"Adiós."

Translation:Goodbye.

5 years ago

20 Comments


tech231

It has Good bye. In the correct translations but, still shows as wrong.

5 years ago

meggreen

you have to pick both of them

5 years ago

Ocean_child9

Why is the word hello shown when you hover over Adios? Does it ever mean hello?

5 years ago

HappyPaul

Good point. I would also like to hear some reasoning.

5 years ago

DXabier
DXabier

No it doesn't. "Adiós" is "bye" and "hello" is "hola"

5 years ago

Mediosthenes

If you want to be very literal, "To God."

5 years ago

SenorPedos

happened to me, too! pick BYE

5 years ago

HappyPaul

Where does the "Good" come from? I thought Adios just meant bye? -.-"

5 years ago

Chaterlaine

In English Good-Bye is an elision of Good by ye which is an abreviated form of God abide with ye. Adios is an abreviated form of Vaya con Dios, go with God. ye is pronounced thee.

5 years ago

Virikita
Virikita

Good Bye: Adios. Bye: Chau

5 years ago

sparky33

select both...

5 years ago

figshot

Hovering over Adiós would display "bye, goodbye, hello." That's really confusing...

5 years ago

DXabier
DXabier

"Adiós" is never "hello"

5 years ago

carrielamont

I put "so long" = WRONG

5 years ago

DXabier
DXabier

"so long" is "hasta luego"

5 years ago

LeaAndTomi

I wrote ¡Adios! (with exclamation marks) and it said it was wrong, although just before the program used the exclamation marks.

5 years ago

vitor_funai

Why is "Farewell" wrong? [I'm brazillian and I'm doing the spanish course by the english way. A chance to improve my english as well]

5 years ago

risros
risros

Good question. I don't think "farewell" is really wrong. I think I heard adiós used in that way. I guess it has two meanings: goodbye (as in: I'm leaving now but I may be back tomorrow) and farewell (as in: I will die without ever seeing you again).

5 years ago

andrapat

I almost hear a "th" sound when this word is pronounced (instead of how it's read, with a "d"). Am I hearing the word wrong?

5 years ago

DerekTheGreat

I had the same problem ad tech231 :)

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.