"Adiós."

Translation:Goodbye.

December 29, 2012

20 Comments


tech231

It has Good bye. In the correct translations but, still shows as wrong.


meggreen

you have to pick both of them


Ocean_child9

Why is the word hello shown when you hover over Adios? Does it ever mean hello?


HappyPaul

Good point. I would also like to hear some reasoning.


DXabier

No it doesn't. "Adiós" is "bye" and "hello" is "hola"


Mediosthenes

If you want to be very literal, "To God."


SenorPedos

happened to me, too! pick BYE


HappyPaul

Where does the "Good" come from? I thought Adios just meant bye? -.-"


Chaterlaine

In English Good-Bye is an elision of Good by ye which is an abreviated form of God abide with ye. Adios is an abreviated form of Vaya con Dios, go with God. ye is pronounced thee.


Virikita

Good Bye: Adios. Bye: Chau


figshot

Hovering over Adiós would display "bye, goodbye, hello." That's really confusing...


DXabier

"Adiós" is never "hello"


carrielamont

I put "so long" = WRONG


DXabier

"so long" is "hasta luego"


LeaAndTomi

I wrote ¡Adios! (with exclamation marks) and it said it was wrong, although just before the program used the exclamation marks.


vitor_funai

Why is "Farewell" wrong? [I'm brazillian and I'm doing the spanish course by the english way. A chance to improve my english as well]


risros

Good question. I don't think "farewell" is really wrong. I think I heard adiós used in that way. I guess it has two meanings: goodbye (as in: I'm leaving now but I may be back tomorrow) and farewell (as in: I will die without ever seeing you again).


andrapat

I almost hear a "th" sound when this word is pronounced (instead of how it's read, with a "d"). Am I hearing the word wrong?


DerekTheGreat

I had the same problem ad tech231 :)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.