1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har fest på bursdagen mi…

"Jeg har fest bursdagen min."

Translation:I am having a party on my birthday.

July 5, 2015

34 Comments


PookaGar

Jeg har fest på bursdagen min i dag! ^____^


peggy965240

Is that how you say Happy Birthday in Norway? Or do you say Glad bursdag?


Deliciae

"Gratulerer med dagen" is the standard phrase used to congratulate someone, but you could also wish them a happy birthday in a more literal sense by saying "Ha en god/fin/hyggelig bursdag".


RobinHarry

Why not "en fest"?


olivia.leggio

Would it still be an acceptable sentence if one used en fest?


fveldig

In this case, it would be acceptable. But I'm not sure how common that would be...


Josh_Overlien

I'm comfortable with dropping the indefinite article here, and I think I may start to be having a better intuitive grasp on when to drop it. However, this article doesn't seem to state a rule that applies specifically to this sentence. There may be a rule, but it's not listed in this article. Is this sentence about dropping the indefinite article when indicating possession?


SaneMaly

Why is "I'm having my birthday party" an incorrect translation?


amyhasnolife

This is saying I am having a party ON my birthday - one can have a birthday party, and it doesn't particularly mean on their birthday.


JacekWilka

So, what would be the translation of "I'm having my birthday party" then?


ElCarlit0

But the sentence "I'm having a birthday party" is counted as correct. Shouldn't they both be incorrect translations?


Erin396857

Well, one may have a party in honor of their birthday but it may take place on a different day, say the weekend. This sentence specifically says that the person is having a party ON their birthday. So, while the two sentences may overlap in usage, they technically do not mean the same. Hope that is helpful


norgenflorgen

Heh, the leftover word that Duolingo decided to throw in for me was "knives". Guess my birthday party's gonna be an interesting one...


leighforbes

My (Langenscheidt) dictionary gives "fødselsdag" for "birthday". Can anyone explain why there are two words? I'm interested in the etymology!


FeliksJD

I don't know where bursdag came from or what burs means but fødsel means birth in Norwegian, so fødseldag is a more literal translation.


Deliciae

"Bursdag" is short for "gebursdag", from the German "Geburtstag" - which means exactly the same. :)


craaash80

Old English gebyrd + dæġ :)


Jan_D_13

Adding to this: Geburt means "birth" and Tag is day. So Geburtstag literally means "day of birth". :)


SusannaG1

Fest reminds me of the word festivity.


Deliciae

That's a good way of remembering it; they share the same Latin root "festum".


SusannaG1

I have been studying roots, prefixes, and suffixes in English. I have fun relating them to different words in Norwegian. :D


Agent187

Fest in Norwegian reminds me of Fest in German.


BradLunetta

Or Festivus! (For the rest of us!)


annaa52

God bursdag Frodo!


olayasimioni

Would it be acceptable if I said "jeg har fest på mine bursdage"? If it is still correct, then I assume in that case I'd be talking about my birthdays in general and not about this one birthday in particular. Is that more or less right?


Deliciae

The plural is "bursdager", but no, we wouldn't express it like that.

You could say "Jeg har alltid fest på bursdagen min" or "Jeg feirer alltid bursdagen min".


olayasimioni

I see now, thanks a lot! :)


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! :)


aidanjhart

I suppose one would only use "bursdager" if he was born on more than one day out of the year, which I hope isn't possible. Is this word used to express the birthdays of multiple people?


EloiseNicoleV

Why is it not "i have my birthday party"? Why is the 'min' there at the end - is it because it is a personal occasion?


haibuihoang

"I am having my birthday party", is not accepted. I think this is better than "I am having a birthday party" (maybe of others)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.