because the system does not always recognize homophones. Therefore, I disabled the dictation exercise so that it does not happen again.

    3 years ago

bonbonrouge

    What about playing indoors.

    3 years ago

ElGusso
    ElGusso

    "dedans" refers to an implied location: "dans quelque chose ou un endroit spécifique / pré-cité", i.e. "in a specific/aforementioned item or place". Two examples:

    • You see that house ? Well, they're playing inside = Tu vois cette maison ? Eh bien, ils jouent dedans

    • Have you seen that film ? Did you know they play in it ? = Tu as vu ce film ? Tu savais qu'ils jouent dedans ?

    In those cases, you wouldn't use "indoors". And "playing indoors" would be in French "jouer à l'intérieur / en salle" ("indoor sports" is "du sport en salle").

    3 years ago