1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Наша молодь дуже весела."

"Наша молодь дуже весела."

Translation:Our youth are very cheerful.

July 6, 2015

7 Comments


Myron1313

Interesting that the translation can be both singular and plural. I tested "our young people are very happy" and was marked correct.

While youth can be the age of a person before becoming an adult, the way it is used here is in reference to a group and is plural. So, "our youth are very happy" should be accepted as correct. Sadly, it is not.


Vinnfred

the age of a person before becoming an adult = молодість
young people in general = молодь


Konrad-Michal

As for 3 January 2017, it is accepted.


Konrad-Michal

What's wrong with Our youth are very joyful?


DuaneHettich

Our youth are very happy should be ok.


RA141

It should be our youth are not our youth is


AndrewPota1

What is wrong with happy as the translation of весела?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.