1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Aralığı çok seviyorum."

"Aralığı çok seviyorum."

Translation:I love December a lot.

July 5, 2015

18 Comments


Keriani85

I don't understand the construction around aralik. Can someone please explain. Is it a possessive construction? If so, why?


AlexinNotTurkey

The verb sevmek always takes the accusative case for some unbeknownst reason. :) It is in the accusative case.


EdvntL

I think what is throwing people off (or maybe just me), is that the month is used as a definite noun. Would it be correct to say "Aralık çok seviyorum" too?


Todd940413

Not according to Alex's note above.


miacomet

Just to clarify: even when the object isn't definite, it still needs the -yI? How would you say "I like ducks." How about "I like a duck"?


AlexinNotTurkey

If you use the verb 'sevmek' they are the same. There are several several verbs for "to like" though and sevmek may just make it seem that you are very very passionate about ducks :D


Keriani85

Thanks for clarifying!


Abdullah184161

very useful response thank you!


Kate803175

No, it's not possessive, it is the direct object of the verb to love. Sen becomes seni in seni seviyorum so aralık becomes aralığı in aralığı seviyorum.


John227032

Most English speakers frown on qualifying "I love" with "a lot"; "I like [...] a lot" is standard usage. The verb "to love" may be intensified with adverbs such as "really".


sbsamankan

Why is 'so much' not accepted and corrected to 'very much'?


mdastjerdy

What is this sentenc meaning?


JuergenZirak

Can you elaborate? What is unclear in the translation "I love december a lot"?


Kate803175

I have lost hearts for translating çok really instead of very. This shows that they are synonymous in English. Hmm.


Deepshikha_Mitra

That is true, i do!


Todd940413

"I really like December" is also accepted.


ErikKaufma2

Quick review question: would 'Cok araligi seviyorum' mean the same thing but with emphasis on 'araligi' ?


Chila632661

The word, "December" shows up as, "interval".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.