1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Be in the hospital at ninete…

"Be in the hospital at nineteen past one!"

Translation:Biri on dokuz geçe hastanede ol!

July 6, 2015

39 Comments


adelips

When do I use "biri" and when "bire"?


Selcen_Ozturk

biri X "geçe": X past 1

bire X "kala": X to 1


EL-orfi

U said biri X geçe, why on other example they said besi bes "geçiyor" instead of geçe


bsk0z

"geçe" means "at .... past ... o'clock".

Example: "Biri on geçe orada ol" = "Be there at ten past one"

"geçiyor" = "it is ... past ... o'clock RIGHT NOW"

Example: "Biri on geçiyor" = "It is ten past one (right now)"

So "geçiyor" is only used for the current moment as you speak. "Geçe" can be used about talking about appointments in the past or the future, plans etc.


Daniel361275

When "sonra" will be used? So confusing


Chris279882

I think 'sonra' means 'later', so does not appear in the sentence


zohafarooque

Sonra means afterwards


suanyang

What are the literal meanings of biri and bire?


ldv1970

Both "biri" and "bire" are forms of "bir" ("one"). "biri" is accusative, and "bire" is dative (~"to one").


DmitryReve

Please, elaborate on the order of complements in the sentence. Why cannot hastanede go before saat biri..? In other words, the system doesn't accept location before time specification, I would like to know if it is grammatical or just missing variant. My answer was Hastanede saat biri on dokuz geçe ol!


bsk0z

Too bad nobody answered your question in 2 years, so I'll try to answer in case others have the same problem as you. Technically, both versions are correct. In Turkish sentence structure, whatever you want to emphasize goes to the end of the sentence (right before the verb). So when you say "Hastanede saat biri on dokuz geçe ol!", you are emphasizing the time. So it is already known that this person has to be at the hospital, and you are giving information about the time s/he should be there. And when you say "Biri on dokuz geçe hastanede ol!", you are emphasizing the place. I believe in English you can only give this distinction in speech and when it is only written, there is no way to tell which one should be the exact translation into Turkish. That's why, probably both answers should be accepted, although to my native ears, "Biri on dokuz geçe hastanede ol!" just sounds more natural :-)


nobody_cl

Why is "hastanede biri on dokuz geçe olin!" not correct? I thought that in this order the emphasize is on the time?


Ryan47435765

Hmm, no answer yet. I'm also curious-- is there a /rule/ regarding which order the modifiers must go? For instance, in German, the order is temporal-causal-modal-local (http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html - part IV), and you're essentially just plain wrong for putting things in a different order.


dbninja99

I have the same question. I put "hastanede biri on dokuz geçe olin" and it was counted wrong


bsk0z

First of all, your sentence has a typo (olun not olin, or simply ol).

There is no such rule as in German. Technically, both versions are correct. In Turkish sentence structure, whatever you want to emphasize goes to the end of the sentence (right before the verb). So when you say "Hastanede saat biri on dokuz geçe ol!", you are emphasizing the time. So it is already known that this person has to be at the hospital, and you are giving information about the time s/he should be there. And when you say "Biri on dokuz geçe hastanede ol!", you are emphasizing the place. I believe in English you can only give this distinction in speech and when it is only written, there is no way to tell which one should be the exact translation into Turkish. That's why, probably both answers should be accepted, although to my native ears, "Biri on dokuz geçe hastanede ol!" just sounds more natural :-)


MoDan11

I was going to ask why this isn't birde since it is AT nineteen past one, but the examples do use the accusative. I'm doing horribly at this lesson.


kp0v43phy

I think this is one of the hardest yet...


Will709432

Yes and yet duo reduces the lessons in this one to almost nothing! Just five lessons for the whole thing. I don't understand the reasoning behind this reduction at such a critical point. Makes it even harder to learn this


bsk0z

Hi! I understand your frustration, and I hope my answer will be helpful.

"Birde" simply means "at one". But here, you are saying "at nineteen past one". And when you see "at something past something o'clock", that's when you should use "geçe", which literally means "at past". So in this case "biri on dokuz geçe" means "at nineteen past one".


Cachaji

"Hastanede biri on dokuz geçe ol" was rejected. Could someone explain why please?


Johannes111984

Why is it geçe and not geçiyor in this case?


Cachaji

Because in this case you express the time where somebody has/had to be there or something is/was to happen. Geçiyor is used to tell the time it is. See Tips and notes there: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/What-time-is-it%3F/tips-and-notes


kp0v43phy

It's in the notes.


NBayaman

Is "Biri gece on dokuzda hastanede ol" possble?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, unfortunately time expressions do not work that way in Turkish


JuergenZirak

I am not quite certain about the grammatical case of the whole time phrase "biri on dokuz geçe", and which word carries the relevant suffix, if any. My guess is that it would be the "-e" of geçe, but what suffix is that exactly? Locative would have been what I was expecting for "at the time of X", but wouldn't that be geçte? Or is it a verb form?


Anja618967

Still no answer to the question why 'Hastanede biri on dokuz geçe ol' is rejected. I'm so frustrated. I'm losing all my health points repetedly in this unit and I am not even told why.


kentoutcourt

I'm no expert (Level 18) but the majority of the answers when word order is wrong and the words are okay, people say it's the emphasis you put. It might sound like you want the person to be at the hospital and nowhere else, whereas the sentence they're looking for is the time that's important, ie your meeting is at 1:19. The secretary is giving you an appointment, it's not like she's worried you'll be at the grocery store at 1:19.

Then again, I might be wrong but that's what I guess.


u85YBcWL

I'm no expert either but I can copy the answer of a similar discussion: "Hastanede biri on dokuz gece ol" would mean something like "be 1:19 at the hospital" as if you were ordering someone to be a clock. I guess the word in front of the verb expresses what you expect the person to be. Can anyone confirm this?


bsk0z

Kinda... It sounds like "be nineteen past one at the hospital", so it definitely doesn't sound very natural. Maybe if it was something like "Hastaneye biri on dokuz geçe gel" (Come to the hospital at 1:19), then it would be more reasonable in terms of emphasizing the time rather than the location, but in this example it really sounds unnatural, even though I guess gramatically it is not wrong. I understand your frustration, but don't beat yourself over it, guys! :-)


Eman61429

What's difference between geçe and geçiyor?


MoDan11

Well, geçiyor is a verb I think, meaning "passing." So "Saat ikiyi yirmi geçiyor." means it is (now) passing 2:20 as in the current time is this. Geçe seems to mean past instead of passing and is used to say when something happens AT. Dokuzu yirmi geçe bakkala gidiyorum - I am going to the grocery store AT 9:20, but the current time is not now 9:20. I think this is how it works, but I'm still learning too.

Does this help?


Bonjour689181

I think gece is after. ikiyi on gece. Ten after 2. Geciyor means is passing. Ikiyi on geciyor. It is (now) ten passing two.


Afarin.M.G.

When we have to use de/te/da/ta?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.