"Io mangio un fagiolo."

Translation:I eat a bean.

December 29, 2012

69 Comments


Coccinelle

As if anyone ever eats one bean. :)

December 29, 2012

deleted_user

don't be greedy :)

December 30, 2012

Erica750551

Duolingo seems obsessed with this single bean phenomenon. I haven't seen a reference to plural beans yet!

January 9, 2019

LuisMatias54579

I got it. It's fagioli.

May 2, 2019

Charles.Nguyen

yeah, it's so ridiculous LOL

May 22, 2015

Jae633849

Sono a dieta.

February 13, 2019

MiguelQu

Mr. Bean = Signor Fagiolo

March 18, 2013

robi_696

Mr. Bean = Matteo Renzi (Italian Prime Minister)

August 25, 2016

falanouc

È piu Berlusconi da Renzi. Mr. Bin è Beppo Grillo per ridere.

June 27, 2018

plzsendhelp

Alternate translation is "second year university student"? Those poor things.

February 23, 2013

marianosman

I plugged in "second year university student" in place of "bean" in this exercise just to see if it works... just for the record everyone, it was marked wrong.

March 10, 2013

TannerSlic

The green owl has no mercy.

December 24, 2013

bbspeak

Followed by one kernel of corn...

January 2, 2016

ThatsBaloney

Okay, yes, bean. But, just to see what would happen, I tried "kidney dish", which is one of the other definitions listed, and that was marked wrong. Lame! What is a kidney dish, anyway?...

March 21, 2013

buqalamun

Isn't it one of those kidney-shaped medical dishes used for putting...stuff... into?

October 20, 2013

ThatsBaloney

Holy crap, I feel like such an idiot now! I was thinking "kidney BEAN dish"! Hahahahaha! You're right, it is the medical dish. And we don't need to discuss what goes into it. :D

October 22, 2013

JessY_RogeR

Kidney dish I guess is something doctors use to keep waste materials in during operations till they get disposed

April 4, 2014

BritniMont

Needless to say, I don't think any of us will be eating one.

March 7, 2015

AJD88

I'm hungry, can I eat some more?

April 6, 2014

treeman22

have a kidney dish, yum

June 1, 2014

AJD88

No!

June 5, 2014

BernardoSc6

That is one hell of a diet to eat just one

June 8, 2014

FumihikoMiura

How about the plural version? Is it "Io mangio fagioli."?

August 29, 2016

Rae.F

Either "Mangio fagioli" or "Mangio dei fagioli".

August 29, 2016

FumihikoMiura

Grazie mille, Rae!

August 30, 2016

Becky8878

I hope I get a side with that.

April 24, 2016

BremerKatze

Is it a soft or a hard "g?" Having a hard time determining from audio.

August 25, 2017

Rae.F

gi is pronounced like "George", not like "gong".

August 25, 2017

Berto29441

g followed by e or i is soft, followed by a, o, u is hard.

November 22, 2018

Shunjii

he's Oliver Twist.

November 4, 2016

Rae.F

Prego signore, voglio un po' di più.

November 4, 2016

Berto29441

...ne (that here means "of beans") voglio un po' di più

April 15, 2018

Daniel_B

A real hardy meal!

March 1, 2014

blondie2846

Beans Beans the magical fruit...

October 2, 2014

benton.1

...the *musical fruit...

June 16, 2019, 3:49 AM

Harrison_M

Fagiolo is bean. I eat a bean is the perfectly correct translation.

April 28, 2017

Dave814022

don't like the approach with this one. "I eat a [??? nother] word I haven't been taught. If I guess at 'fagiolo', it's too easy to learn wrong, and harder to unlearn it later. Starting with the photo identification is very good, because it creates a strong first impression of the new word.

June 17, 2017

dharrispdx

How does one say, I eat beans, or I am eating beans?

July 11, 2015

Rae.F

Mangio dei fagioli.

July 13, 2015

zarekwentzel1

What does the dei mean?

February 10, 2017

Rae.F

Idiomatically, "some". Literally, "of+the".

February 10, 2017

El_Rey_Del_Mundo

Just one. No more.

November 22, 2016

Berto29441

...and not too big

April 15, 2018

MaliaC8

Was it a magic bean?

February 25, 2018

Randonneur3

Now we see a bean counter starting his work.

March 27, 2018

Berto29441

A bean is perfectly correct.

April 15, 2018

tim4994

Io mangio un fagiolo, then flagillate (?)

November 27, 2013

Rae.F

Flatulate means pass gas. Flagellate means beat with a whip.

June 14, 2014

BronzetheSling

Fagiolo è pronunciato diverso nelle regioni diversi?

May 29, 2016

DaviCarvalho3

One magic bean!!!

July 14, 2016

alyssc

"You eat like one bean and you're done!"

December 21, 2016

RoccoJr

i love these comments.

December 28, 2016

BettinaMoore

Why is: I eat a bean incorrect? I keep looking at it and I just can't understand why they are saying it is wrong. If someone could explain I'd appreciate it. Thanks, in advance.

January 28, 2017

Rae.F

It is correct. Sounds like a glitch.

Unless it was multiple choice and it wanted you to select both "I eat a bean" and "I am eating a bean". The instructions for multiple choice say to select all of the valid options, not just pick one of them.

January 28, 2017

Christophe696367

She doesn't like it if you eat more than one bean....

March 3, 2017

eelissalminen

Mr. Bean = Signor Fagiolo

March 7, 2017

Passanessi

I split it with a hobo, cartoon-style.

June 4, 2017

LoriettaPurpura

congrats you ate a bean :D :)

October 17, 2017

Laura42530

I know in Italian you do not always need the pronoun but it seems in these exercises when it's "I eat" for example you're always asked to put "Io mangio", but when it's "he/they/we eat" you're only expected to say "mangia/mangiano/mangiamo" not "Lui Mangia", "Loro Mangiano" or "Noi Mangiamo" - therefore technically speaking if I'd like to say "I eat a bean" could i say simply "Mangio un fagiolo" and it still be grammatically accurate? or should "Io" always be used?

August 19, 2018

Berto29441

You can always leave out the pronoun subject, except when you are willing to underline it (io, da solo, ho fatto il compito), in case of opposition (Io, non tu, andrò alla festa), but, more than a rule, it's a question of preferences.

August 19, 2018

eli510285

Just one

October 7, 2018

ElizabethG915266

Who eats just 1 bean? LOL!

October 7, 2018

ThePipster2

a bean? who the heck eats just one bean?

October 8, 2018

Spanishlea27779

Io mangio is also i am eating?

November 22, 2018

Jessi784299

sì :)

November 23, 2018

Brian730935

My answer is right????!!?!

January 23, 2019

AnupamShar659878

What is pronounciation?? Fodolo or fogolo

February 8, 2019

Rae.F

fah-JOH-loh

February 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.