1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio un fagiolo."

"Io mangio un fagiolo."

Translation:I eat a bean.

December 29, 2012

58 Comments


FumihikoMiura

How about the plural version? Is it "Io mangio fagioli."?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Either "Mangio fagioli" or "Mangio dei fagioli".


FumihikoMiura

Grazie mille, Rae!


caleb257680

No you are now a broke colledge studednt who cant afford 2 beans


BremerKatze

Is it a soft or a hard "g?" Having a hard time determining from audio.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

gi is pronounced like "George", not like "gong".


Spanishlea27779

Io mangio is also i am eating?


Fahou_

Io mangio means : "I eat" . The best translation for I am eating is : "sto mangiando" .


benton.1

In Italian, the meaning(s) conveyed by this sentence can only be written one way: "Io mangio". But in English, "Io mangio" can be translated as either "I eat" or "I am eating". (I'm having difficulty choosing the best words to explain this.) In English, "I eat a bean" does not completely express the meaning, while in Italian "Io mangio un fagiolo" is a complete thought. To convey the same meaning, the sentence would have to be translated as "I am eating a bean". In English, if we say "I eat a bean" it feels like it is not a complete sentence, even though there is a subject and a verb. The grammatical structure of one language is not always comparable to the grammatical structure of another language. This is one of those situations where they don't compare exactly. In English, we use the present continuous more often than we use the simple present.


Let_Phil_Sing

He has a small appetite :)


[deactivated user]

    How does one say, I eat beans, or I am eating beans?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Mangio dei fagioli.


zarekwentzel1

    What does the dei mean?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Idiomatically, "some". Literally, "of+the".


Jessi784299

    Grazie! Voglio mangiare dei fagioli, non solo uno. Ho fame!


AnupamShar659878

    What is pronounciation?? Fodolo or fogolo


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    fah-JOH-loh


Anne926099

    what's the difference between io and lo for I??


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    IO is "I". It begins with the same letter as "I". It is cognate with the Spanish "yo".

    LO is "the" or "it/him".


BarryKissane

    Try as I might, after several attempts, I cannot hear 'un' or 'il' fagiolo. I can hear it on slow mode, but trying to hear it as it happens. So I wrote 'il' ... but was incorrect. What context suggests that it should be 'un'??


benton.1

    "Un" means "a". "Il" means "the". This sentence says "a bean" so you would use "un".


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Yes, but you don't have that clue with listening exercises. Everyone gets the sentence presented to them differently.


jjuliaa26

    I literally have written the same but it shows that I was wrong


benton.1

    The computer is programmed to accept the correct answers. Did you by any chance write "Lo/lo mangio" instead of "io/Io mangio"?


timopablo

    Just one bean? Times are tough huh!


doublestrong12

    how can we say a bean . a is used before singular countable noun


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Yes, and a bean is a discrete object.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.