"Au revoir !"

Translation:Goodbye!

12/29/2012, 12:39:13 PM

159 Comments


Armanx

in fact au revoir litteraly means "see you next time"

3/28/2013, 9:25:49 PM

Andrew8510

But languages don't function based on literal meanings. And in translation we actually look for equivalents of phrases instead of literal, word for word translations.

Here's a list of french leave takings where you can see equivalents to many ways of saying goodbye. Hope it helps!

http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/ss/greetings_3.htm

4/14/2013, 2:25:12 AM

nhunt25

Thank you for posting that link. That was very helpful!

5/27/2018, 2:03:56 PM

omgitsthedoctor

Thanks Andrew, that was cool and helped a lot!

2/12/2019, 10:45:09 PM

DuJello

technically it's closer to "see you again"

5/2/2017, 9:31:19 PM

Yuri353531

More like 'see you soon', which is more quolquial.

6/7/2018, 1:29:47 PM

helena67404

Don't you mean colloquial?

2/5/2019, 5:47:05 PM

Danyale517522

I have a question since french is not my main language. What is tbe diffrence between "Salut" and "Au Revoir"? Don't they both mean good bye or see you next time?

7/16/2018, 11:32:49 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Au revoir" is the standard way of saying "goodbye".

"Salut" is the informal way of saying either "hello" or "bye bye".

7/17/2018, 10:56:09 AM

Joy891835

Salut is hello and au revoir is goodbye :)

9/4/2018, 5:54:57 PM

sinnombre931777

Not to be rude but you misspelled "literally". Au revoir!

8/17/2018, 10:27:53 PM

Sofie815859

Really?

1/11/2019, 10:08:15 PM

Sofie815859

Really?

1/11/2019, 10:09:02 PM

tashatheawesome

i typed bye and it is EXACTLY the same as goodbye... it makes no sense!?!

6/18/2016, 6:10:40 PM

daughterofAlbion

No, it is not. There is a difference in the level of formality. Duolingo teaches you to use the expression in French that corresponds in level of formality as well as meaning. In these early lessons, only the formal, standard forms are used.

6/18/2016, 7:46:47 PM

Pheonixblaster

salut is hi and bye au revoir is goodbye btw

11/28/2016, 11:38:49 PM

lucybarrer5

I did the same, as in the daily speaking there is no difference. I think it should bw accepted.

In German I have translated

auf wiedersehen as bye

Which is exactly the same as au revoir and it has been graded as ok.

6/17/2018, 11:29:34 PM

BlackMathSavior

This is french not german, applying the same rules to different languages will only lead to frustration.

8/14/2018, 4:58:46 AM

AmeliaCamp4

I think that 'bye' should also be allowed

4/6/2018, 9:26:44 AM

sara123swirl

So au means at the, in the, and to the. And revoir means see. So would this sentence revoir vous plus tard mean see you later. It seems logical.

6/14/2015, 9:10:08 PM

n6zs
Mod

Don't try to translate everything literally. "Au revoir" = "goodbye".

5/5/2016, 7:51:56 PM

HFB2

I was graded correct with "Until we meet again."

7/31/2013, 9:46:15 PM

n6zs
Mod

Try "goodbye", since that is the standard translation of "au revoir".

5/5/2016, 7:12:43 PM

drewsufff

Do you pronounce the "re" in this? It seems that Duolingo does, and I've heard others pronounce it too. But I've also heard others say it like "Au voir", as if the "re" is skipped. I looked on forvo.com for some examples, and it seems like there is a mix between including the "re" and dropping it: http://forvo.com/word/au_revoir_%21/#fr

5/20/2016, 5:57:16 AM

jstrickert

"Au Revoir" has a guteral sound like gargeling on the back of ones palate! Play with the sound in a subtle manner! It's tricky!

6/6/2016, 8:05:33 PM

SabineDM

You can pronounce the "re" but you can also pronounce it "Au-voir". It depends on if you are being formal or not. It's like saying "goodbye" or "bye".

7/3/2016, 8:02:09 PM

effyleven

All I ever heard on the streets of southern France was '''..voi," and not much else. Young people, old people, our guide, everybody.

4/14/2018, 5:23:38 PM

Peter717062

"See you later" is the English idiom

12/7/2015, 4:06:50 AM

n6zs
Mod

À plus tard = see you later. Au revoir = goodbye.

5/5/2016, 7:15:36 PM

cynthiah2

Why is "bye" wrong?

5/30/2016, 1:57:59 AM

PedroGonal568119

Because "bye" is less formal than Au revoir, I guess

12/28/2017, 9:20:37 PM

SaroshChin

How does "Until we meet again" sound?

8/23/2015, 11:11:30 AM

Jackjon

Sounds great, just isn't a translation of the task sentence.

8/23/2015, 1:41:59 PM

daughterofAlbion

I think you are probably correct in seeing "until [our] meeting again" as the literal origins of the phrase. (I am not a native speaker, so I may be corrected on this.)

"God be [with] ye" is the literal origin of Goodbye in English.

But you would get a strange reaction of that is what you said on parting from someone nowadays!

Goodbye has become simply the standard parting phrase in English.
Au revoir is the equivalent standard parting phrase in French.

Their origins are interesting if you are fascinated by words and their history, but misleading if your goal is simply communication. The French is no longer restricted to times when you expect to meet again, anymore than the English speaker is bestowing a blessing on the person.

6/18/2016, 7:48:43 AM

Jackjon

I see all that you point out here, Daughter of Albion, appreciated. However, this is a language course for the basics. I propose that it is appropriate to start formally is useful and when the course is completed one will "Get through" in France. However, of course there are many quirks and "Street Lingos" to become acquainted with before one is fluent and that is not the purpose of this course in basic French, I'm sure. So the quirks and the regional common usage of language is, I suggest, beyond this course? I haven't contacted our Sitesurf because I know that weekends are busy there. My friend Claude-Henri in Marseilles has replied: "See you later"="A plus tard and A plus". "See you soon"="A bientot". "Until we meet again"="Jusqu'a ce que nous nous reverrons" and he doesn't recall ever using it in his 64 years. He was indeed taught it at primary school. May I with respect reiterate my implication of my original post that it furthers one here to keep as close to the task sentence as possible? If we wish to go into "Evolution" of language, here are some London cosmopolitan terms for Good Bye: Smack It. Yo! Blud. Bridge On The Bridge. You. Slither. Wait Hate. Soon Come. Bus Stop. Crack Line. Each defines the area of London where one is domiciled and to some extent ethnicity. In text there is L8terG8ter. How many of these would Duo accept as a translation or interpretation of Au Revoir? Au Revoir=Good Bye on this site of basic French. An afterthough; some schools of thought reckon that Good Bye comprises two words whilst others, including the OED reckon that Goodbye is one word. The thick plottens!

6/18/2016, 2:08:57 PM

daughterofAlbion

I respectfully suggest that you have missed the point of my reply, JJ. I was NOT suggesting that Duolingo broadens the range of translations that it accepts!
However, I had the impression that SaroshChin was being led astray by attempting a literal translation of a conventional phrase. I attempted to point out that literal translation is not appropriate with the social conventions, as can be seen when applied to our own English social conventions.
It can be confusing to be told that the literal translation is inaccurate, when it is simply inappropriate. Duolingo, of course, teaches that one should translate one conventional phrase with the corresponding one in the target language.
But the primary problem here is failing to recognise an idiom as such, which results in selecting the English phrase that is closest in literal meaning, rather than that which is closest in actual usage.
Given that, I feel that your introduction into the discussion of further alternatives, which differ from the correct answer in BOTH literal meaning AND usage (and, indeed, in register) was unhelpful rather than clarifying.

6/18/2016, 3:52:57 PM

Jackjon

Oops. I didn't mean to raise a flare Daughter of Albion. Just to respect your input and give some debate. Well, I seem to have taken a bit of a slapping here and it ain't the first time I'm dazed and a little confused. I enjoy your posts, all so eloquent. Fiery so your are. Exciting. Students will do well to study your posts. You speak good English...........

6/18/2016, 5:16:27 PM

Jackjon

Yes, Daughter of Albion. Je d'accord entierement

6/18/2016, 10:47:42 PM

daughterofAlbion

No offence taken or intended JJ. I just felt that you were being a little harsh to the OP in equating an overly literal translation to a string of random alternatives, most of which were in a completely different register.
As an aside, I wish Duolingo would teach explicitly about register. I think failure to identify the need to translate a word with one is equivalent in register as well as meaning lies behind a lot of the confusion on this page.

6/18/2016, 5:40:09 PM

Germanjack0

i put goodbye

8/8/2016, 11:36:48 AM

Jackjon

Hi Genmanjack and SarahJohn. Duo is wrong here, or has a bug. Bye is a contraction of Goodbye which itself is an evolution of the formal or archaic God Be With You. Goodbye should be preferentially accepted. If Bye is accepted then so should Bye-Bye but then where does it stop? Byeeee, Toodle Pip, Pip-Pip, So Long, Bridge To, Soon Come, Catch You and there's more. Duo really needs to sort this. I love this site although, yes, it has it's flaws and they're slow to be cured. At least it's free and Rosetta Stone and Babbel are no better. They are well expensive too. Posting here can be helpful but please always use the "Post A Problem" button on the particular task.

8/8/2016, 12:19:00 PM

CptFroggy

I agree what Armanx says: "See you" should be a correct answer as well

11/20/2016, 10:26:23 AM

Jackjon

Well, Cpt, considering that A Bientot=See you soon and A Plus Tard=See you later how best does Duo (A programmed course) distinguish between the two? As I understand it, "See You" = "A Plus".

11/20/2016, 12:46:02 PM

PAquino

why is ¨wrong¨ see you soon?

3/1/2013, 8:47:05 PM

northernguy

Au revoir is literally to see again.

In English we can think of it as See you next time.

As you can see, neither translation has anything to do with how soon (or late) you will be seeing someone.

4/29/2013, 4:19:34 AM

BABY_NEPH

see you soon means "a bientot"

8/28/2015, 8:01:20 PM

FrenchByte

I think you meant:

"Why is "see you soon" wrong?

Not the other way around.

4/22/2018, 11:52:45 PM

Tomachu

"Au revoir!" and "Salut" both mean goodbye...? =^.^=

7/9/2013, 10:04:08 PM

chaudhryjunaid

I think Salut means Hello, or Hi! The about page mentioned above translates it as 'bye', so may be its more generic than a hi!

As of now I have the same question as you have.

7/10/2013, 7:48:58 AM

mitaine56

chaudhry- As a French speaker, I often use salut, when I meet a friend in the street, and salut when I quit my friend.

5/25/2014, 4:59:51 AM

n6zs
Mod

"Au revoir" is the standard way of saying "goodbye". "Salut" is the informal way, like saying "bye".

5/5/2016, 7:16:27 PM

zahra1010

I SAID good bye and it says im wrong...this app has done that 3 times

4/9/2014, 1:30:37 PM

mitaine56

zahra, maybe it's because of the space in goodbye.

5/25/2014, 5:00:43 AM

sungyyy

what is the difference between salut and au revoir?

8/15/2014, 11:24:12 AM

n6zs
Mod

"Salut" can mean "hi" or "bye" (it is the informal form of "goodbye"). "Au revoir" = "goodbye".

5/5/2016, 7:47:21 PM

matt1225

I wrote "good-bye" and duolingo said I was correct but I had a typo—that it is "goodbye." No. That is not a typo. I don't know what dictionary they use, but look up the word in Merriam-Webster, the standard in North American book publishing. It's "good-bye."

5/30/2015, 8:54:54 PM

n6zs
Mod

Just stick with "goodbye" as used in the Cambridge Dictionary of English for British English and US English. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/goodbye

5/5/2016, 7:51:02 PM

poodledog13

Why wouln't it count goodbye for now?

6/18/2015, 4:07:29 PM

Jackjon

Mais non, vous disiez "Au revoir pour le monment". (But no, you said goodbye for now). "Au revoir" is just "Goodbye" and no more than that.

6/18/2015, 4:41:31 PM

poodledog13

Everyone says that, but the definition says otherwise.

6/19/2015, 6:52:39 PM

2002POLY

why we can not say "bye bye"

7/1/2015, 10:11:33 AM

Jackjon

I think that Duo won't have us use colloquialisms and "Bye-Bye, Bye, Byeeee, Tattare, Toodle Pip, L8er G8er, Hmm Soon." won't do on a formal language learning course. I do wonder about Bye-Bye, though as it is so very common. Maybe they just drew a line strictly. I think it's a bit harsh not to allow Bye-Bye (with hyphen).

7/1/2015, 8:48:38 PM

n6zs
Mod

Because "bye bye" is informal, some would even say child-speak. If you want to use an informal way to say "bye", use « salut ».

5/5/2016, 7:14:22 PM

afroaries

So it is wrong to say bye bye, but not bye?

7/11/2015, 2:47:31 PM

NguynHongX

au revoir abiento is good one ?

8/21/2015, 9:36:09 AM

Jackjon

Well, as Northernguy states above, Au Revoir gives no hint of time which A Bientot does, so I think Duo would mark you down for that.

8/21/2015, 1:19:37 PM

n6zs
Mod

À bientôt = see you soon. "Au revoir" = "goodbye".

5/5/2016, 7:54:28 PM

FireBreather7000

can someone tell me if "bye" works?

11/14/2015, 7:41:04 PM

n6zs
Mod

"Bye" is the informal way of saying "goodbye". So think of "au revoir" as "goodbye" and "salut" as "bye".

5/5/2016, 7:15:07 PM

Faux3

Can "au voir" be used interchangably?

11/19/2015, 9:15:43 AM

n6zs
Mod

No. "Au revoir" = "goodbye".

5/5/2016, 7:54:53 PM

Bienvo1958

It also mean: See you later! That's the way I would translate it.

12/8/2015, 4:14:52 PM

Jackjon

@Bienvo. I think you'll find "See you later"="A plus tard" and that it is one of the lessons here. "A"=at, "Plus"=more, "Tard"=late.

12/8/2015, 5:34:19 PM

neripunk

"See you later" (my answer, flagged wrong) sounds much more idiomatic to me than "see you again"

12/8/2015, 6:50:18 PM

Jackjon

@Faux See you later=A Plus Tard

12/8/2015, 8:27:22 PM

neripunk

Would you use "a plus tard" in contexts where you would not use "au revoir"? I know that literally, the translation of "a plus tard" is closer to "see you later", but the question is weather they are used differently or not in the actual language

12/9/2015, 2:10:56 AM

Jackjon

Au Revoir=Goodbye and A plus tard=See you later. Goodbye doesn't necessarily imply that we'll meet again. A plus tard does.

12/9/2015, 2:46:31 AM

MarieParles

Whats the best translation 4 this?

4/21/2016, 7:43:21 PM

Jackjon

Hi Mary.. Goodbye I would recommend. "Bye" is good but I don't know whether Duo likes it. With respect, may I suggest an apostrophe for What's and that 4 is written "For" on a language course. 4 is Four. I mention this as I feel for those many students for whom English is a second language and learn as much from these discussion threads as they do from the lessons themselves. I hope that this has not upset you, votre ami JJ.

4/21/2016, 8:15:42 PM

joceline_82

i spelled bye and i still got it wrong like what!!

5/15/2016, 3:56:12 AM

Jackjon

How did you construct it? We need more, and specific information. What I mean is, did you put "Bye", "Bye Bye" "Byebye" "GoodBye", "Good Bye". or "Good-Bye". We're not psycic and cannot help you unless you give us your Complete Solution which was marked down. Believe, there WAS a reason, .so what EXACTLY word by word was your solution which was marked down? One thing I note, if you don't mind me saying, keep on your toes, you are on a language learning site, yeah? So, when one is referring to one'self "I" is always in higher case. On;y one exclamation mark is required to remain gramatically correct and, again, on a language learning site you really need to sprightly and lively up yourself. (A tease, there in patois.). I mean well. JJ.

5/15/2016, 5:22:00 AM

Doyin0

why is it not accepting "Bye"? whats the difference between bye and goodbye?

5/17/2016, 1:31:13 PM

Jackjon

Nowthen DoyinO, Hi, a line has to be drawn. How do we say "Goodbye" in the UK? We say Goodbye, Byebye, Bye ToodlePip, L8terG8ter, SoonCome and Me Soon Come, By The Bridge, Fun Come, 'Appening, Then Blud, No Late, Tread Soul, Nowthen Ken, You What, Paint It and I've just scratched the surface. Tiny country but we have folk here living not 45 KM apart who don't understand each other until they default to "Queen's English" So, I can understand Duo negating all else save GoodBye. Have I given enough "Differences?" Additionally a sheepdog will respond to "Bye" and "Come Bye" when herding sheep but will be utterly confused with Goodbye. Duo is keeping it as simple as possible and for me, that is no bad thing.

5/17/2016, 5:01:25 PM

daughterofAlbion

Greetings my Yorkshire friend! You have aroused my wandering curiosity again. What is the origin of "bye" in herding commands? I watched enough "One Man and His Dog" to know that "come bye" means "go left", but do you have any information on its origins. "Goodbye" is a contraction of "God be with ye". I doubt the herding commands relate to that. But to "by" (as in "near")? Or to "byre"? I am intrigued.

6/6/2016, 11:58:24 PM

Jackjon

Hallo You. Daughter of Albion. Look, I'm not 100% on this but I am fairly confident. Bye, or rather Come Bye indeed nearly all sheepdog commands originate from the Welsh hill farmers who first standardised sheepdog commands and the whistle alerts. The Border Collie is a very intelligent animal and sits very well in training. They are wonderful pets but Really Need To Run and if possible Work All Day. They maintain above all the "Wolf Instinct" and are indefatigable. They are taught direction Clockwise and Anticlockwise. Come Bye doesn't really mean Go Left but to Circle Left when Flanking. Away or Away To Me means to flank in the opposite (anticlockwise) direction. The exact origins of sheepdog commands are obscure but they all originate from Wales.The Presbyterian Welsh utilised many phrases afforded to their faith to everyday language and most sheepdog commands were derived from their phrases of faith. I don't know Byre as a verb, only a noun which is a cowshed. So, now I'm asking you for some education? Sweet to talk with you, JJ.

6/7/2016, 1:10:28 AM

daughterofAlbion

Aha JJ. You missed my punctuation, I am sorry to say. I didn't refer to any verb "to byre"; I asked if herding commands related to "God be with ye" (highly unlikely!) Then I wondered if they related to "by", or if they related to "byre" (the noun). Sorry to disappoint you.

And they try to tell us that punctuation is meaningless!!

6/7/2016, 4:41:00 PM

daughterofAlbion

And thank you for a lovely potted history of working dogs. In the Russian topic someone was complaining about the translation "I am working like a dog", on the grounds that "dogs don't work"! Humpfh.

6/7/2016, 4:44:32 PM

krane13

How is revoir pronounced. Its so fast, can't understand

5/30/2016, 7:05:02 PM

Jackjon

Hi Krane. The first "r" needs the back of your tongue to make very light contact with your soft palate. Making a sound between a growl and a gentle purr. Bit like grand dad gargling in the morning when he doesn't want anyone to hear. The "e" is a very short "er" and voir sounds like "Vwah" with the last "r" not growling but just the sound of exhalation passing through the constricted GAP between the back of the tongue and the soft palate. An example can be listened to on Google Translate and other pronunciation sites.

5/30/2016, 8:12:29 PM

Hemant107269

It's very difficult to pronounce "revoir",can anybody help me?

6/6/2016, 2:01:31 PM

Jackjon

Yes. You are already helped, just read the thread, it has been addressed.

6/6/2016, 9:42:50 PM

damnfyne

Just to see what would be accepted I tried farewell. It wasn't accepted, but I got a pop-up message saying: For now remember au revoir as goodbye. This seems to imply that the answer is correct, but they don't want it to be used at this level of my education.

6/29/2016, 10:17:07 AM

Jackjon

Hi Damnfyne. You're alright mate. Not overstepping yourself. Farewell=Adieu

6/29/2016, 4:58:59 PM

daughterofAlbion

Au revoir implies we may meet again. "Farewell" implies we won't.

6/30/2016, 4:27:26 PM

hendy3

see you later , it was wrong but I am Dutch I would say" tot ziens"

7/1/2016, 7:10:54 AM

Jackjon

Hi Hendy; Au Revoir=Goodby, A Bientot=See you soon and A plus tard=See you later. (French is quite specific.)

7/1/2016, 12:48:57 PM

TheDarkAssassin

I typed bye bye and it said it is goodbye, and I'm wrong! for god's sake it means the same thing!!

7/8/2016, 9:58:10 AM

Jackjon

Hi TDA. Bye Bye translates to French as Bye B ye, believe it or not. Au Revoir is Good bye or Goodbye. Check out n6zs clear and full explanation and advice.

7/8/2016, 4:06:09 PM

Zoumi04300

On peut très bien dire "Bye". Je suis français We can also say "Bye". I'm french

7/11/2016, 4:49:48 PM

Jackjon

With respect, Zoumi, in a very basic French course just where does it stop? Bye, Byeeee, Toddle Pip, Pip Pip, Yo!, Soonee, Blud Bridge, and L8terG8ter? Where do you want Duo to draw the line? The course is basic, a starting place. If you're French, you have such an advantage but at first when you were learning I don't think that you were given too, too, many confusions, no?

7/11/2016, 5:01:02 PM

Kayla15_

whats the difference between bye and good-bye?

7/16/2016, 10:43:00 PM

Jackjon

None, BC. But Duo is a start. Nutherwise we have Bye, Byeee, Bye bye, Toodle Pip, Pip Pip, So long, Me soon come, Hey! back then, Bridge ya, To you! Fare, Catch you later, that : L8ter,G8ter and heaven knows what else. Let us make a start and keep things which are difficult as simple as possible. Nowthen, the OED gives Goodbye as that, one word with no hyphen.

7/17/2016, 2:15:24 AM

daughterofAlbion

Between Bye! and Goodbye! the difference is one of register i.e., level of formality.
To someone you know personally, they are pretty much interchangeable, but if you are parting from someone important, who you respect, and have just met, then you would probably not say simply "Bye!"; it would feel too abrupt and casual.
Goodbye! is neutral; it is appropriate in all circumstances. Bye! is casual, and so not always appropriate.

7/28/2016, 10:04:00 AM

Jackjon

Hi, Daughter Of Albion. You've said it! So I draw that Duo is wrong to mark Coodbye as incorrect.(as students here have reported) considering that both the OED and Collins Robert state that Bye is just an abbreviation of Goodbye which itself is an evolution of God Be With You. Duo is WRONG to mark Goodbye as incorrect as a translation of Au Revoir..

7/29/2016, 1:32:02 AM

kateranne

I said goodbye and it told me I was wrong.

7/20/2016, 7:21:44 PM

Jackjon

Hi Kateranne. I say that you are correct. I think Duo prefers Good Bye as two separate words but Zahra (below) tried that and it didn't work. Au Revoir means Goodbye or Good Bye, end of. Report it. It can mean , as is resolved at the top of this page, just "Bye" but where does this stop? Bye Bye. Toodle Pip. Pip Pip. So Long. Com Sune!. Catch A Bridge.Byeeeeee. L8ter G8ter. Just where does it stop?. You are correct and as I said, report irt

7/20/2016, 8:13:31 PM

u0434876

It won't take "good-bye", and then returns the'correct' answer of 'bye"...?!

7/21/2016, 6:07:12 AM

Jackjon

Duo needs to change this, u0434876, The Collins Robert (FR-EN) dictionary and the OED state clearly that Bye is an abbreviation of Goodbye and so Goodbye should be accepted. Incidentally Goodbye (one single word, not two nor hyphenated according to both dictionaries) itself linguistically evolved from God Be With You, a fraternal well wishing on parting whether permanent or temporary. The OED also gives Goodbye as the definition of Farewell and so that also ought to be accepted. As I posted just above yours, Report It.

7/21/2016, 1:01:29 PM

daughterofAlbion

I must disagree with you here, JJ. An abbreviation is in a more familiar register than the original. Register matters. You might find "Farewell" in a literary text, but pity the poor English learner who says it to a casual acquaintance in the street! Au revoir corresponds to Goodbye and Salut corresponds to Bye. Zoumi tells us that Bye can also be used for Bye.

7/24/2016, 9:33:46 AM

Teppie_11

how come salut is not a right answer.... that means hello and goodbye. RIGHT?

12/12/2016, 10:35:50 PM

Jackjon

No, Teppie, on a language learning site looseness won't do. Here Salut will only be accepted by the programme as Hello. Also, and maybe this seems like "Nit-Picking" but you may be marked down for beginning a sentence without higher case and too many full stops like this (.........) I mean well and only to be of some help.

12/12/2016, 11:35:05 PM

effyleven

"Bye bye" not accepted. I wonder why..(?)

2/16/2017, 1:41:40 AM

Jackjon

Well Effy, My friend Claude Henri in Marseilles says that the Franch Au Revoir=Good Bye but Bye bye is just Bye bye also in French. Comments from grammarians please......

2/16/2017, 2:43:52 AM

TIMKerr5

It means more 'see you again' rather than a 'good bye' which is more permanent, I think.

3/4/2017, 3:22:01 AM

Jackjon

Hi Tim, Au revoir=Good bye. See you again=A la prochaine although A bientot may be used but really means see you soon.

3/4/2017, 4:26:54 AM

CynthiaAra721919

"Good bye" are two words, not one.

6/11/2017, 12:43:19 AM

effyleven

As often as not, French people just say.... "' 'Voir."
I have heard them do it.

6/11/2017, 10:23:29 AM

Jackjon

Seconded, Cynthia.

6/11/2017, 9:00:32 AM

LittleVenuss

Come on, ''voir'' means ''see'' and when you add ''re'' before the word it add the meaning of ''again'' so -i think- it's closer to ''see you again''. But of course it can be use for say ''good bye'' .For me, you should accept both of them.

6/28/2017, 1:56:16 PM

Jackjon

It is Idiomatic LittleVenuss. All and any language his it's "Tricks up it's sleeve" (Another idiom.) Here in England "Keeping Mum" does not mean looking after mother and "Hows your father" (no apostrophe) does not mean Is your father OK?. Not at all. Effylleven is correct, "Voir" certainly is said colloquially especially in the East and South of France as is "Whey" for "Oui." Be aware of idiomatic phrases and sentences. Au revoir simply mean Good Bye. Salut can mean both hello and good bye. In the south of England "Nowthen" means "Pay Attention" whereas in the north it means "Hello." Does this help or confuse? Votre ami, JJ.

6/28/2017, 8:17:31 PM

Kaya314463

Is there supposed to be a space?

8/23/2017, 11:37:53 PM

Jackjon

Between Au and Revoir? Yes, Kaya.

8/24/2017, 3:04:55 PM

CarolynBis

I said it was ''see you later'' and got it wrong which confused me because ''see you later'' is more accurate.

10/3/2017, 11:06:34 PM

Jackjon

With respect, Carolyn, Au Revoir=Goodbye. See You Later=A Plus Tard. Also, for reference See You Soon=A Bientot. French is specific.

10/4/2017, 3:31:14 AM

garwyn84

Bye bye should not be considered wrong!

10/28/2017, 5:44:54 PM

Jackjon

The reason why Duo marks Bye - Bye down is most likely because it the same in French; "Bye - Bye." Au revoir is Goodbye in English. Also it is a programme and to my knowledge neither Bye - Bye nor Bye are accepted.

10/28/2017, 8:24:21 PM

AkamomoNOO

I wrote byee and it said it was wrong! ILLIGAL

1/16/2018, 12:07:22 AM

SiobanSnyd

"Bye" should be accepted as a translation of "Au revoir". The other posters are correct that it is slightly less formal than goodbye (at least in america), but, depending on the context, it may be the best translation.

For example, think of a movie scene where a man in a bad mood is stopped by a complete stranger for directions. At the end of the conversation the happy stranger says "Goodbye!" (or "Good-bye!" if you're a Meriam Webster fan). But, the grumpy man might say "Bye." (If he says anything at all.)

In french, the grumpy man might say "Au revoir." (if he says anything at all.)

Neither term, "bye" or "goodbye" are a perfect translation of the French "Au revoir" in English, but they are both close enough that they should be accepted.

I don't think that Duolingo should broaden the range of acceptable translations of "Au revoir" to the more informal leave-takings such as bye-bye, ta-ta or "later, dude".

Nor do I think it should accept the more literally-minded translations such as "until we meet again".

But, in this case, I believe there are many everyday, normal, contexts where "au revoir" could be an acceptable translation of "bye" and vice versa.

Although, not being a native french speaker, I could be missing a nuance.

4/6/2018, 3:39:08 PM

geoffjax

Bye should be okay!!!!

4/11/2018, 6:53:57 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, because "bye" is informal vs "goodbye" and "au revoir" is formal.

4/22/2018, 4:39:56 PM

Jasmine698495

How to pronounce it ,as confused as anything

4/22/2018, 7:05:24 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Sriram468988

How to pronounce revoir? Like uhu-huah?

4/22/2018, 3:59:37 PM

Sitesurf
Mod
4/22/2018, 4:40:47 PM

guojian53

Ironically, adieu is literally good bye (God with you).

7/14/2018, 10:53:32 PM

Megha888264

How to pronounce au revoir?

7/27/2018, 7:21:57 AM

smileynguy

Au revoir

8/7/2018, 5:57:37 AM

bardia51587

Hello

9/23/2018, 10:18:19 AM

coolcat079

this is wrong. my french teacher (who, BTW is from france) says au revoir means see you later!

10/3/2018, 1:59:05 PM

SiobanSnyd

"See you later!" would normally be "à plus tard".

"Au revoir" is more formal. And because of that formality level, it's closest English translation is usually "goodbye". If you were leaving a business meeting with the CEO and you are a low level clerk, in America you'd probably say "goodbye", in France it would probably be "au revoir".

"Au revoir" is not usually thought of in the literal fashion of "until we see each other again", just like "goodbye's" meaning has drifted from the original "god be with ye". It is just something one says when leaving a more formal situation (someone you'd vouvoyer with).

That being said, just like you sometimes say "goodbye" to your closest friends with a light and funny tone and no implied formality, "au revoir" is also thrown out all the time in all sorts of situations. So, if you watch French subtitles on English movies, or English subtitles on French movies, you'll see both "good bye" and "au revoir" translated in many different ways depending on the mood, tone and characters speaking.

But, Duolingo wants to underline the formal usage of these words. If you always translate "au revoir" to "goodbye" and vice versa, you will not get into any trouble in French or English. If you stray from that translation in a Formal setting, you might make a bad impression. You wouldn't tell your girlfriend's father, who you are meeting for the first time, "Seeya later pops". And saying some of the less formal leavetakings to a French father would have a similar effect.

10/3/2018, 4:21:54 PM

RyanTodayi

I still don't get the pronounce.

10/9/2018, 4:00:41 PM

Andrew8510

Imagine a British with a heavy accent saying "Or what".

10/12/2018, 9:31:34 PM

Kat17311

Technically, "Au revoir" is "Till we meet again"

10/11/2018, 4:18:02 PM

Bella90730

I love using the microphone but I hate it when it goes off for 1 hour

11/5/2018, 11:46:28 AM

ARIETTNARO

Am I supposed to say the meaning or the word? Also when I say the word and i'm right it says i'm wrong. Why is that?!? and last were do i speak to on my computer you normally don't speak to a computer

11/7/2018, 4:49:11 AM

TreSeanMar1

hi

12/20/2018, 2:32:55 PM

ashishyoungy

As for literal translation, Au is equivalent to 'to' and revoir stands for 'see again'. So it becomes 'to see again' and is used to say goodbye ☺️ I learned this by using English French dictionary.

12/27/2018, 9:05:48 PM

namanmhjn

Whats the pronounciation of "Au Revoir??? Can anyone tell??

1/20/2019, 6:53:37 PM

sanaa470201

Jgf

2/2/2019, 8:04:09 PM

Ilikeacutiepie

this is a great app and i finally said something right!

2/26/2019, 10:51:04 PM

JustKatherined

So salut is informal of bye/hi and au revoir is formal for goodbye?

2/28/2019, 1:23:45 AM

SarahLedou3

I typed this with a period instead of an exclaimation point because I heard no exclaiming in the voice. How is the lack of obvious intonation supposed to be intuited by the user, or does every French speaker say goodbye with excitement?

3/4/2019, 2:11:18 PM

SiobanSnyd

I don't think the system takes punctuation into consideration when judging whether or not a response is correct. (At least I've never run into that problem.)

And, no, you could say «Au revoir!» or «Au revoir.»

On a side note, the duolingo system also does not take spaces into account most of the time either. You can translate "I forgot my shoes" as "jaioubliemeschaussures" (no spaces, no puncutation and no accents) and still not be dinged (I'm on a desktop, it might be different in a portable app).

3/4/2019, 2:52:43 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.