1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie lesen mir ein Buch vor."

"Sie lesen mir ein Buch vor."

Translation:They read me a book.

October 11, 2013

66 Comments


Gecast

What is the difference of this sentence using "vor" and not using it? What would it be the difference if we have the translation in two different sentences?


EugenePankov

vorlesen = to read aloud


Emil240380

Me: stares.... . . . . . . realizes


PushythePirate1

Ah, thank you. I came to the comments to ask that very thing.


michelbadr

"Vor" hier ist kein Präposition. Es ist teil von das Verb "Vorlesen" z.b. ich lese das Buch vor. Das bedeutet I am reading the book out loud


countrylife4me

I don't get the vor in this sentence. There doesn't seem to be a reason for it. What is the purpose of this word in here?


fbicknel

vorlesen is a separable prefix verb meaning to read to sb. i.e., the prefix 'vor' splits off like it does with abfahren and many other verbs like this. (Er fährt ab. Er liest mir vor.)


Luke_Nykiel

Would it also be gramatically correct to say "Sie vorlesen mir ein Buch"?


AndreRhineDavis

No, there are two types of verb prefixes, separable and non-separable. vor- is a separable prefix, which means that in sentences where the verb is in the second position (like usual when it's the main verb) or the first position (like in questions), the prefix comes off and goes at the end.

vorlesen = to read aloud

Ich lese das Buch vor = I read the book aloud

Ich will das Bach vorlesen = I want to read the book aloud


mazinsweis

Sie as you, and sie as they are both correct. Why did you consider sie as you wrong


Katzenschlafs

It would be unusual to find a situation in which you would address this sentence to a "You" - but unusual situations do not usually stop Duo from using a sentence!


sajidanower23

'Sie' as you would be correct considering that it is in the beginning of the sentence and thus lesen does not necessarily mean Sie is they,but it's a little unusual to use a formal You when that 'You' is reading a book to you!haha


mommarigo

I have small children, and they frequently use the phrase, "Mommy, you read me a book".


JenniferNarzt

Again, it would be helpful if Duolingo had a grammar section that explained verbs that get split up (as I understand from the comments here, "vorlesen") & where to put the particles in a sentence.


Jujubees

I was completly wrong with my answer "They read me like a book" but now I wonder how to say that in german. Sie lesen mir wie ein Buch" ?


Caleb579195

I think it would be "Sie lesen mich wie ein Buch" since the "me" in this case would take the accusative case not the dative case as you now are the object of sentence.


ZhikaiC

Why isn't it mich instead of mir?


bynny2015

>"Sie lesen mir ein Buch vor." = "They read me a book.

In this sentence, "the book" is the direct object, so it takes the accusative case.
"Me" is the indirect object, so it takes the dative -- mir (not the accusative which would be mich.)


taynie

I forgot to look at the verb and wrote "she reads me a book", and it said it was right bit had a typo! =-O It's not that I'm disappointed not to loose a heart... but I don't think that it could mean she in that sentence


steveo6

dang it! the answer says aloud!


Regney

I wrote, "They read me a book aloud," and it was marked wrong.


az_p
Mod

    This is since accepted.


ahmetatakan1

    i wrote ''they are reading a book to me outloud'', it wasnt accepted but i still think it is right,dont you think?


Vesper1603

    Sorry that's not right. There is no English word 'outloud'. It's aloud or out loud (2 words).


lorenagay

    Well, I said "They are reading a book to me aloud" (vorlesen = to read aloud) and got marked wrong!!!! What? How can that be wrong?


newdoc

    Me,too. I said, They are reading me a book out loud, and don't understand why it was marked wrong. Aloud was one of the choices the gave for vor...


az_p
    Mod

      This is since accepted.


MrTelecaster

      I said: "You read out loud a book to me" and it was marked wrong.


projer

      mir sounds like wir


PeterBower

      Why is not 'She is reading me a book?'


Regney

      She reads (she is reading) = Sie liest

      They read (they are reading) = Sie lesen


chrismpast

      So 'vor' isn't a preposition here? I noticed they used 'ein' not 'einem'. Is that correct?


EugenePankov

      Have you read the two top comments before posting?


NickHumphrey

      For those wondering, "aloud" is the same as "out loud" in English, so if you are like me and lost a heart for that do not feel bad : )


sakthidaran

      When a new word is introduced, there is a tendancy to see the help. In this case, the help is totally misguiding!


Ubeeric

      The mail translator does a bad job of pronunciation and when you play it slowly many times it's not even the same as when he says it fast. In this sentence ließen sounds the same but changes the sentence meaning. Some context would be helpful like cartoon pictures. Thanks


tonguerine

      Why is it not "sie lesen mir einem buch vor"


az_p
      Mod

        In that sentence, you have used dative case (einem) instead of accusative case (ein) for the book.


NitinAnand12

        Google translates them as:

        Sie lesen mir ein Buch You read me a book

        Sie lesen mir ein Buch vor They read me a book

        This confuses me a lot. First, I thought the first translation should have been They instead of You. But then how does one use the formal You.

        Second, how did vor at the end cause conversion from you to they. Is it correct?


richard547513

        Vor does not cause conversion from you to they. Sie Lesen can be both They read and You read depending on the context. The verb Vorlesen is to read aloud. It is a separable prefix verb so the prefix goes at the end


Freakette9

        I thought "vor" was a prefix that doesn't come off, but am I confusing that with "ver"? Like, verloren?


LillianSellati

        They aren't glossing the "vor" correctly. Hovering over the word with the cursor indicates that the translation is "for". If it isn't a preposition here (which is a dirty trick to include in a section on prepositions) then they should explain that it's actually a verb prefix when you hover over it with the cursor.


Chooch639215

        Can't agree more. No lesson, no advance warning, you're just supposed to know. So what if you get confused because this supposed to be a lesson on prepositions?


hechap

        So, if you wanted to say that someone is reading a book aloud, but not to anyone in particular, could you leave out the "mir"? "Sie liest ein Buch vor."


CazT19

        This is read as in bread, not read as in lead isn't it?


AdamSmithyGirl

        The funny thing is that lead can be either "led" or "leed" depending on whether it's a verb or noun, so you're question is ambiguous.

        But if you're asking whether this is present or past tense of "to read", the answer is it's present tense. The past tense would be "Sie lasen mir ein Buch vor" or (present perfect) "Sie haben mir ein Buch vorgelesen."


kaibreeze

        How do you know when the verb in a sentence is a separated verb? Or is this something i must learn & memorize? 2/25/2019


roman2095

        You just need to learn which verbs have separable prefixes and which ones don't. You will get to recognise the prefixes which are separable, (although some can be either separable or inseparable depending on the verb). There are quite a lot of them and many verbs that contain them:

        http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/Wortbildung/Separables.html


AdamSmithyGirl

        A separable prefix verb in an exercise about prepositions seems like a trick question. I thought this was supposed to be an example of a preposition that comes after the object (like "entlang") until I got it wrong.


laurent562011

        Why can't I translate vorlesen as read out?


TMania1

        Dear God it was all but impossible to hear "Buch"...sorry to complain.


immelol4

        They read a book for me?


fbicknel

        No, They read a book to me.

        see: http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?lang=en&query=vorlesen

        But I agree with @mazinsweis: it can also mean You read a book to me. (If Sie is the first word of the sentence, you can't tell if it means "you (formal)" or "they".)


abulgher

        What's the problem with my translation "You are reading aloud a book for me"?


Regney

        In English, you'd say, "You are reading a book aloud for me."

        "You are reading aloud a book for me" is awkward and sounds like someone speaking English as a second language (misplaced modifier).


Yoicks

        Nothing. I was also marked wrong on 'They are reading me a book aloud'. There are so many ways to translate this rather silly sentence that I don't think Duolingo has caught up with them.


philip43834

        Could i translate this as " they read a book for me?"

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.