1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "It is quarter to one."

"It is quarter to one."

Translation:Bire çeyrek var.

July 6, 2015

12 Comments


adelips

Can someone explain to me why "kala" is not used here?


AlexinNotTurkey

You would use "kala" when talking about "at what time" something happens. :)


Nathalie630256

How is there "var" in this sentence??


Hojinkie

Because it literally translates to "there is a quarter to one."


CarolCeran

saat bire on beş var is correct too!


gazafek

if I say it is quarter past one.. would it be bire çeyrek geçe var or bire çeyrek geçiyor?? thanks


mahsasolta3

Saat bire çeyrek geçiyor. ..


m_melisa_

The correct sentence is ''Biri çeyrek geçiyor.''


Rukarukaya

I don't understand the meaning of this sentence.. It is quarter to one.. Could some one explain plz?


scarpunzel

"Quarter" means "quarter of an hour" or "1/4th of an hour" (i.e. 15 minutes). It is used when telling time.

1 hour = 60 minutes 60 / 4 = 15

A quarter to 1 means 15 minutes until 1 which means 12:45.

(Similarly, a quarter after 1 means 15 minutes after 1, or 1:15.)

I hope this helps!


Maram_o

Is "Saat bire çeyrek" correct too?


m_melisa_

No. The sentence is missing. You have to use ''var'' in the end of the sentence.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.