1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg liker hesten vår."

"Jeg liker hesten vår."

Translation:I like our horse.

July 6, 2015

19 Comments


GabbyDelRio

So, what's the difference between vår, vårt, and våre? Is it distinguishable by the gender of the noun?


Luke_5.1991

Vår is for masculine or feminine, vårt is for neuter, and våre is for plural.


Farover

Is there any way of knowing this from the noun or do we just have to guess?


Luke_5.1991

You have to learn the grammatical gender of each noun when you learn the noun.


Jeg.Heter.Colin

isn't horse gender neutral?


DanielEvan995010

horse-hest-hesten is masculine


zeerakzubdah

Isnt hesten=the horse, so wouldnt it translate to "i like the our horse"?


GabbyDelRio

As a literal translation, yes, but that clearly doesn't make sense in English. Someone can correct me if I'm wrong, but in Norwegian, you must have the definitive article with the noun (i.e. hesten) when talking about ownership.


Luke_5.1991

You can either use "hesten vår" or "vår hest". Both mean "our horse".


Bearmageddon

So in this instance, it could be "Jeg liker hesten vår" or "Jeg liker vår hest"? Is one more preferred than the other? Because the latter seems much easier to directly translate/remember.


Luke_5.1991

"Hesten vår" is far more common in everyday speech. "Vår hest" places emphasis on the "vår."


Bearmageddon

I think I understand now, but correct me if I'm wrong:

So if someone asked something like "do you like your horse or their horse better?" one would use "vår hest", emphasizing that we like OUR horse, specifically?

And inversely, "hesten vår" if someone asked "do you like your horse?" and responding as a general "yes, we like our horse".

Or am I just overthinking it, as usual? :P


Luke_5.1991

You're correct!


Bearmageddon

Ahh tusen takk, then! Greatly appreciated :)


CJ.Dennis

"I like the horse of ours."


RuvoactAct

In English, if you use "our", there is no need to also use "the" before "our" :)


TraceySchn

I keep typing the exact answer and it is graded as wrong. App issues?


ChristianT311755

Is it possible to use 'sin' in this sentence? Or is 'sin' just for 'His/Hers/Its'?

Tusen takk (in advance).


noahjoer

Says Catherine the Great

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started