1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Be in the hospital at ninete…

"Be in the hospital at nineteen past one!"

Translation:Biri on dokuz geçe hastanede ol!

July 6, 2015

32 Comments


adelips

When do I use "biri" and when "bire"?


Selcen_Ozturk

biri X "geçe": X past 1

bire X "kala": X to 1


suanyang

What are the literal meanings of biri and bire?


ldv1970

Both "biri" and "bire" are forms of "bir" ("one"). "biri" is accusative, and "bire" is dative (~"to one").


DmitryReve

Please, elaborate on the order of complements in the sentence. Why cannot hastanede go before saat biri..? In other words, the system doesn't accept location before time specification, I would like to know if it is grammatical or just missing variant. My answer was Hastanede saat biri on dokuz geçe ol!


nobody_cl

Why is "hastanede biri on dokuz geçe olin!" not correct? I thought that in this order the emphasize is on the time?


Ryan47435765

Hmm, no answer yet. I'm also curious-- is there a /rule/ regarding which order the modifiers must go? For instance, in German, the order is temporal-causal-modal-local (http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html - part IV), and you're essentially just plain wrong for putting things in a different order.


MoDan11

I was going to ask why this isn't birde since it is AT nineteen past one, but the examples do use the accusative. I'm doing horribly at this lesson.


kp0v43phy

I think this is one of the hardest yet...


Will709432

Yes and yet duo reduces the lessons in this one to almost nothing! Just five lessons for the whole thing. I don't understand the reasoning behind this reduction at such a critical point. Makes it even harder to learn this


Cachaji

"Hastanede biri on dokuz geçe ol" was rejected. Could someone explain why please?


Johannes525661

Why is it geçe and not geçiyor in this case?


Cachaji

Because in this case you express the time where somebody has/had to be there or something is/was to happen. Geçiyor is used to tell the time it is. See Tips and notes there: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/What-time-is-it%3F/tips-and-notes


kp0v43phy

It's in the notes.


JuergenZirak

I am not quite certain about the grammatical case of the whole time phrase "biri on dokuz geçe", and which word carries the relevant suffix, if any. My guess is that it would be the "-e" of geçe, but what suffix is that exactly? Locative would have been what I was expecting for "at the time of X", but wouldn't that be geçte? Or is it a verb form?


Anja618967

Still no answer to the question why 'Hastanede biri on dokuz geçe ol' is rejected. I'm so frustrated. I'm losing all my health points repetedly in this unit and I am not even told why.


kentoutcourt

I'm no expert (Level 18) but the majority of the answers when word order is wrong and the words are okay, people say it's the emphasis you put. It might sound like you want the person to be at the hospital and nowhere else, whereas the sentence they're looking for is the time that's important, ie your meeting is at 1:19. The secretary is giving you an appointment, it's not like she's worried you'll be at the grocery store at 1:19.

Then again, I might be wrong but that's what I guess.


u85YBcWL

I'm no expert either but I can copy the answer of a similar discussion: "Hastanede biri on dokuz gece ol" would mean something like "be 1:19 at the hospital" as if you were ordering someone to be a clock. I guess the word in front of the verb expresses what you expect the person to be. Can anyone confirm this?


Eman61429

What's difference between geçe and geçiyor?


MoDan11

Well, geçiyor is a verb I think, meaning "passing." So "Saat ikiyi yirmi geçiyor." means it is (now) passing 2:20 as in the current time is this. Geçe seems to mean past instead of passing and is used to say when something happens AT. Dokuzu yirmi geçe bakkala gidiyorum - I am going to the grocery store AT 9:20, but the current time is not now 9:20. I think this is how it works, but I'm still learning too.

Does this help?


Bonjour689181

I think gece is after. ikiyi on gece. Ten after 2. Geciyor means is passing. Ikiyi on geciyor. It is (now) ten passing two.


NBayaman

Is "Biri gece on dokuzda hastanede ol" possble?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, unfortunately time expressions do not work that way in Turkish


WaelM7

Can we say"Birde on dokuz geçe hastanede ol"


Bonjour689181

Hastende ol, biri on dokuz gece, was not accepted. Can someone explain why? It seems to me "Be in the hospital" is more important.


MoDan11

Well, you misspelled "hastanede" for starters. But I think the bigger problem was that Turkish is a S-O-V language meaning the verb goes last except in rare cases of emphasis and so forth (and many of those seem more like spoken street Turkish instead of the more formal grammatical Turkish we see here). I've found that the best rul of thumb by FAR is to always put phrases of time at the very start. That seems to be marked incorrect far lees often than trying to put them anywhere else.


Afarin.M.G.

When we have to use de/te/da/ta?


Shaun792322

Can someone explain why the answer is biri on dokuz (which I assume is the accusative) and not birde on dokuz (which is locative) as per section 8 of this lesson. As I understand this lesson, geciyor and var are time as a stament of fact times and gece and kala for the question when or at what time ? I agree this lesson needs re-writing since there are many ways of saying times like 5:20 ( for example, five twenty, twenty past five) and some of the answers expect o'clock (is that when 'saat'appears ??)


MoDan11

So I'm not a native Turkish speaker, but here is my understanding.

First we divide this into expressions about what time it IS and what time something is happening AT.

The second division is to split each of those is divided basically three ways: 1) Things on the exact hour or half hour, 2) things in the first half of the hour, and 3) things in the last half of the hour.

With both IS and AT, things in the first half of the hour use the accusative, presumably because the time relates back to a specific known hour. In this case, IS uses geçiyor and AT uses geçe. (IS being the time is passing some point and continuing on while AT being the time is a specific point past the hour and not continuing on.)

In the latter half of the hour, we refer to the next coming hour and thus use -e and -a because we are moving TOWARDS that time. In the IS variant we use "var" though I'm not sure why since my understanding is the translation would be that the time exists of so many minutes to the coming hour which is weird to my English-trained mind. In the AT version, we use kala and again I struggle with literally translating that. But the rule, I can simply memorize.

I realize there is more, but I think I've gone on long enough, and I think I addressed your question. It is accusative because it refers to a specific unique hour which has already passed and is therefore in existence. I hope this helps rather than confuses you more.


Shaun792322

why isn't this S where when O V as a previous lesson ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.