"It is quarter to one."

Translation:Bire çeyrek var.

3 years ago

9 Comments


adelips

Can someone explain to me why "kala" is not used here?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You would use "kala" when talking about "at what time" something happens. :)

3 years ago

Nathalie630256

How is there "var" in this sentence??

2 years ago

Hojinkie

Because it literally translates to "there is a quarter to one."

2 years ago

CarolCeran

saat bire on beş var is correct too!

11 months ago

gazafek

if I say it is quarter past one.. would it be bire çeyrek geçe var or bire çeyrek geçiyor?? thanks

5 months ago

mahsasolta3

Saat bire çeyrek geçiyor. ..

4 months ago

Rukarukaya

I don't understand the meaning of this sentence.. It is quarter to one.. Could some one explain plz?

3 months ago

scarpunzel

"Quarter" means "quarter of an hour" or "1/4th of an hour" (i.e. 15 minutes). It is used when telling time.

1 hour = 60 minutes 60 / 4 = 15

A quarter to 1 means 15 minutes until 1 which means 12:45.

(Similarly, a quarter after 1 means 15 minutes after 1, or 1:15.)

I hope this helps!

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.