"I am drunk."

Translation:Jeg er full.

7/5/2015, 8:58:03 PM

10 Comments


Panthera4

That awkward moment when it's accurate.

2/29/2016, 6:47:26 PM

vintovka

A very useful phrase. If you don't want to explane your actions.

6/3/2016, 3:17:28 PM

FredCapp

Lies, plain and simple. I haven't been drunk in decades.

4/27/2016, 3:36:10 AM

risktig

Probably the one who writes duolingo sentences

6/11/2017, 10:14:29 PM

RobinHarry

Would you use the same "full" to describe being full after a meal? Or is this one of those things where context is everything? :-)

7/5/2015, 8:58:03 PM

fveldig
Mod

'full' after a meal would be 'mett'. It's one of those faux amis. This one is unambiguous.

7/5/2015, 9:40:23 PM

RobinHarry

Thanks! So "full" only means at capacity when it refers to things (e.g. restauranten er full)? Cause that was a sentence in this exercise.

7/5/2015, 9:45:56 PM

8KAITO8

One of the suggestions (by clicking the word) is "drukket", but the correct answer is "drukken". Could someone explain, please?

12/26/2016, 11:08:03 PM

Nasty_Pirate

Correction: Jeg er dritings. Could someone explain how this is correct??

3/30/2017, 10:51:24 PM

Nic698651

Jeg liker ikke alkohol. Jeg er aldri full!

7/12/2017, 7:03:13 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.