"Hun byr ham kaffe."

Translation:She is offering him coffee.

July 6, 2015

7 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

When do you use "på" with "byr"?

July 6, 2015

fveldig
Mod

When you use 'på' with 'byr'. (I'm not aware of any good rules for it, but på is commonly part of it)

July 6, 2015

HeIios

A reverse Rebecca Watson?

February 5, 2016

dagerrs

What is the difference between "å by på kaffee" and "å be på kaffee"? Thanks

March 17, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Å by", or "å tilby", means "to offer", while "å be" means "to ask (over)" (in this context).

So your first sentence technically means to offer someone coffee, while the second sentence means to ask someone over for coffee. However, when you ask someone over for coffee you're also offering them coffee, so they can be used near interchangeably in that particular context.

March 17, 2016

dagerrs

Thank you very much!

March 18, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)

March 18, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.