1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun byr ham på kaffe."

"Hun byr ham kaffe."

Translation:She is offering him coffee.

July 6, 2015

9 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

When do you use "på" with "byr"?


fveldig
Mod

When you use 'på' with 'byr'. (I'm not aware of any good rules for it, but på is commonly part of it)


HeIios

A reverse Rebecca Watson?


anothernobody

Why is "på" used with "byr"? Is there anything else that can be used with "byr"?


Deliciae

"å by" on its own means "to bid", both in the sense of bidding on something and of ordering/commanding. The latter is not used much in modern language.


dagerrs

What is the difference between "å by på kaffee" and "å be på kaffee"? Thanks


Deliciae

"Å by", or "å tilby", means "to offer", while "å be" means "to ask (over)" (in this context).

So your first sentence technically means to offer someone coffee, while the second sentence means to ask someone over for coffee. However, when you ask someone over for coffee you're also offering them coffee, so they can be used near interchangeably in that particular context.


dagerrs

Thank you very much!


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.