1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio un fagiolo."

"Io mangio un fagiolo."

Translation:I eat a bean.

December 29, 2012

36 Comments


FumihikoMiura

How about the plural version? Is it "Io mangio fagioli."?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Either "Mangio fagioli" or "Mangio dei fagioli".


FumihikoMiura

Grazie mille, Rae!


BremerKatze

Is it a soft or a hard "g?" Having a hard time determining from audio.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

gi is pronounced like "George", not like "gong".


Spanishlea27779

Io mangio is also i am eating?


[deactivated user]

    How does one say, I eat beans, or I am eating beans?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Mangio dei fagioli.


zarekwentzel1

    What does the dei mean?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Idiomatically, "some". Literally, "of+the".


Jessi784299

    Grazie! Voglio mangiare dei fagioli, non solo uno. Ho fame!


AnupamShar659878

    What is pronounciation?? Fodolo or fogolo


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    fah-JOH-loh


Anne926099

    what's the difference between io and lo for I??


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    IO is "I". It begins with the same letter as "I". It is cognate with the Spanish "yo".

    LO is "the" or "it/him".


BarryKissane

    Try as I might, after several attempts, I cannot hear 'un' or 'il' fagiolo. I can hear it on slow mode, but trying to hear it as it happens. So I wrote 'il' ... but was incorrect. What context suggests that it should be 'un'??


benton.1

    "Un" means "a". "Il" means "the". This sentence says "a bean" so you would use "un".


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Yes, but you don't have that clue with listening exercises. Everyone gets the sentence presented to them differently.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.