"I am drunk."

Translation:Jeg er full.

July 5, 2015

10 Comments


Panthera4

That awkward moment when it's accurate.


vintovka

A very useful phrase. If you don't want to explane your actions.


FredCapp

Lies, plain and simple. I haven't been drunk in decades.


risktig

Probably the one who writes duolingo sentences


RobinHarry

Would you use the same "full" to describe being full after a meal? Or is this one of those things where context is everything? :-)


fveldig
Mod

'full' after a meal would be 'mett'. It's one of those faux amis. This one is unambiguous.


RobinHarry

Thanks! So "full" only means at capacity when it refers to things (e.g. restauranten er full)? Cause that was a sentence in this exercise.


8KAITO8

One of the suggestions (by clicking the word) is "drukket", but the correct answer is "drukken". Could someone explain, please?


Nasty_Pirate

Correction: Jeg er dritings. Could someone explain how this is correct??


Nic698651

Jeg liker ikke alkohol. Jeg er aldri full!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.