"Det er vår!"

Translation:It is spring!

3 years ago

8 Comments


RobinHarry

Isn't this the same as "It is ours!"?

3 years ago

Iorua
Iorua
Mod

In that case, it would have been Det er vårt.

  • Det er vårt
  • Den er vår
  • De er våre
3 years ago

Aardjon
Aardjon

But why is "that is ours" still displayed as "correct answer"?

2 years ago

Norwisle
Norwisle

Et tre - Treet er vårt - Det er vårt - Det er vårt (tre)

En bil - Bilen er vår - Den er vår - Det er vår (bil)

To katter - Kattene er våre - De er våre - Det er våre (katter)

In everyday speech, the subject may be omitted in the last construct og each case above, as symbolized by the brackets.

2 years ago

LukaSiegfriet

Wow, this is still confusing

3 years ago

Varkatzas

Vår, used as a noun, means spring (the season). Vår, used as a possessive pronoun, means "our(s)".

3 years ago

MarkBennett6
MarkBennett6

As in "vernal" (tide, equinox)

1 year ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

Just what I was hoping to see.

10 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.