"Det er vår!"

Translation:It is spring!

July 5, 2015

9 Comments


RobinHarry

Isn't this the same as "It is ours!"?


Iorua

In that case, it would have been Det er vårt.

  • Det er vårt
  • Den er vår
  • De er våre

Aardjon

But why is "that is ours" still displayed as "correct answer"?


Norwisle

Et tre - Treet er vårt - Det er vårt - Det er vårt (tre)

En bil - Bilen er vår - Den er vår - Det er vår (bil)

To katter - Kattene er våre - De er våre - Det er våre (katter)

In everyday speech, the subject may be omitted in the last construct og each case above, as symbolized by the brackets.


LukaAlien

Wow, this is still confusing


Varkatzas

Vår, used as a noun, means spring (the season). Vår, used as a possessive pronoun, means "our(s)".


clintack

About like, "He leaves in the Fall when the leaves fall."?


MarkBennett6

As in "vernal" (tide, equinox)


MuttFitness

Just what I was hoping to see.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.