1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The men's cats"

"The men's cats"

Translation:Cait na bhfear

July 6, 2015

7 Comments


irishmeals

Why na bhfear not na fhir


scilling

Because the genitive plural of fear is fear rather than fir, and preceding it with na causes eclipsis rather than lenition.


Shivaadh

To be exact, the eclipsis is caused by the definitive article preceding the genitive noun. If the noun and the article were in the nominative case, on the other hand, no ecclipsis would be caused. Since both npl. and gpl. of the definite article are "na", we can only recognize the genitive by recognizing the ecclipsed noun.


joemonk

This is why I'm having a nervous breakdown


Ludlow_Irish

These different cats questions are absolutely doing my head in. I can't keep any of them straight and the whys of each answer aren't sticking either.


Shivaadh

Here it's in gpl., which always causes eclipsis (irrespectively of the noun's gender) -> bh+fear

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.