"Le chien va vers le chat."

Translation:The dog goes toward the cat.

December 29, 2012

8 Comments


NicklasK

Walks or goes? What's the difference

December 29, 2012

Sitesurf

If Duolingo was expecting "walk", they would have proposed "marche".

December 29, 2012

drplasma64

Not "the dog goes near the cat"?

May 10, 2013

LadyMorning

"Vers" means towards.

August 19, 2013

peachacid

Yet it's translated as near underneath it...

September 27, 2013

kat137

Why not "the dog goes near the cat?" In English we would say in the negative, "Don't go near X."

July 20, 2013

northernguy

vers = to, at, towards, toward; after; about, around

Going toward France does not necessarily mean I am near it. Similarly, the dog going toward the cat does not mean the the dog is actually near it.

July 20, 2013

peachacid

It says near RIGHT there!

September 27, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.