1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le chien va vers le chat."

"Le chien va vers le chat."

Translation:The dog goes toward the cat.

December 29, 2012

8 Comments


NicklasK

Walks or goes? What's the difference


Sitesurf

If Duolingo was expecting "walk", they would have proposed "marche".


drplasma64

Not "the dog goes near the cat"?


LadyMorning

"Vers" means towards.


peachacid

Yet it's translated as near underneath it...


kat137

Why not "the dog goes near the cat?" In English we would say in the negative, "Don't go near X."


northernguy

vers = to, at, towards, toward; after; about, around

Going toward France does not necessarily mean I am near it. Similarly, the dog going toward the cat does not mean the the dog is actually near it.


peachacid

It says near RIGHT there!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.