"Iamdrunk."

Translation:Jeg er full.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Panthera4
Panthera4

That awkward moment when it's accurate.

2 years ago

vintovka
vintovka

A very useful phrase. If you don't want to explane your actions.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Lies, plain and simple. I haven't been drunk in decades.

2 years ago

RobinHarry

Would you use the same "full" to describe being full after a meal? Or is this one of those things where context is everything? :-)

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'full' after a meal would be 'mett'. It's one of those faux amis. This one is unambiguous.

3 years ago

RobinHarry

Thanks! So "full" only means at capacity when it refers to things (e.g. restauranten er full)? Cause that was a sentence in this exercise.

3 years ago

risktig
risktig

Probably the one who writes duolingo sentences

1 year ago

8KAITO8
8KAITO8

One of the suggestions (by clicking the word) is "drukket", but the correct answer is "drukken". Could someone explain, please?

1 year ago

Nasty_Pirate
Nasty_Pirate

Correction: Jeg er dritings. Could someone explain how this is correct??

1 year ago

Nic698651

Jeg liker ikke alkohol. Jeg er aldri full!

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.