"Aralığı çok seviyorum."

Translation:I love December a lot.

3 years ago

11 Comments


mdastjerdy
mdastjerdy

What is this sentenc meaning?

1 year ago

JrgenZirak
JrgenZirak

Can you elaborate? What is unclear in the translation "I love december a lot"?

1 year ago

Keriani85

I don't understand the construction around aralik. Can someone please explain. Is it a possessive construction? If so, why?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The verb sevmek always takes the accusative case for some unbeknownst reason. :) It is in the accusative case.

3 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

Just to clarify: even when the object isn't definite, it still needs the -yI? How would you say "I like ducks." How about "I like a duck"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If you use the verb 'sevmek' they are the same. There are several several verbs for "to like" though and sevmek may just make it seem that you are very very passionate about ducks :D

3 years ago

Keriani85

Thanks for clarifying!

3 years ago

sbsamankan

Why is 'so much' not accepted and corrected to 'very much'?

3 years ago

kensax

Why not "I am loving"? Just because it sounds odd in English? Sorry, my first language doesn't really have present continuous, so it's kind of hard to map between languages that do, but in slightly different ways ;)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Well, unless you are McDonalds or reacting very strong to a current situation, you cannot say "I am loving..." "To love" is a stative verb and is normally used in the present simple.

3 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Aralığı çok seviyorum." Translation: I love December a lot.

I love December very much. Baska doğru ingilizce cevap.

6 days ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.