"I have many questions."

Translation:Eu tenho várias perguntas.

October 11, 2013

29 Comments


raf_iggy

Eu tenho várias perguntas.

I have various questions.

Various is similar to "many" but not precisely. Vário é diverso o variado.

September 13, 2015

carloscids

I think "several" is a better translation to "várias"

April 1, 2016

Miguel474300

Totally agree.

January 18, 2019

rob906617

i was wondering the same. if "várias" means "several" or "many", then how do you say, "I have various questions" with the implication of diversity? Google translate gives, 1) eu tenho várias perguntas, 2) eu tenho diferentes perguntas, 3) eu tenho diversas perguntas.

May 5, 2016

MelancholicChen

Just out of curiosity, can Google give several translations at a time? or you were referring to the word? Thanks. 08/03/2017

March 8, 2017

hugosano

questions cannot be traslated as questoes?

October 11, 2013

IgorHenriqueA

Kind of, questões gives the idea of writing questions, for oral ones we use perguntas. Everybody will understand if you say questões for oral questions, but it is awkward. It could also lead to the idea that they are hard questions, disencouraging the native from wanting to answer you. So i suggest you don't do that... Native here btw

March 5, 2015

roycee24

Disencouraging, no sir. Discouraging, yes. - Native English speaker

March 12, 2015

Paulenrique

yes!

October 12, 2013

Silverychris

to my mind "many" is different from "several" . How do I make that appear in BR ? várias is more commonly used for which meaning ?

August 17, 2014

IgorHenriqueA

Muitíssimas means more than muitas. But it is a long word so many natives prefer to increase the meaning by giving emphasis with another word like saying "muitas ... mesmo" which means "really many, really that many". The correct way to say "muitas ... mesmo" is to position the object in between like "muitas maçãs mesmo!"

March 5, 2015

IgorHenriqueA

This construction "muitas/muitos ...mesmo" works for afirmatives only, mesmo has a different meaning if it is a question, same thing for English word really actually...

March 5, 2015

aristotle140

I've seen brasilians use duvidas where we would say questions many times.. Right? Why is that not accepted?

December 18, 2014

IgorHenriqueA

Report it, it is also right

March 5, 2015

naddaf.amir89

Hey, can't we use "perguntas várias" instead of "várias perguntas"?

June 22, 2015

romulofaco

When it comes to indefinite pronouns working as adjectives (such as “várias”) or numbers near a noun, I would always use them right before the noun, not right after it.

This is especially so in the case of "várias", because the word "várias" may be a indefinite pronoun working as an adjective (meaning "several") inflected to the feminine (no singular form is accepted in this case) or an adjective on its own (meaning "diverse" or "contradictory") inflected to the feminine and plural.

If you use "várias perguntas", the meaning is "several questions", if you use "perguntas várias", the meaning is "diverse questions" or "contradictory questions", not necessarily many. This happens, because in Portuguese sometimes changing the position of the adjective will alter its meaning.

Therefore, as a native Portuguese speaker from Brazil, “perguntas várias” does not sound natural, especially because we only tend to use “várias” meaning “several”, not “diverse” or “contradictory”.

August 30, 2015

brannyadams

Cant this be translated as:

Eu tenho perguntas muitas?

July 27, 2015

romulofaco

As a native Portuguese speaker from Brazil, I’d say it does not sound natural. When it comes to indefinite pronouns working as adjectives (such as “muitas”) or numbers near a noun, I would always use them right before the noun, not right after it.

August 30, 2015

Anna728468

What's wrong with "Tenho tantas perguntas"?

July 19, 2016

Amrossi1983

tenho muitos perguntas.. surely that means the smae thing.. muitos.. many.. varias = various

September 17, 2016

Paulenrique

Tenho muitas perguntas.

September 17, 2016

SamMcAlist

why is my answer eu tenho muitos perguntas wrong?

November 30, 2016

Paulenrique

It should've ben "muitas perguntas".

November 30, 2016

jef759253

I answered , '' Eu tenho vários perguntas '' but it is not right and showed me '' Eu tenho vários questionamentos''.

April 24, 2017

Paulenrique

You can use "várias perguntas" or "vários questionamentos".

April 24, 2017

AgB95

I wrote "Eu tenho várias perguntas" It said it was wrong and I should have put ."questionamentos!. Why?

May 14, 2017

Paulenrique

I see "perguntas" as the correct answer. "Questionamentos" is not a common word.

May 14, 2017

Holley_Freyja

what's wrong with eu tenho muitos perguntas?

July 12, 2017

Paulenrique

"Perguntas" is a feminine, plural word, and "Muitos" is used for masculine, plural words. You should have used "muitas" instead.

July 12, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.