1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Au revoir !"

"Au revoir !"

Translation:Goodbye!

December 29, 2012

108 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Armanx

in fact au revoir litteraly means "see you next time"


Andrew8510

But languages don't function based on literal meanings. And in translation we actually look for equivalents of phrases instead of literal, word for word translations.

Here's a list of french leave takings where you can see equivalents to many ways of saying goodbye. Hope it helps!

http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/ss/greetings_3.htm


DuJello

technically it's closer to "see you again"


Yuri353531

More like 'see you soon', which is more quolquial.


helena67404

Don't you mean colloquial?


Danyale517522

I have a question since french is not my main language. What is tbe diffrence between "Salut" and "Au Revoir"? Don't they both mean good bye or see you next time?


Sitesurf

"Au revoir" is the standard way of saying "goodbye".

"Salut" is the informal way of saying either "hello" or "bye bye".


Joy891835

Salut is hello and au revoir is goodbye :)


GraceKinne4

Salut can also technically mean bye as well as hi. btw


ph.0V04Uv

Salut means Hi and Au revoir means Goodbye


ReenaSurana

Salut means hi or bye but au revoir means see you next time


ReenaSurana

Salut means hi or bye but au revoir means see you next time


Linuslearner

It means "bye for now"


tashatheawesome

i typed bye and it is EXACTLY the same as goodbye... it makes no sense!?!


daughterofAlbion

No, it is not. There is a difference in the level of formality. Duolingo teaches you to use the expression in French that corresponds in level of formality as well as meaning. In these early lessons, only the formal, standard forms are used.


Pheonixblaster

salut is hi and bye au revoir is goodbye btw


lucybarrer5

I did the same, as in the daily speaking there is no difference. I think it should bw accepted.

In German I have translated

auf wiedersehen as bye

Which is exactly the same as au revoir and it has been graded as ok.


BlackMathSavior

This is french not german, applying the same rules to different languages will only lead to frustration.


sara123swirl

So au means at the, in the, and to the. And revoir means see. So would this sentence revoir vous plus tard mean see you later. It seems logical.


n6zs

Don't try to translate everything literally. "Au revoir" = "goodbye".


Peter717062

"See you later" is the English idiom


n6zs

À plus tard = see you later. Au revoir = goodbye.


HFB2

I was graded correct with "Until we meet again."


n6zs

Try "goodbye", since that is the standard translation of "au revoir".


drewsufff

Do you pronounce the "re" in this? It seems that Duolingo does, and I've heard others pronounce it too. But I've also heard others say it like "Au voir", as if the "re" is skipped. I looked on forvo.com for some examples, and it seems like there is a mix between including the "re" and dropping it: http://forvo.com/word/au_revoir_%21/#fr


jstrickert

"Au Revoir" has a guteral sound like gargeling on the back of ones palate! Play with the sound in a subtle manner! It's tricky!


SabineDM

You can pronounce the "re" but you can also pronounce it "Au-voir". It depends on if you are being formal or not. It's like saying "goodbye" or "bye".


effyleven

All I ever heard on the streets of southern France was '''..voi," and not much else. Young people, old people, our guide, everybody.


cynthiah2

Why is "bye" wrong?


PedroGonal568119

Because "bye" is less formal than Au revoir, I guess


XxMegalovaniaxX

How does "Until we meet again" sound?


daughterofAlbion

I think you are probably correct in seeing "until [our] meeting again" as the literal origins of the phrase. (I am not a native speaker, so I may be corrected on this.)

"God be [with] ye" is the literal origin of Goodbye in English.

But you would get a strange reaction of that is what you said on parting from someone nowadays!

Goodbye has become simply the standard parting phrase in English.
Au revoir is the equivalent standard parting phrase in French.

Their origins are interesting if you are fascinated by words and their history, but misleading if your goal is simply communication. The French is no longer restricted to times when you expect to meet again, anymore than the English speaker is bestowing a blessing on the person.


Jackjon

I see all that you point out here, Daughter of Albion, appreciated. However, this is a language course for the basics. I propose that it is appropriate to start formally is useful and when the course is completed one will "Get through" in France. However, of course there are many quirks and "Street Lingos" to become acquainted with before one is fluent and that is not the purpose of this course in basic French, I'm sure. So the quirks and the regional common usage of language is, I suggest, beyond this course? I haven't contacted our Sitesurf because I know that weekends are busy there. My friend Claude-Henri in Marseilles has replied: "See you later"="A plus tard and A plus". "See you soon"="A bientot". "Until we meet again"="Jusqu'a ce que nous nous reverrons" and he doesn't recall ever using it in his 64 years. He was indeed taught it at primary school. May I with respect reiterate my implication of my original post that it furthers one here to keep as close to the task sentence as possible? If we wish to go into "Evolution" of language, here are some London cosmopolitan terms for Good Bye: Smack It. Yo! Blud. Bridge On The Bridge. You. Slither. Wait Hate. Soon Come. Bus Stop. Crack Line. Each defines the area of London where one is domiciled and to some extent ethnicity. In text there is L8terG8ter. How many of these would Duo accept as a translation or interpretation of Au Revoir? Au Revoir=Good Bye on this site of basic French. An afterthough; some schools of thought reckon that Good Bye comprises two words whilst others, including the OED reckon that Goodbye is one word. The thick plottens!


daughterofAlbion

I respectfully suggest that you have missed the point of my reply, JJ. I was NOT suggesting that Duolingo broadens the range of translations that it accepts!
However, I had the impression that SaroshChin was being led astray by attempting a literal translation of a conventional phrase. I attempted to point out that literal translation is not appropriate with the social conventions, as can be seen when applied to our own English social conventions.
It can be confusing to be told that the literal translation is inaccurate, when it is simply inappropriate. Duolingo, of course, teaches that one should translate one conventional phrase with the corresponding one in the target language.
But the primary problem here is failing to recognise an idiom as such, which results in selecting the English phrase that is closest in literal meaning, rather than that which is closest in actual usage.
Given that, I feel that your introduction into the discussion of further alternatives, which differ from the correct answer in BOTH literal meaning AND usage (and, indeed, in register) was unhelpful rather than clarifying.


Jackjon

Oops. I didn't mean to raise a flare Daughter of Albion. Just to respect your input and give some debate. Well, I seem to have taken a bit of a slapping here and it ain't the first time I'm dazed and a little confused. I enjoy your posts, all so eloquent. Fiery so your are. Exciting. Students will do well to study your posts. You speak good English...........


Jackjon

Yes, Daughter of Albion. Je d'accord entierement


daughterofAlbion

No offence taken or intended JJ. I just felt that you were being a little harsh to the OP in equating an overly literal translation to a string of random alternatives, most of which were in a completely different register.
As an aside, I wish Duolingo would teach explicitly about register. I think failure to identify the need to translate a word with one is equivalent in register as well as meaning lies behind a lot of the confusion on this page.


Jackjon

Hi Genmanjack and SarahJohn. Duo is wrong here, or has a bug. Bye is a contraction of Goodbye which itself is an evolution of the formal or archaic God Be With You. Goodbye should be preferentially accepted. If Bye is accepted then so should Bye-Bye but then where does it stop? Byeeee, Toodle Pip, Pip-Pip, So Long, Bridge To, Soon Come, Catch You and there's more. Duo really needs to sort this. I love this site although, yes, it has it's flaws and they're slow to be cured. At least it's free and Rosetta Stone and Babbel are no better. They are well expensive too. Posting here can be helpful but please always use the "Post A Problem" button on the particular task.


SiobanSnyd

"Bye" should be accepted as a translation of "Au revoir". The other posters are correct that it is slightly less formal than goodbye (at least in america), but, depending on the context, it may be the best translation.

For example, think of a movie scene where a man in a bad mood is stopped by a complete stranger for directions. At the end of the conversation the happy stranger says "Goodbye!" (or "Good-bye!" if you're a Meriam Webster fan). But, the grumpy man might say "Bye." (If he says anything at all.)

In french, the grumpy man might say "Au revoir." (if he says anything at all.)

Neither term, "bye" or "goodbye" are a perfect translation of the French "Au revoir" in English, but they are both close enough that they should be accepted.

I don't think that Duolingo should broaden the range of acceptable translations of "Au revoir" to the more informal leave-takings such as bye-bye, ta-ta or "later, dude".

Nor do I think it should accept the more literally-minded translations such as "until we meet again".

But, in this case, I believe there are many everyday, normal, contexts where "au revoir" could be an acceptable translation of "bye" and vice versa.

Although, not being a native french speaker, I could be missing a nuance.


JustKatherined

So salut is informal of bye/hi and au revoir is formal for goodbye?


2002POLY

why we can not say "bye bye"


Jackjon

I think that Duo won't have us use colloquialisms and "Bye-Bye, Bye, Byeeee, Tattare, Toodle Pip, L8er G8er, Hmm Soon." won't do on a formal language learning course. I do wonder about Bye-Bye, though as it is so very common. Maybe they just drew a line strictly. I think it's a bit harsh not to allow Bye-Bye (with hyphen).


n6zs

Because "bye bye" is informal, some would even say child-speak. If you want to use an informal way to say "bye", use « salut ».


krane13

How is revoir pronounced. Its so fast, can't understand


Jackjon

Hi Krane. The first "r" needs the back of your tongue to make very light contact with your soft palate. Making a sound between a growl and a gentle purr. Bit like grand dad gargling in the morning when he doesn't want anyone to hear. The "e" is a very short "er" and voir sounds like "Vwah" with the last "r" not growling but just the sound of exhalation passing through the constricted GAP between the back of the tongue and the soft palate. An example can be listened to on Google Translate and other pronunciation sites.


Teppie_11

how come salut is not a right answer.... that means hello and goodbye. RIGHT?


Jackjon

No, Teppie, on a language learning site looseness won't do. Here Salut will only be accepted by the programme as Hello. Also, and maybe this seems like "Nit-Picking" but you may be marked down for beginning a sentence without higher case and too many full stops like this (.........) I mean well and only to be of some help.


mitaine56

teppie you're right, but salut is informal, au revoir is the formal word


TIMKerr5

It means more 'see you again' rather than a 'good bye' which is more permanent, I think.


Jackjon

Hi Tim, Au revoir=Good bye. See you again=A la prochaine although A bientot may be used but really means see you soon.


LittleVenuss

Come on, ''voir'' means ''see'' and when you add ''re'' before the word it add the meaning of ''again'' so -i think- it's closer to ''see you again''. But of course it can be use for say ''good bye'' .For me, you should accept both of them.


Jackjon

It is Idiomatic LittleVenuss. All and any language his it's "Tricks up it's sleeve" (Another idiom.) Here in England "Keeping Mum" does not mean looking after mother and "Hows your father" (no apostrophe) does not mean Is your father OK?. Not at all. Effylleven is correct, "Voir" certainly is said colloquially especially in the East and South of France as is "Whey" for "Oui." Be aware of idiomatic phrases and sentences. Au revoir simply mean Good Bye. Salut can mean both hello and good bye. In the south of England "Nowthen" means "Pay Attention" whereas in the north it means "Hello." Does this help or confuse? Votre ami, JJ.


Kaya314463

Is there supposed to be a space?


Jackjon

Between Au and Revoir? Yes, Kaya.


CarolynBis

I said it was ''see you later'' and got it wrong which confused me because ''see you later'' is more accurate.


Jackjon

With respect, Carolyn, Au Revoir=Goodbye. See You Later=A Plus Tard. Also, for reference See You Soon=A Bientot. French is specific.


garwyn84

Bye bye should not be considered wrong!


Jackjon

The reason why Duo marks Bye - Bye down is most likely because it the same in French; "Bye - Bye." Au revoir is Goodbye in English. Also it is a programme and to my knowledge neither Bye - Bye nor Bye are accepted.


AkamomoNOO

I wrote byee and it said it was wrong! ILLIGAL


Jackjon

Firstly Akamono, Au Revoir may translate to; Goodbye, Bye, Bye-Bye, So Long, Cheerio, Pip-Pip but NOT Byee. Try any dictionary and see if Byee is in there. "Byee" is a term usually used by women or gay men in English. You are learning a language here, not "street colloquialisms." Secondly, Illegal is spelt with an E between the L and The G. So let us clean our own house before we tell others to clean theirs, eh?


geoffjax

Bye should be okay!!!!


Sitesurf

No, because "bye" is informal vs "goodbye" and "au revoir" is formal.


Jasmine698495

How to pronounce it ,as confused as anything


Sriram468988

How to pronounce revoir? Like uhu-huah?


guojian53

Ironically, adieu is literally good bye (God with you).


Megha97

How to pronounce au revoir?


maisy-rara

this is wrong. my french teacher (who, BTW is from france) says au revoir means see you later!


SiobanSnyd

"See you later!" would normally be "à plus tard".

"Au revoir" is more formal. And because of that formality level, it's closest English translation is usually "goodbye". If you were leaving a business meeting with the CEO and you are a low level clerk, in America you'd probably say "goodbye", in France it would probably be "au revoir".

"Au revoir" is not usually thought of in the literal fashion of "until we see each other again", just like "goodbye's" meaning has drifted from the original "god be with ye". It is just something one says when leaving a more formal situation (someone you'd vouvoyer with).

That being said, just like you sometimes say "goodbye" to your closest friends with a light and funny tone and no implied formality, "au revoir" is also thrown out all the time in all sorts of situations. So, if you watch French subtitles on English movies, or English subtitles on French movies, you'll see both "good bye" and "au revoir" translated in many different ways depending on the mood, tone and characters speaking.

But, Duolingo wants to underline the formal usage of these words. If you always translate "au revoir" to "goodbye" and vice versa, you will not get into any trouble in French or English. If you stray from that translation in a Formal setting, you might make a bad impression. You wouldn't tell your girlfriend's father, who you are meeting for the first time, "Seeya later pops". And saying some of the less formal leavetakings to a French father would have a similar effect.


[deactivated user]

    Technically, "Au revoir" is "Till we meet again"


ashishyoungy

    As for literal translation, Au is equivalent to 'to' and revoir stands for 'see again'. So it becomes 'to see again' and is used to say goodbye ☺️ I learned this by using English French dictionary.


namanmhjn

    Whats the pronounciation of "Au Revoir??? Can anyone tell??


Ilikeacutiepie

    this is a great app and i finally said something right!


SarahLedou3

    I typed this with a period instead of an exclaimation point because I heard no exclaiming in the voice. How is the lack of obvious intonation supposed to be intuited by the user, or does every French speaker say goodbye with excitement?


SiobanSnyd

    I don't think the system takes punctuation into consideration when judging whether or not a response is correct. (At least I've never run into that problem.)

    And, no, you could say «Au revoir!» or «Au revoir.»

    On a side note, the duolingo system also does not take spaces into account most of the time either. You can translate "I forgot my shoes" as "jaioubliemeschaussures" (no spaces, no puncutation and no accents) and still not be dinged (I'm on a desktop, it might be different in a portable app).


Tomachu

    "Au revoir!" and "Salut" both mean goodbye...? =^.^=


chaudhryjunaid

    I think Salut means Hello, or Hi! The about page mentioned above translates it as 'bye', so may be its more generic than a hi!

    As of now I have the same question as you have.


mitaine56

    chaudhry- As a French speaker, I often use salut, when I meet a friend in the street, and salut when I quit my friend.


n6zs

    "Au revoir" is the standard way of saying "goodbye". "Salut" is the informal way, like saying "bye".


sungyyy

    what is the difference between salut and au revoir?


n6zs

    "Salut" can mean "hi" or "bye" (it is the informal form of "goodbye"). "Au revoir" = "goodbye".


matt1225

    I wrote "good-bye" and duolingo said I was correct but I had a typo—that it is "goodbye." No. That is not a typo. I don't know what dictionary they use, but look up the word in Merriam-Webster, the standard in North American book publishing. It's "good-bye."


n6zs

    Just stick with "goodbye" as used in the Cambridge Dictionary of English for British English and US English. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/goodbye


poodledog13

    Why wouln't it count goodbye for now?


Jackjon

    Mais non, vous disiez "Au revoir pour le monment". (But no, you said goodbye for now). "Au revoir" is just "Goodbye" and no more than that.


poodledog13

    Everyone says that, but the definition says otherwise.


mitaine56

    poodle- try to believe in the comments of natives, it's your better information.


afroaries

    So it is wrong to say bye bye, but not bye?


n6zs

    "Au revoir" is the standard way of saying "goodbye". If you want to be more informal, you can use "salut" which can be either "hi" or "bye".


NguynHongX

    au revoir abiento is good one ?


Jackjon

    Well, as Northernguy states above, Au Revoir gives no hint of time which A Bientot does, so I think Duo would mark you down for that.


n6zs

    À bientôt = see you soon. "Au revoir" = "goodbye".


CptFroggy

    I agree what Armanx says: "See you" should be a correct answer as well


Jackjon

    Well, Cpt, considering that A Bientot=See you soon and A Plus Tard=See you later how best does Duo (A programmed course) distinguish between the two? As I understand it, "See You" = "A Plus".

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.