"It is quarter to one."

Translation:Bire çeyrek var.

July 6, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


adelips

Can someone explain to me why "kala" is not used here?


AlexinNotTurkey

You would use "kala" when talking about "at what time" something happens. :)


RaminMasou

whenever we use "kala" we have to continue the sentence and state an event or something. örnek (example): bire çeyrek kala okulada ol! (at a quarter to one be at the school) but when we only want to tell the time we use "var". for example when someone asks us what time it is. örnek: bire çeyrek var. (it is a quarter to one) same goes to "geçe" ve "geçiyor".


Nathalie630256

How is there "var" in this sentence??


Hojinkie

Because it literally translates to "there is a quarter to one."


CarolCeran

saat bire on beş var is correct too!


gazafek

if I say it is quarter past one.. would it be bire çeyrek geçe var or bire çeyrek geçiyor?? thanks


mahsasolta3

Saat bire çeyrek geçiyor. ..


m_melisa_

The correct sentence is ''Biri çeyrek geçiyor.''


Rukarukaya

I don't understand the meaning of this sentence.. It is quarter to one.. Could some one explain plz?


scarpunzel

"Quarter" means "quarter of an hour" or "1/4th of an hour" (i.e. 15 minutes). It is used when telling time.

1 hour = 60 minutes 60 / 4 = 15

A quarter to 1 means 15 minutes until 1 which means 12:45.

(Similarly, a quarter after 1 means 15 minutes after 1, or 1:15.)

I hope this helps!


RobertMark15

I don't get this:

  • "çeyrek" by itself just means "quarter" right?
  • there is nothing in this sentence to say "quarter to" anything.

Beşe on kala gel!

  • Beşe: to five.
  • on: ten
  • kala: at or to
  • gel: come

RobertMark15

Oh I get my mistake.

"Bire" means "to one" thus "bire çeyrek" is "quarter to one".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.