"Adiós."

Translation:Goodbye.

December 29, 2012

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

tech231

It has Good bye. In the correct translations but, still shows as wrong.

December 29, 2012

meggreen

you have to pick both of them

January 7, 2013

Ocean_child9

Why is the word hello shown when you hover over Adios? Does it ever mean hello?

February 20, 2013

HappyPaul

Good point. I would also like to hear some reasoning.

February 20, 2013

DXabier

No it doesn't. "Adiós" is "bye" and "hello" is "hola"

March 15, 2013

Mediosthenes

If you want to be very literal, "To God."

January 20, 2013

SenorPedos

happened to me, too! pick BYE

January 6, 2013

HappyPaul

Where does the "Good" come from? I thought Adios just meant bye? -.-"

January 24, 2013

Chaterlaine

In English Good-Bye is an elision of Good by ye which is an abreviated form of God abide with ye. Adios is an abreviated form of Vaya con Dios, go with God. ye is pronounced thee.

March 7, 2013

Virikita

Good Bye: Adios. Bye: Chau

February 24, 2013

sparky33

select both...

February 10, 2013

figshot

Hovering over Adiós would display "bye, goodbye, hello." That's really confusing...

February 24, 2013

DXabier

"Adiós" is never "hello"

March 15, 2013

carrielamont

I put "so long" = WRONG

March 5, 2013

DXabier

"so long" is "hasta luego"

March 15, 2013

LeaAndTomi

I wrote ¡Adios! (with exclamation marks) and it said it was wrong, although just before the program used the exclamation marks.

March 22, 2013

vitor_funai

Why is "Farewell" wrong? [I'm brazillian and I'm doing the spanish course by the english way. A chance to improve my english as well]

April 9, 2013

risros

Good question. I don't think "farewell" is really wrong. I think I heard adiós used in that way. I guess it has two meanings: goodbye (as in: I'm leaving now but I may be back tomorrow) and farewell (as in: I will die without ever seeing you again).

April 11, 2013

andrapat

I almost hear a "th" sound when this word is pronounced (instead of how it's read, with a "d"). Am I hearing the word wrong?

April 28, 2013

DerekTheGreat

I had the same problem ad tech231 :)

April 29, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.