"Яскептик."

Translation:I am a sceptic.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Myron1313

sceptic is the British spelling. Cheerio.

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

How would you spell it then?..

3 years ago

Myron1313

skeptic

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Oh, I see...

3 years ago

ViGor72
ViGor72

Skeptic is acceptable too.

1 year ago

Radoslav123
Radoslav123

Why are you talking here about the British English as if it wasn't proper enough or something?

2 years ago

Carl_Ramrod
Carl_Ramrod

This course seems to (mostly) default to American English, instead of British English. If we as a community want to remove the few remaining inconsistencies, it is beneficial to point them out.

1 year ago

jowomack
jowomack

I think sceptic means something else in American English anyway...

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.