1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio un fagiolo."

"Io mangio un fagiolo."

Translation:I eat a bean.

December 29, 2012

50 Comments


Coccinelle

As if anyone ever eats one bean. :)


Erica750551

Duolingo seems obsessed with this single bean phenomenon. I haven't seen a reference to plural beans yet!


LuisMatias54579

I got it. It's fagioli.


Charles.Nguyen

yeah, it's so ridiculous LOL


MiguelQu

Mr. Bean = Signor Fagiolo


robi_696

Mr. Bean = Matteo Renzi (Italian Prime Minister)


falanouc

È piu Berlusconi da Renzi. Mr. Bin è Beppo Grillo per ridere.


plzsendhelp

Alternate translation is "second year university student"? Those poor things.


marianosman

I plugged in "second year university student" in place of "bean" in this exercise just to see if it works... just for the record everyone, it was marked wrong.


TannerSlic

The green owl has no mercy.


bbspeak

Followed by one kernel of corn...


ThatsBaloney

Okay, yes, bean. But, just to see what would happen, I tried "kidney dish", which is one of the other definitions listed, and that was marked wrong. Lame! What is a kidney dish, anyway?...


buqalamun

Isn't it one of those kidney-shaped medical dishes used for putting...stuff... into?


ThatsBaloney

Holy crap, I feel like such an idiot now! I was thinking "kidney BEAN dish"! Hahahahaha! You're right, it is the medical dish. And we don't need to discuss what goes into it. :D


JessY_RogeR

Kidney dish I guess is something doctors use to keep waste materials in during operations till they get disposed


BritniMont

Needless to say, I don't think any of us will be eating one.


AJD88

I'm hungry, can I eat some more?


treeman22

have a kidney dish, yum


BernardoSc6

That is one hell of a diet to eat just one


Becky8878

I hope I get a side with that.


FumihikoMiura

How about the plural version? Is it "Io mangio fagioli."?


Rae.F

Either "Mangio fagioli" or "Mangio dei fagioli".


Shunjii

he's Oliver Twist.


Rae.F

Prego signore, voglio un po' di più.


BremerKatze

Is it a soft or a hard "g?" Having a hard time determining from audio.


Rae.F

gi is pronounced like "George", not like "gong".


Berto29441

g followed by e or i is soft, followed by a, o, u is hard.


Daniel_B

A real hardy meal!


blondie2846

Beans Beans the magical fruit...


benton.1

...the *musical fruit...


Harrison_M

Fagiolo is bean. I eat a bean is the perfectly correct translation.


Dave814022

don't like the approach with this one. "I eat a [??? nother] word I haven't been taught. If I guess at 'fagiolo', it's too easy to learn wrong, and harder to unlearn it later. Starting with the photo identification is very good, because it creates a strong first impression of the new word.


Spanishlea27779

Io mangio is also i am eating?


dharrispdx

How does one say, I eat beans, or I am eating beans?


Rae.F

Mangio dei fagioli.


zarekwentzel1

What does the dei mean?


Rae.F

Idiomatically, "some". Literally, "of+the".


RoccoJr

i love these comments.


Randonneur3

Now we see a bean counter starting his work.


Berto29441

A bean is perfectly correct.


Nikolaj104526

My favourite dish is just one singular bean.


Bmmx2

I activated my microphone but it didn't work. What should I do?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.