"Нашамолодьдужевесела."

Translation:Our youth are very cheerful.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Myron1313

Interesting that the translation can be both singular and plural. I tested "our young people are very happy" and was marked correct.

While youth can be the age of a person before becoming an adult, the way it is used here is in reference to a group and is plural. So, "our youth are very happy" should be accepted as correct. Sadly, it is not.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

the age of a person before becoming an adult = молодість
young people in general = молодь

3 years ago

Konrad-Michal
Konrad-Michal

As for 3 January 2017, it is accepted.

1 year ago

Konrad-Michal
Konrad-Michal

What's wrong with Our youth are very joyful?

1 year ago

DuaneHettich
DuaneHettich

Our youth are very happy should be ok.

3 years ago

RA141
RA141

It should be our youth are not our youth is

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.