1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Bibliothek"

"Die Bibliothek"

Translation:The library

July 5, 2015

9 Comments


TriKatdono

So, Discothek is where you party with disco, and Bibliothek is where you party with books, make sense to me ..


Jussel11

You can also use "Bücherei". It means the same.


jalil955659

I hear it as bibiotik when the man sound reads it but in woman sound i can hear L sound :/


Dr-lekker

Ist Bibliothek dasselbe wie Bücherei?


The_knight7

Is this a common word? I would think Germans use Bücherei more often.


ric005

What's the difference between a Bibliothek and a Bucherei? I was taught to use the other word in class.


ric005

Can you also use the word "Bücherei" for library? What's the difference between the two?


GabeTrain1

When do you use Eine instead of Ein for "a."


mohamed583923

can anyone tell me how to record? please

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.